Sandboxie troubles with OA++

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Ashanta, Nov 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi everybody,

    I've just uninstalled my Outpost Firewall Pro to replace with Online Armor ++ under Vista Business 32 bits

    SBIE 3.38 (paid version) program worked very well with OPF Pro. I keep the same SBIE settings with OA ++.
    When launching IE or CometBird ( Firefox browser ) with SBIE I got a blank page.

    Message from OA++ : TCP authorized for 127.0.0.1

    What can I do to solve this trouble ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    update sbie?
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,981
    Yep. 3.38 is very much out of date.
     
  4. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I am not sure what the fix is yet but I am running the latest versions of both SBIE and OA++ and cannot get Chrome to run properly when sandboxed. Just a blank page is displayed. Firefox seems to run OK.

    I restored an image where SBIE and OA++ were the previous versions and there were no proplems. As soon as I updated OA++ Chrome would not run sandboxed.
     
  5. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes, it was a stupid question.

    The latest version of SBIE 4.51 is compatible with OA, thanks Cuni.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,981
    Yes that is a confirmed issue.
     
  7. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    As Peter says it is a confirmed bug and is with the OA developers to fix. A workaround is to add c:\users\[yourusername]\Appdata\Local\Google\Chrome\Application to OA exclusions tab. It will then work properly.
     
  8. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for the workaround Scoobs72...Chrome is back running sandboxed again. :thumb:
     
  9. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    No problem. Enjoy :)
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,094
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Looks like the OA folks still have not fixed this bug, I have the latest version. Does adding this exclusion into OA mean that Chrome would NOT be protected by OA?

    Thanks,
    Acadia
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.