Scanning for Windows

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ritalaxman, Oct 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    I am running Windows 98 SE (IE 6) and each time, I boot, I get the following message :

    there may be some errors on drive c. Scan for windows.

    How do I scan for windows. I have used scandisk, but there does not seem to be any problem. I do not know what to do.

    Rita
     
  2. nod32_9

    nod32_9 Guest

    Run scandisk in safe mode and repair if required. Could be a problem with the hard drive.

    You can go into MSCONFIG\STARTUP tab and uncheck all items. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Rita,

    I dug up a few articles on this topic that may help you with your problems, have a look.
    aarp.org /bsu.edu /win98 q & a.

    And "just because", take a look at these two pages from experts-exchange here, and here.
    Maybe they spark something...

    GF
     
  4. SKA

    SKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Posts:
    154
    Rital

    Maybe u have Athlon CPU & large hard disk eg 40GB ? I face this many times esp w/Seagate hard drives. Running scandisk actually marks sectors as bad
    and it slowly becomes worse ie. after 2-3-4 weeks you better change hard disk due so many bad sectors.

    So my advice is - backup all your data & get a new drive if you find even
    one bad sector with scandisk.

    If on other hand scandisk in thorough/surface scans doesn't show any bad sectors & you just face this question each time windows starts it maybe either a trojan/malware that marked a cluster as bad, but scandisk normally does not test bad clusters, so it comes out as clean unless you enable registry to test bad clusters (MSKB Q127055 ).

    Or maybe a copy protection scheme has marked a sector as bad on hard
    disk(yes some programs do that).

    Maybe this helps, maybe it doesn't, Just my 2 cents

    SKA
     
  5. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Thanks SKA. I have a PIII original motherboard. I have been having this problem only recently, after I reconfigured drive C. I do not know what to do.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Rita
     
  6. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Dear Sir,

    I am not sure how to address u. Thanks for the homework, it helped a lot. Now the problem has been solved. Could u let me know how to access the site from IE ?

    Regards,

    Rita
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.