scan System volume information with nod32

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Futurist, Oct 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    HI!Today, i've used Superantispyware, and it has found a trojan in "System volume information"( I see that scan every files of it... So, I Decide to scan it, ( for verifying) with nod32, but it say me "scan completed successfully, number of scanned objet 0.. How is it possible?TNX
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps you don't have read permissions to that folder?
     
  3. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    He must have permission if SAS did it, or SAS scan a different way and doesn't need permission, or mabe he needs to check his NOD settings, I bet systemvolumeinformation would be considered an archive or something.I would set every option in NOD for on demand type scans or mabe the right click context scan and scan the folder again.
     
  4. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    ?? i don't undestand..Marcos.. what i must do for scan the "sytem volume information"?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Can you navigate to that folder and see the files inside?
     
  6. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    hi ccomputertek ! i've selected every option in Setting (on domand) except:email files, preserve last access timestamp.In "object" is all selected except mail Efiles, but System volume information is not scanned.. which option i've selected for scan it??

    Thank you for your replies :)
     
  7. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    no, i cant' navigate or see the files inside...but Superantyspyware scan everyfiles into that folder o_O o_O :blink:
     
  8. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Like marcos said then, right click that folder which must first be unhidden, then add administrator and system full access to it, from the security tab of folder properties.

    you know how to unhide system files and folders ?
     
  9. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    yes...but , i don't undestand how the Superantispyware scan it, every files of that folder...finding a trojan ecc...:( :(
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe SAS is run in the Local System Account like a scheduled on-demand scan.
     
  11. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    i have selected depth scan in costum scan, every option is select and i've selected the folder "system volume information" but... nothing...

    what I' must selected for scann it?
     
  12. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Did you grant yourself full access to the folder so you can view it and all it's subfolders first ?
     
  13. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41

    mmm:shifty: .. how I must do for full access to the folder?
     
  14. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
  15. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    maybe take ownership of it also for admin.
     
  16. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    I've Xp service pack 3..i don't have that screen shot :( :( uff
     
  17. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    it is my home pc!
     
  18. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Should be the same from advance options button.Just click add and put admin and system in there and check the full control box.To add them you have to click add , advanced and find now to get the list of accounts to add.
     
  19. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    ccomputertek! Now I must go out.. here is the 19.00 Pm! as soon as possible I'll answer you!
     
  20. Futurist

    Futurist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Posts:
    41

    hehehe i'm writing you at 23.00 pm, I've resolved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! eheh I've reboot the pc in provvisory mode, and switch permission "sostuisci proprietario in sottocontenitori ecc.." e ta daaaaaaaaaaaaaaan eheheh

    Thank you so much!!!!!

    ps: is there an italian ufficial forum?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.