Sandboxie Plus (Sbie fork)

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Apr 9, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,076
    @Survivor - I use groups and its elemental for my sandboxes.
     
  2. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    Preferable would be 2 of course. Or alternative, you could do 1, once you apply or OK, you give a message, that the Sandboxie root and sandbox folder are created, please move the files with the exporer. If it is to tricky to code it. Anyway, it is just a nice feature, so no hurry. Of course best would be if you make it automatic, that the program first checks if the place is suitable, or at least copy first and only if all is OK, move the target, then delete the original or something like this.
     
  3. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    Mind to give some hints what you use it for, I am not sure I see the point in it, but would like to understand what purpose they could serve. (-:
    It is like learning a programming language, if you don't have an idea, you are like, mhhh interesting but what shall I do with it now LOL Always curious.
     
  4. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I concur 100% on that! Very useful idea! @DavidXanatos
     
  5. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Would be nice if the install/uninstall could be fixed for Non-standard-path (Program Files/Sandboxie). I guess this is also the culprit that (standard AND Plus) installer always will take 2 runs to be successful on all of my Win10 systems.
     
  6. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    How is that?
     
  7. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    How do you know which one is current? That's not as strait forward.
    A hotkey to kill all processes in all boxes would be easier.
    Also does Ctrl+Alt+Del and the task manager does not allow you to kill the problematic process?
     
  8. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    To kill all processes within the sandbox is what I meant. I usually only use the one default-sandbox at a time.
    Concerning task-manager you would have to start it first and know about the (possibly malicious) processes name wreaking havoc within - thank goodness only the sandbox, if that malicious process(es) still lets you start taskman, that is!
    It is all about accessibility. Just as that new right-mouse-button-option to "kill all processes" within the sandbox(es), but an additional trigger via hotkey.
     
  9. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Land of Oz

    Attached Files:

  10. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    the file seams damaged may be it messed it up thinking its text
     
  11. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,076
    how is what? groups are visible in the menu > "sandbox" and boxes are sorted in the overview.
     
  12. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    No I mean why are they elemental for your sandboxes.
    I would have thought that its a very fringe feature no one sues.
     
  13. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    ooops, sorry, did I say zip. it is 7z. I just extracted it from there, My bad.
     
  14. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    ah thanks that worked
     
  15. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,076
    because my boxes are sorted like i want instead alphabetically!? they are stacked in a way i need them, important above, unimportant below. i use boxes i dont care but they are used by programs i use regularly, or they are cleaned up automatically. thats not possible without groups.
     
  16. cisko99za

    cisko99za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Zurigo
    i want burn shortcut (by running the installer sandboxed) to one my app.
    as described here: https://superuser.com/questions/1057707/desktop-shortcuts-for-programs-installed-in-sandboxie

    this work well but only if this shortcut is on desktop. i have win 7x64. if move this shortcut to another folder, path on shortcut change, from C:\Program Files (original) to C:\Program Files (x86) !!
    i think this is bug of x64 version, but anyway, how to ave link to one app to running on sandboxie area?
     
  17. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    oh crap... so to claim feature parity I need to add grouping a well :/

    btw "Configure" -> "Shell Integration" -> "Add shortcut Icons" is finished
     
  18. cisko99za

    cisko99za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Zurigo
    I didn't know if your answer was related to my question... I have already seen this possibility as i explained in my post, but this creates a link that is only valid on the desktop.
    if i move this link to another folder this no longer works. that's the mystery....
     
  19. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,076
    David - to clarify: I solely wrote about the classic installation, not the "portable" stuff.
     
  20. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    I will try it out but if windows is breaking the link while its being moved, there isn't much to be done about that, other than adding an option to specify where you want the new link to be created, and then not moving it.
     
  21. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    Mhhhh so far it was only one voter for groups :isay:
    Just tried it and now I see the function. However would it maybe nicer if you would have the groups in the tree view not with a dropdown. So simply add a new hierarchy (group/folder) then you can drag the items in and you can sort or custom sort. Just a thought if it needs to be done fresh anyway, why not improve. Not sure if you would think this would make it better as you seem to use it frequent.
     
  22. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    upload_2020-11-29_16-0-12.png

    Happy?
     
  23. cisko99za

    cisko99za Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Zurigo
    ok and how to do this? i see only option to add shortcut to desktop... how do create shortcut on different folder that isn't my desktop?
     
  24. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,171
    Location:
    Viena
    I would have to add this option...
     
  25. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    I bow upon your powarr ROFL, yep looks cool. :thumb::thumb: Not sure if Brummelchen will like it, but I hope he will. This has been to easy, we will have to make the features tougher. :D

    I almost posted two days ago, to your very first post with ideas, got confused. One feature, which you might have stretched a bit, was the firewall part. Did you look into this further. For example, allow programs to contact specific IPs, but not others, IP4/6. Like allow LAN but not WAN, or even specific range or single LAN or WAN. I think it doesn't have to go to Ports, but that is up to complexity. This should be not by box but really by program. Just pushing ideas. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.