Scanners don't work in Ubuntu 9.10 ?

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ocky, Nov 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Has anybody had any luck with these: ?
    Xsane
    Skanlite
    Gnomescan

    I have a small flatbed Canon lide 50 (usb) which is recognised by all the above and is supported by Sane. However that's as far as it goes - clicking preview or scan = nothing.
    Xsane has problems and some have had success by reverting to a previous version.
    it doesn't seem to be a permissions problem as no luck with gksudo.
    Only Xsane showed errors in terminal, same as post #2 here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1320530&highlight=xsane
     
  2. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I don't use Ubuntu but...

    Does sane-find-scanner find your scanner?

    If yes then try:

    scanimage >image.pnm

    and see what the error result is. This may lead to a solution.

    Also make sure you are a member of the scanner group.
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I have tried that :-
    found USB scanner (vendor=0x04a9 [Canon], product=0x2213 [CanoScan], chip=GL841) at libusb:002:002
    # Your USB scanner was (probably) detected. It may or may not be supported by
    # SANE. Try scanimage -L and read the backend's manpage.

    ~$ scanimage >image.pnm
    WARNING: Unhandled message: interface=org.freedesktop.DBus.Introspectable, path=/, member=Introspect
    scanimage: sane_start: Error during device I/O

    There is no scanner group in Karmic. Permissions are not the problem.
    I think the only solution for me would be to revert to the libsane version used in Jaunty (viz. the 1.0.19 version). However I have Hardy as well and can use that for the few times that I actually use a scanner, so I would rather wait for a fix to Sane in Karmic.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yeah, it looks like that might be the only solution, this apparently looks like a bug in Ubunutu 9.10, GNOME.

    In that thread you referenced above a user did come up with a solution, same as you have already done. :
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=8309973&postcount=10

    I do understand waiting though especially if you don't use your scanner much. Just yesterday I got around to checking my scanner that's been connected but not used since the middle of the year. :)
     
  5. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Revisited this problem today.
    Now working. All I did was download and install the old Jaunty package from here:-
    (First uninstall the existing Karmic libsane package)
    https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/jaunty/amd64/libsane/1.0.19-6ubuntu1

    >>>libsane_1.0.19-6ubuntu1_amd64.deb (2.9 MiB) <<<

    So preview and scanning is fine ! But you have to force quit to exit XSane. I can live with that for now, seeing that my scanning tasks are few and far between.
    Hopefully there will be a 'proper' fix sometime.
     
  6. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I should have updated this info. The package to use is the Hardy package. Works perfectly, no force quit required.
    http://packages.ubuntu.com/hardy/libsane
    Just lock this package after install to avoid it being upgraded to the non-functioning Karmic version.
     
  7. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Strange, my ancient UMAX 1200S SCSI works right out of the box on Karmic.
     
  8. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Thanks, Ocky. Good to know. Generally we put in the document we want copied and press the "Scan" button on the printer so I didn't know there was a problem. But now, at least, I have a solution.

    Thanks for the update. :).

    Later...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.