Scan required?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Tarnak, May 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,682
    ...in what context?

    From the the following image you can see that it says scan required...

    ScreenShot_WSA_scan required_01.jpg

    However, system up time can be seen to be as showing nearly 2days 14hrs.

    Also, the extract from scan logs:

    Previous Scan Results

    CLEAN - [Wed 2012-05-09 21:18:06] 55913 files scanned, 0 infections found in 13m 53s
    CLEAN - [Tue 2012-05-08 21:18:06] 54622 files scanned, 0 infections found in 13m 53s
    CLEAN - [Mon 2012-05-07 21:18:02] 60496 files scanned, 0 infections found in 13m 28s

    Finally, the last scan from last night:

    ScreenShot_WSA_scan required_02.jpg
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,708
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That system must be slow as the duration 14m 32s for 56,489 files? Also I have seen that only if a week goes by and I don't do a scan!

    TH
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,682
    Yes, it is slow, now.

    It used to be in the 3 to 4 minutes range, but changed a few updates ago.

    Apparently, I would have to uninstall/reinstall, and I can't be bothered, to go through all that, just to get it back to that range. ;)
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,708
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Also don't forget this post: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2046447&postcount=13

    TH
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,682
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,682
    I closed the browser and relaunched, and then got the following:

    ScreenShot_WSA_8.0.1.179_update_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_WSA_8.0.1.179_update_02.jpg
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,708
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's what I get from LNS to know that WSA has updated! ;) So you must be on .179 now?

    TH
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,682
    I sure am! ... because the icon is on the left.

    ScreenShot_WSA_8.0.1.179_update_03.jpg

    When I reboot, the icon will be back in its usual place, on the right. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.