Satellite Pro L300 wont respond to F2 to enter bios

Discussion in 'hardware' started by lodore, Jan 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    has anyone worked on any Toshiba Satellite Pro's?
    a client has sent me a laptop to fix.
    my client turned off the laptop via power button after windows froze so i need to access the bios to change to boot from cd which is normally very simple but for somereason the laptop isnt responding to F2(enter bios) or F12(enter boot menu)

    couldnt find much info on google and i have also posted at the toshiba forums.
     
  2. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I remember on many Toshi's...holding the Esc key during the initial POST where the red letters of Toshiba are on the screen, and on some models Esc plus F1.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ok ive tryed the combos sergested and none of them work.
    it just goes past bios and shows a blank cursor.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    I wonder if the motherboard battery is good? How old is the computer?
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    just over a year.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    I would wait to see what is suggested on the Toshiba forums.
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    sorted out.

    seems that when the computer was turned off improperly when it froze the laptop got confused. after taking out the battery and unplugging it from the mains for awhile it worked fine and just had to say yes to start windows normally.

    i have also think i know why it froze. the laptop has both avg free and microsoft security essentials running at the time same.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Sounds good. :D

    Not good.
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I explained the situation to my customer and uninstalled avg free for Her.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.