Sandboxie version 3.34 is released

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by nanana1, Jan 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Anyone having the same problem with Opera 10 alpha and Sandboxie o_O
    Whenever I download a file no downloads show up in Opera.
    I do get the window to download that file, but no location shown.
    Opening Sandboxie doesn't show anything, so the download is gone. :rolleyes:

    No problem with Firefox, but only with Opera this happens.
    Off to try with the current Opera release. :) ;)

    Edit: Same problem with Opera 9.62
    Not running it inside the sandbox works just fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  2. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    No problems here with SB 3.34 + Opera 10 build 1219.

    I get the save options dialogue and "transfers" record in Opera and recoverability in SB.

    philby
     
  3. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Thanks philby, I wonder why it isn't working here.:rolleyes:
    No such thing here. It just doesn't work when running Opera in the sandbox, although it always worked in the past.
    Just started when I upgraded to this version. :doubt:
     
  4. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    I have opera.exe forced in the paid version and quick recovery to desktop, which I have also set as default download path in Opera, if this helps you eliminate any variables...??

    philby
     
  5. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Thanks again philby. ;)
    I don't force Opera, but instead use the right-click to run it sandboxed. Same with Firefox or IE.
    Paths have been set in SB, so immediate recovery will occur when choosing it in Opera.

    Changed it, so I ran Opera forced. Still no go.
    Weird. :rolleyes:
     
  6. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    OK, now I'm foxed (easily done).

    Can you download successfully with Opera unsandboxed?

    philby
     
  7. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Me too. :D
    Yes, no problem at all and Opera shows the location to download to and I do see the download tab. :)
     
  8. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    944
    Ok, I would un/re install SB and do a clean up in between. A royal pain...

    Maybe something got screwed up when you upgraded to 3.34.

    Have you tried rolling back the version of SB? If it's only happening with 3.34 then you could then ask over on the SB forum...

    Someone here might be able to offer a more incisive lead on this though, so maybe wait...?

    philby
     
  9. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Thought so too philby. :D
    Unfortunately even with default settings it still won't work with Opera. Firefox works, so that's not a problem. :)
    Yep, just did that. Same problem exists, so I guess something screwed up really bad.
    Will report it later on on the SB-forum.

    Thanks for your suggestions & I'll do some more tests to see what will work. ;)
     
  10. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

  11. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i experienced this with my FF...any solution?
     
  12. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    831
    I have never used this before, so I downloaded it and man I like it. Can't wait till the 1-15-09 to buy it for $15.00. :thumb:
     
  13. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    does this one work with google chrome, the last version didnt for me. :rolleyes:
     
  14. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Yes.:p
     
  15. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    hmm, i tried to try it, yet i got the same problem with chrome.

    no websites loading, at all. o_O


    edit: hmm, i just dug out my DefenseWall & it does the exact same thing with Chrome too.


    Untitled.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  16. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    :argh: LOL, "aw, snap"
     
  17. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    lol thats what it says....... :doubt:

    stupid darn sandbox software, it doesn't like Chrome.
     
  18. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Thats to funny what it says Aw snap
     
  19. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Sandboxie v3.32 has added support for Chrome browser.

    See changelog (last line) :

    Version 3.32

    Released on 16 November 2008.

    These are the changes to Sandboxie since version 3.30.
    New translation to Italian, contributed by FSoft.
    New features in Sandboxie Control:
    Start/Run Access Restrictions prevent programs from running in the sandbox unless specifically permitted.
    Internet Access settings page revised for greater ease of use.
    Program Settings revised and enhanced with additional options.
    Leader Programs mechanism stops all programs running in the sandbox, as soon as some specific program ends.
    Right-click command "Terminate Program" is more powerful now and can terminate any program running in the sandbox.
    New and changed functionality in Sandboxie:
    Explorable ZIP Compressed Folders: Windows Explorer running sandboxed can copy ZIP contents to the clipboard.
    Replaceable Windows DLLs: Installation of a sandboxed program can replace system DLLs inside the sandbox.
    All versions of the .NET Framework (up to 3.5, including Silverlight) can be installed sandboxed.
    Read-only/query-only access to the Windows Management and Instrumentation (WMI / WBEM) service, for sandboxed programs that require it.
    Files created in the sandbox are owned by the "Authenticated Users" group.
    Sandboxie Start Menu starts noticably faster.
    Prevent a sandboxed program from stopping other programs using the EndTask API.
    Prevent a sandboxed program from changing system locale settings.
    Fixes and enhancements related to Windows Vista:
    On Windows Vista, Internet Explorer did not always show Immediate Recovery notifications, and this has been fixed.
    On Windows Vista, Sandboxie Control does not run as Administrator when launched at the end of the Sandboxie installation.
    On Windows Vista, a sandboxed Internet Explorer need not be "Run As Administrator" in order to install ActiveX components.
    On Windows Vista, Sandboxie Start Menu can show shortcuts installed into the sandbox under the "All Users" profile.
    Enhanced compatibility with third-party software:
    Norton Internet Security 2009
    Recent versions of McAfee Site Advisor
    Improved support for KeyScrambler.
    Web browsers: Google Chrome and K-Meleon.
     
  20. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    There is new version of Chrome V.2.xxx which doesn't work on new sandboxie, old versions of Chrome V.1.xxxx works perfectly, check your versions...
     
  21. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Chris, try the new skinless DefenseWall;

     
  22. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    ok it works fine with google, forgot to tick run as UAC Administrator *doh*

    question though, would somebody even need an antivirus while running this?

    i used to use drweb with DW and frequently got the feeling that i didnt need an antivirus with it, i expect the same feeling from Sandboxie.
     
  23. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    if you run all internet facing apps sandboxed, then no you wouldn't need an AV, but personally, i just feel better having an AV with any setup.
     
  24. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,375
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Keep them away from the system. I use the new Opera PORATBLE and all is peachy here.

    SANDBOXIE is legendary!!!

    Thanks Tzuk!
     
  25. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    IMHO if you recover files from the sandbox it's better to have an AV just in case it's malware. DrWeb is really light anyway right?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.