saving nod config.

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tobamore, Oct 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tobamore

    tobamore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Hello, if I was to uninstall/re-install nod, is it possible to save my settings for use with a new version or simply as a backup? Or, do I have to configure nod all over again after a re-install?

    #
    T.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    Reconfigure. Works here that way.
     
  3. tobamore

    tobamore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Sorry, what do you mean? Do you mean re-set my settings from scratch all over again? If so, I was hoping for a way of avoiding that... o_O

    #
    Toby
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    I know of no way to save settings on a uninstall-reinstall. If someone does, speak now. :)
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Not that I know of in the public version, only in the Admin version, something to do with setting up an xml file, from what I remember...

    Cheers :D
     
  6. tobamore

    tobamore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Then surely this should be remedied in future releases? This can be quite a large task given the out of the box protection inadequacies. :(

    #
    Toby
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2004
  7. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    While I understand the time it would save people, especially those with multiple PC's, I think could also be used to manipulate or even disable someone's settings or even disabling your AV altogether. That is why I think it is only possible with the RA tool. Just a guess though.
     
  8. tobamore

    tobamore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Ahh yes, but I use outpost (and other security programs) and my settings are password protected (as are nods) so if someone wanted to change them or edit them they must first enter the password, simple yet effective. It shouldn't be a battle with the interface/settings, no matter how minor and things like this must be easy to do, not to mention more user friendly. :) If eset want to improve their position in the marketplace, then I see no harm in adding easy, user friendly options like this, OR making nod *secure* by default. This is not the case in its out of the box state...
    I will give an example on this issue. Many of my friends have been Nav and Mcafee av users (I was nav04 previously too) These people have become increasingly disillusioned with their choice of av and so looked at other options. I tried and subsequently recommended nod32 (only after taking the time to search for this forum and follow Blackspears excellent guide) most of my friends tried nod in its default configuration and rejected it due to its missing test virii. These people had neither the time nor the inclination to go 'under the hood' and start tweaking settings and so Eset loses sales. o_O

    I know I've gone a little off topic here and so shall try and pull it back. ;) In other words, make nod more user friendly and by default more secure and everyone will be happy. With the possible exception of those 'high brow' select few that will maybe see this as 'dumbing down'.

    Thank you for taking the time to read my rant :p ,

    Toby.
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Toby, it's not a rant, it is a very valid point. I have argued the same, as has Rod from Nod32 Australia, it has also been added here in post number 1, under "Everything Else" numbers 11 and 12.

    All the best...

    Cheers :D
     
  10. tobamore

    tobamore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Thank you Blackspear, I didn't want to come over too aggressively as the point may have been missed. :)

    By the way, do you ever sleep? :D :D :D

    #
    Toby
     
  11. tobamore

    tobamore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Hello Blackspear, you said that you have argued the same, what was the outcome? Do you think Eset have plans to address these issues in the near future, or is it a lost cause?

    #
    Toby.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You didn’t, it was fine, and a very good point you made if I must say so myself ;)


    LOL, indeed I do, it is early evening here, I enjoy helping out, so I check in every now and then to see what is going on…


    The arguments from Rod, myself and others were heard, though no action was taken. We are Distributors and Resellers, and in being so, are at the “Front Line” talking to people about Nod32 every day, setting up hundreds and thousands of systems with Nod32, so in effect we become one of many voices (another being this forum) that Eset are hearing. I believe given time these voices are listened to and action is taken, though sometimes the wheels of time roll slowly, then again Rome wasn’t built in a day and nor was Nod32… ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  13. gresh

    gresh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    After a little test it seems to me that some settings can be modified through the registry.

    Look in HKLM\Software\Eset\Modules\*MON\Settings\Config000\
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.