Scan GUI Issue

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by JeremyWW, Aug 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Ran an in depth scan with NOD32 AV minimized. Came back an hour later, maximised NOD32 and found the GUI looking like this...

    Scan had otherwise completed successfully.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It all depends on the font you have installed. My logs are ok and I haven't seen such problems on standard systems.
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Sorry for the ^stupid^ asking but could you , please , be more specific . What fonts exactly ? The installation doesn't ask for fonts to be used ...

    I have the default Windows XP SP2 font set .
     
  4. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Defaults here also. I am using standard everything / Silver theme / Cleartype for screen font smoothing. Nothing at all unusual. To use your own words - this is very much a 'standard system'. Back to you Marcos...
     
  5. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    I have had some repetitions of this, sometimes with the text in the scan result window completely missing, until I click on another NOD32 option and then return when it seems to refresh and display correctly. Anyone else? Marcos...?
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I don't know what to say, there aren't many people having this problem (in particular 2) and it's not reproduceable here.
     
  7. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

  8. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania

    +1 (=3)

    err.JPG
     
  9. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    due to a bug where once my pc's been on for 24hrs+ i can no longer access "browse workgroups" until i reboot again..
    so yesterday i rebooted, and was greeted with this.. absolutley nothing in the gui.
    rebooted again, and worked ok
    http://www.zen66583.zen.co.uk/ess.jpg
     
  10. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    My opinion (for what it's worth): The main GUI doesn't refresh correctly and / or when one 'task' of whatever nature is finished it doesn't refresh. All the issues I've had can be 'corrected' by manually switching to a different area of the GUI and returning...
     
  11. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,739
    Location:
    New York City
    I have the same problem.
     
  12. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Well, I'm 'Thankful' I'm not alone... :D
     
  13. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,739
    Location:
    New York City
    This issue should be fixed but is not a major issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    If you look in the Advanced settings for your Display properties, what is the DPI Setting set to?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  15. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Normal size (96 DPI)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.