Scan required?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Tarnak, May 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    ...in what context?

    From the the following image you can see that it says scan required...

    ScreenShot_WSA_scan required_01.jpg

    However, system up time can be seen to be as showing nearly 2days 14hrs.

    Also, the extract from scan logs:

    Previous Scan Results

    CLEAN - [Wed 2012-05-09 21:18:06] 55913 files scanned, 0 infections found in 13m 53s
    CLEAN - [Tue 2012-05-08 21:18:06] 54622 files scanned, 0 infections found in 13m 53s
    CLEAN - [Mon 2012-05-07 21:18:02] 60496 files scanned, 0 infections found in 13m 28s

    Finally, the last scan from last night:

    ScreenShot_WSA_scan required_02.jpg
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That system must be slow as the duration 14m 32s for 56,489 files? Also I have seen that only if a week goes by and I don't do a scan!

    TH
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Yes, it is slow, now.

    It used to be in the 3 to 4 minutes range, but changed a few updates ago.

    Apparently, I would have to uninstall/reinstall, and I can't be bothered, to go through all that, just to get it back to that range. ;)
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Also don't forget this post: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2046447&postcount=13

    TH
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I closed the browser and relaunched, and then got the following:

    ScreenShot_WSA_8.0.1.179_update_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_WSA_8.0.1.179_update_02.jpg
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's what I get from LNS to know that WSA has updated! ;) So you must be on .179 now?

    TH
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I sure am! ... because the icon is on the left.

    ScreenShot_WSA_8.0.1.179_update_03.jpg

    When I reboot, the icon will be back in its usual place, on the right. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.