SATA to IDE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mgodi, Feb 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mgodi

    mgodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    My primary drive (C:>) is a SATA drive which is a 300 Gig.
    The space used by windows and all programs are 34 Gigs.
    The drive I want to use to create a CLONE of my SATA is an IDE drive
    with a capacity of 80 Gigs.

    For some reason when going to the clone page, I select the SATA drive
    (Which has been classified as IDE by True Image) as the SOURCE. And
    when trying to select the destination....BOTH drives are greyout and can't
    select anything at all.

    I know that the SATA(which I selected as the source) SHOULD be greyout...BUT the IDE shouldn't be greyout!

    So how am I suppose to create a clone if I can't even select the destination drive?

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You want to make an image not a clone. In TI terminology, a clone is exactly that, an identical copy of the source drive and since your source drive is 300GB there is no way an exact duplicate can be made on an 80 GB drive. If there is less than 80GB of used space on the 300GB drive then you can make an image of it.
     
  3. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Hi.

    Using Acronis 9, I have repeatedly cloned from a 250GB SATA drive to a 40GB SATA drive without incident. I have also cloned 200GB to 40GB and 80GB, and from 160GB to 40 and 80GB drives (all SATA).

    What version of Acronis are you using ?
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    There has been instances of disk errors interfering with cloning. You might want to check all drives for disk errors.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I agree with GroverH, it appears that the file system on the source hard drive contains errors.

    - Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    - Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r"
    where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that
    checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.