SAS-Drives supported?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by neptun, Jul 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. neptun

    neptun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I want to buy a new Server with SAS-Drives.
    Are SAS-Drives supported by Acronis True Image 9.1 Server für Windows?
    Works SAS also with the Boot-CD?

    Thanks in advance.

    Reinhard
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello neptun,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    I am sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that we do not expect any problems with using SAS hard drive in Acronis True Image. Should you experience a problem with your hard drive when accessing from rescue mode, please provide us with the exact vendor and model of the hard drive you use and Acronis Support Team will help you solve the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. HolgerDanske

    HolgerDanske Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    When i try to boot one of my IBM Blades (HS21, model 8870-11X with 36Gb SAS drives) from the True Image Server rescue CD-ROM the program freezes. Doesent the program support SAS harddrives??
    I have tried the same CD-ROM on an IBM x3200 with SAS drives and the same thing happens on that machine.

    What can i do to get this to work. I really need to get an image of my IBM blade
     
  4. joco_ph

    joco_ph Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    updates on this please. thanks.
     
  5. paulimmoos

    paulimmoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Just a bump, as I am having the same problem with the new version of True Image Windows Server. I boot with the rescue media, and want to perform or restore a backup and no hard drives are found. This is on brand new Dell PowerEdge 2950's.


    edit: nvm burnt the media from the server itself and all is fine so far.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  6. AYuen

    AYuen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I got the same problem. Any updateo_O
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AYuen,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8039) of the respective version of Acronis True Image Echo. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.