Scanners don't work in Ubuntu 9.10 ?

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ocky, Nov 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Has anybody had any luck with these: ?
    Xsane
    Skanlite
    Gnomescan

    I have a small flatbed Canon lide 50 (usb) which is recognised by all the above and is supported by Sane. However that's as far as it goes - clicking preview or scan = nothing.
    Xsane has problems and some have had success by reverting to a previous version.
    it doesn't seem to be a permissions problem as no luck with gksudo.
    Only Xsane showed errors in terminal, same as post #2 here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1320530&highlight=xsane
     
  2. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,380
    Location:
    Philippines
    I don't use Ubuntu but...

    Does sane-find-scanner find your scanner?

    If yes then try:

    scanimage >image.pnm

    and see what the error result is. This may lead to a solution.

    Also make sure you are a member of the scanner group.
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I have tried that :-
    found USB scanner (vendor=0x04a9 [Canon], product=0x2213 [CanoScan], chip=GL841) at libusb:002:002
    # Your USB scanner was (probably) detected. It may or may not be supported by
    # SANE. Try scanimage -L and read the backend's manpage.

    ~$ scanimage >image.pnm
    WARNING: Unhandled message: interface=org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable, path=/, member=Introspect
    scanimage: sane_start: Error during device I/O

    There is no scanner group in Karmic. Permissions are not the problem.
    I think the only solution for me would be to revert to the libsane version used in Jaunty (viz. the 1.0.19 version). However I have Hardy as well and can use that for the few times that I actually use a scanner, so I would rather wait for a fix to Sane in Karmic.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,380
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yeah, it looks like that might be the only solution, this apparently looks like a bug in Ubunutu 9.10, GNOME.

    In that thread you referenced above a user did come up with a solution, same as you have already done. :
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=8309973&postcount=10

    I do understand waiting though especially if you don't use your scanner much. Just yesterday I got around to checking my scanner that's been connected but not used since the middle of the year. :)
     
  5. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Revisited this problem today.
    Now working. All I did was download and install the old Jaunty package from here:-
    (First uninstall the existing Karmic libsane package)
    https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/jaunty/amd64/libsane/1.0.19-6ubuntu1

    >>>libsane_1.0.19-6ubuntu1_amd64.deb (2.9 MiB) <<<

    So preview and scanning is fine ! But you have to force quit to exit XSane. I can live with that for now, seeing that my scanning tasks are few and far between.
    Hopefully there will be a 'proper' fix sometime.
     
  6. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I should have updated this info. The package to use is the Hardy package. Works perfectly, no force quit required.
    http://packages.ubuntu.com/hardy/libsane
    Just lock this package after install to avoid it being upgraded to the non-functioning Karmic version.
     
  7. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,137
    Strange, my ancient UMAX 1200S SCSI works right out of the box on Karmic.
     
  8. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,202
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Thanks, Ocky. Good to know. Generally we put in the document we want copied and press the "Scan" button on the printer so I didn't know there was a problem. But now, at least, I have a solution.

    Thanks for the update. :).

    Later...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.