Scheduled Backup Will Not Run

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Jul 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I have scheduled a weekly backup job to run every Monday morning at 8:15AM. It will run the first time, and then never again. So I delete the job, and recreate it. Once again, it will run the following Monday, and the next Monday goes by, and nothing happens.

    Any ideas? See pic. It says job is scheduled to run every Monday, and was last run on the 21st. Nothing on the morning of the 28th, and nothing in the log to indicate there was a problem.

    By the way, the date/time on my PC is correct.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ATI.JPG
      ATI.JPG
      File size:
      20.2 KB
      Views:
      166
  2. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Some have found that you need to enter a user name and password on the credentials page immediately after the scheduler. If you don't want to use these for you login account then create a dummy user account and password and use these for the credentials
     
  3. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    dougaross - Thanks for the reply. :)

    I have already entered the credentials you refer to. Without those, jobs will not run at all - not even manually (at least that has been my experience).

    So, in this case, that is not the problem. I went ahead and ran the job manually last night, and it worked fine. It's almost as if Acronis can't tell time. :doubt:
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    After reviewing the manual there is described that it works well within a 'backup-memory'. Did you create a backup-memory?

    If not, do that and create a new task to create images into this.

    P.S.:
    I'm sorry, I have a German version and there the special backup location is "Backup-Speicher".
    I have translated it as "backup-memory' and I don't know whether it is the right name in the English version.
    I hope you can figure out what I mean.
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    MrMorse - Hello! :)

    I assume you are referring to a "Backup Location", in which you can have Acronis manage the number of backups, how long they are retained, and the size of the folder. If so - I have my backup task already set to backup to a managed location.

    Thanks!
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Examine the file name on your backup.
    If handled by the Backup locations, it will be something like
    2008_07_21_08_15-xxxxx.tib


    You might verify thhis is the procedure you are using for Backup locations.
    Download the text file. Change the type or number of backups but the procedure is there.
    Create and Configure Backup Locations Incremental.txt by CatFan432
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172470#13
     
  7. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    GroverH - Thanks for your response! :)

    I do believe my backup job is configured correctly. See attached pic. As I stated in the original message, when I delete the job and recreate it, it will run fine the first time, but never again. Later on the evening of the 28th, I was able to run the job manually, and it worked fine.

    I am starting to think it might be something with my PC, but there are no other symptoms. Oh well... :(
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    You should download and install the latest version 8101
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2008
  10. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Since the new scheduler is dated 3/8/08 I guess I assumed that it was in the 8101 release of T11
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    dougaross,
    You are absolutely correct. 8101 should include the new scheduler referenced in my post #9. I have added an edit to direct the posting to her.
     
  12. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Wow, GroverH / dougaross. I had not seen that. :oops:


    I will install the latest update and follow the instructions in that post. Thanks a bunch! :-*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.