Scanning for Windows

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ritalaxman, Oct 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    I am running Windows 98 SE (IE 6) and each time, I boot, I get the following message :

    there may be some errors on drive c. Scan for windows.

    How do I scan for windows. I have used scandisk, but there does not seem to be any problem. I do not know what to do.

    Rita
     
  2. nod32_9

    nod32_9 Guest

    Run scandisk in safe mode and repair if required. Could be a problem with the hard drive.

    You can go into MSCONFIG\STARTUP tab and uncheck all items. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Rita,

    I dug up a few articles on this topic that may help you with your problems, have a look.
    aarp.org /bsu.edu /win98 q & a.

    And "just because", take a look at these two pages from experts-exchange here, and here.
    Maybe they spark something...

    GF
     
  4. SKA

    SKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Posts:
    171
    Rital

    Maybe u have Athlon CPU & large hard disk eg 40GB ? I face this many times esp w/Seagate hard drives. Running scandisk actually marks sectors as bad
    and it slowly becomes worse ie. after 2-3-4 weeks you better change hard disk due so many bad sectors.

    So my advice is - backup all your data & get a new drive if you find even
    one bad sector with scandisk.

    If on other hand scandisk in thorough/surface scans doesn't show any bad sectors & you just face this question each time windows starts it maybe either a trojan/malware that marked a cluster as bad, but scandisk normally does not test bad clusters, so it comes out as clean unless you enable registry to test bad clusters (MSKB Q127055 ).

    Or maybe a copy protection scheme has marked a sector as bad on hard
    disk(yes some programs do that).

    Maybe this helps, maybe it doesn't, Just my 2 cents

    SKA
     
  5. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Thanks SKA. I have a PIII original motherboard. I have been having this problem only recently, after I reconfigured drive C. I do not know what to do.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Rita
     
  6. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Dear Sir,

    I am not sure how to address u. Thanks for the homework, it helped a lot. Now the problem has been solved. Could u let me know how to access the site from IE ?

    Regards,

    Rita
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.