Scheduled backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Steve_C, Sep 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steve_C

    Steve_C Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Hi,

    I am running TI 11 build 8.053.

    If I schedule a daily backup to run every three days, it does not run. Daily backups run fine.

    I set a TI task to run the b/u daily, with a daily start time, but set to perform this task every three days, and set to run if computer is turned off.

    Set this way it does not run every three days. What am I doing wrong?

    Steve
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You are not the first person to find bugs in the TI scheduler. It should do what you want, but TI has problems with the scheduler that don't seem to get fixed.

    You might be better off to settle for the daily backups that actually run.

    I'm sorry if this sounds cynical, but I see so many scheduler problems on this forum that I get jaded.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I'm not sure what you are trying to do. If the computer is off, then nothing is going to start it except a flip of the OFF/ON switch and nothing can run onthe machine until that happens.

    IF the PC is in standby or hibernation mode, then ATI services aren't running and the ATI scheduler cannot call/start any task. The ATI shceduler cannot wake a PC form standby or hiberantion -- and it certainly can't startup a PC that's turned off.

    Win Task Scheduler can wake a PC from standby/hibernation to run a task, including ATI tasks, but cannot start a PC that is turned off.



     
  4. Steve_C

    Steve_C Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Agreed, but the wording is

    "If the computer is turned off, run the missed tasks at startup"

    That implies that the task will run if the computer is powered on and the task has not run while the computer was off. Windows scheduler will give you a warning if a scheduled task was not run on schedule when the pc was powered off, so I assume Acronis is supposed to pick up on that warning to activate it's run on startup action.

    However, if my computer is on, I have TI set to run a task daily at a certain time, but have the run every x days set, it does not run on those days. The daily set task runs fine, but not the every x day task. That action does semm contadictory though, as daily every x days does not make sense.

    Basically I am trying to set up an automatic 3 day rotational full backup.

    Steve
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Sorry, didn't, and still don't see that wording, which is why I said, I didn't understand what you were trying to do. It's clearer now, given you second message. The Ati Scheduler only works when the PC is on. In ATI11, it doesn't do everything Acronis says it will.

    You can contact Tech Support and holler and yell as much as you can but it probalby won't help because 1) Acronis apparently abandoned attempts to fix ATI11 many many months ago and 2) ATI12 is on it way out and I don't think Acronis ever fixed a prior release after a later release had been issued. If you owned the product less than 30 days you can demand a refund, although I heard taht Acronis is very difficult to get refunds from.

    If you have a trial version of ATI11, toss it in the round file and wait and see if ATI12 is a more professionally produced product. Or get a copy of ATI10 which was a pretty solid and well crafted piece of work. ATI10 might have been designed before the new CEO took over and reportedly decided to take Acronis in a new direction (concentrating more on corporate products and accounts and speding less effort on those pesky home users).

    If you use the win scheduler, you can avoid the ATI scheduler. It's a little more effort to set up but more reliable and muchmore versatile.
     
  6. Steve_C

    Steve_C Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Interesting.

    What I appear to have found, but still to be confirmed, is that the 3 day schedule is actually 4. I had a task that was first run on a Friday, then scheduled to run 3 days later, but ran on the next Tuesday. I need to do some more tests to confirm my findings. I'll let you know. Daily tasks run fine, and do start up on power up if the PC is off when the task is due.

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2008
  7. bop

    bop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I have similar Problem. I have scheduled 4 Tasks: 3 Daily (A, B, C), 1 Monthly (D).
    My computer is always on and i have no powersaving active.
    The daily A and the montly D is never run.
    B and C daily schedules are always run, but sometimes (in cca 40% cases) I see in the morning "Runtime error" from acronis. If I say "Cancel" to Runtime error, the next task D will run properly.
    All of my schedules I can run by hand without any problem. So this is the Acronis Scheduler problem only.

    Bop
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  8. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    What version and build are you running? Update to latest.
     
  9. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Update to TI 11 8101. There have been changes to the scheduler.
     
  10. bop

    bop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have Acronis True Image Home 11 Build 8082 and this is latest Version on my locale as you can see at my locale support page
    http://www.acronis.cz/podpora/updaty-produktu/ .
     
  11. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    I am not familiar with the builds in your market. Some have had success with ill behaved schedulers by using a user name and password (even by creating a dummy user logon if logon is not desired) on the credentials page immediately after setting the schedule.
     
  12. Steve_C

    Steve_C Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I am using logon and password, Windows scheduler which is used by Acronis will not run scheduled tasks unless user/password is used.

    Steve
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Steve_C and bop,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Steve_C, could you please clarify, what is the current status of the issue you encountered?

    bop, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Please also create a screenshot of the error message.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  14. Steve_C

    Steve_C Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Hi,

    Working fine with build 8101, but now have a hang problem. Refer to my other post

    Steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.