Sandboxie troubles with OA++

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Ashanta, Nov 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi everybody,

    I've just uninstalled my Outpost Firewall Pro to replace with Online Armor ++ under Vista Business 32 bits

    SBIE 3.38 (paid version) program worked very well with OPF Pro. I keep the same SBIE settings with OA ++.
    When launching IE or CometBird ( Firefox browser ) with SBIE I got a blank page.

    Message from OA++ : TCP authorized for 127.0.0.1

    What can I do to solve this trouble ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    update sbie?
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Yep. 3.38 is very much out of date.
     
  4. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I am not sure what the fix is yet but I am running the latest versions of both SBIE and OA++ and cannot get Chrome to run properly when sandboxed. Just a blank page is displayed. Firefox seems to run OK.

    I restored an image where SBIE and OA++ were the previous versions and there were no proplems. As soon as I updated OA++ Chrome would not run sandboxed.
     
  5. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes, it was a stupid question.

    The latest version of SBIE 4.51 is compatible with OA, thanks Cuni.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Yes that is a confirmed issue.
     
  7. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    As Peter says it is a confirmed bug and is with the OA developers to fix. A workaround is to add c:\users\[yourusername]\Appdata\Local\Google\Chrome\Application to OA exclusions tab. It will then work properly.
     
  8. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for the workaround Scoobs72...Chrome is back running sandboxed again. :thumb:
     
  9. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    No problem. Enjoy :)
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Looks like the OA folks still have not fixed this bug, I have the latest version. Does adding this exclusion into OA mean that Chrome would NOT be protected by OA?

    Thanks,
    Acadia
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.