Sandboxie Plus 1.0.0

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Nov 17, 2021.

  1. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    210
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hehe no worries @Peter 123 . You're not the first to think I'm a dude. :)

    I don't want or enjoy conflict. I tend to give it a wide berth where possible.

    Yep clarifying is important part of good communication, especially on line, where you have no body language or voice to go with the words, and may come from a different culture. It's easy to misunderstand.
     
  2. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ok, I'd like to offer an olive-branch of reconciliation here since this is beginning to look like a true misunderstanding more and more.

    I however did remember that post from last month and so mistakenly took that repetition of the "all-fine-here"-statement as a bit intrusive and condescending. You on the other hand may not have known that I always delete my default-box with the close of the last open browser and so a corrupt sandbox "of yore" could not possibly be the culprit for the next browser refusing to launch within a newly created, empty default-box with default settings.

    And yes, I have also observed from time to time that the sandbox will somehow get corrupt (on my system usually correlated to the mouse-cursor freezing at an early state of browsing) and then cannot auto-delete its content. But in such a case the tray icon will not change to empty and when I start a browser for the second time it will work normally and after closing that second instance the box will usually shut down and auto-delete correctly and thereby have the tray-icon return to empty state. Since I am always aware of such an incident this again cannot be the cause of a browser refusing to open in an empty default-box here.

    In addition I'd once more like to emphasize that this is completely reproducible here. Chromium <v.95 will open without issues, Chromium >=v.95-based browsers will not (with the exception of MS-Edge which again seems to be totally unaffected by this issue, hence my assumption that it could in fact again be an 11th-gen-Intel-engine Sbie-incompatibility-problem with "CET/Stack Protection").

    Hope that could clear up any remaining misunderstandings and would again like to see this as an offer for reconciliation.
     
  3. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    210
    Location:
    New Zealand
    @algol1
    Olive branch accepted, thank-you. :) I realise you don't know me as a person, so I'll just put it out there that I'm actually a gentle type, and it's safe to assume that anything I offer here is coming from a genuine and good place, and of wanting to help. Of course I'm human and have bad days, so if I word something badly or come across in a negative way, do feel free to call me out on it and check my intent and meaning. It's bound to be misunderstanding/misinterpretation, but if I've been an asshat I will own it. But asshat is not generally how I roll.

    Yes I have auto-delete enabled too. Every now again though, I've had an occasion where it's gone pear shaped and failed to fully empty, and reopening and closing the browser as you describe won't fix it, like on the occasion I described. I couldn't relaunch it at all. I ended up uninstalling & reinstalling SB. There was a build quite recently (0.9.8b) actually that had a bug where the sandbox failed to empty in spite of auto-delete being enabled. The red dots emptied from the box as they should, but in Sandman the relevant sandbox still contained stuff. It had to be right-clicked in Sandman and emptied manually to delete it all properly. I discovered this quite by accident and was going to report it here, but saw someone had beaten me to it on Github. David had already found the issue by then & it got fixed in the next build (0.9.8c). It would be pretty easy to rule that bug out as a cause of corruption/browser launch failure though - a simple uninstall and reinstall of SB would fix it.

    I fully believe you re the issue you and others are having. So odd that my 11th gen machine that is CET enabled, doesn't seem to be affected. If the CPU is involved as you suspect, then it must be something else on the machine in combination with the CPU + or - Iris XE, that is causing the problem. Could be hardware, some random setting/settings, other installed software... If and when David can get an 11th gen machine, I'm happy to compare specs and softs to see what the difference is between affected and non-affected machines.

    Just about Edge and the CET thing. When that problem came about with Chromium browsers >89 - Edge was indeed affected at first, but only for a short time. The problem for Edge occurred immediately on update to v 90 for me, but was resolved after a Windows update that happened soon after. As this CET thing in Chromium v90 and above could stop many softs that run from within a browser, my guess is that it affected some MS software or MS had lots of complaints from users with broken stuff, so they released something that stopped the problem in Edge (only). That's just a guess though. For my other chromium browsers the problem was fixed with David's magic work. I forget the relevant build. It's been flawless since. Thoroughly appreciate your frustration.

    On that note I'll bid you good night as it's half past midnight and I start work at 6am. :/
     
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,062
    Location:
    Mexico
    Wow these new Application Compartment sandboxes are just great.
    Some apps I couldn't run sandboxed without crashing and bsod on my old lousy notebook now I am able to run them again.

    Congratulations @DavidXanatos !!

    I encourage to anyone to get such certificate to unlock the new features.
    Better to run apps in less secure sandboxes than naked :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So let me get this straight, the problem with running browsers sandboxed on Intel 11th Gen is still not fixed? Did you also try Vivaldi? What a bummer, I'm planning to buy a new laptop and desktop next year, so would be nice if this can be figured out, very strange problem to say the least.

    Can you or perhaps someone else tell a bit more about this? It's a new feature?
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    png_12856.png png_12857.png png_12858.png png_12859.png png_12860.png png_12861.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  7. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,056
    David do you consider iDEAL as payment method (donation/supporter)?
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  9. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Wow, are you saying the undeleted content of the closed box survived a re-boot and couldn't be manually deleted even then? Or why else would you have ended up uninstalling & reinstalling SB? Never had that!

    As for the old, trusted red-dotted icon I have to say that I have fully migrated to the Plus-environment quite some time ago. So I'm left with only the new Sandman-tray-icon (even have created and published here some full-box-icon-version with enhanced visibility of my own). The advantage of only showing the new Sandman-tray-icon being that this latter one will reliably indicate at a glance if the active default-box (or any other box in question) is truly empty or not.
    So true. But I was referring to Edge after that MS-fix. Wasn't affected by the >v.89-problem already fixed earlier this year and now isn't affected by the recent >v.94-problem. And that is exactly what makes me think of some kind of remnant of the former problem.
     
  10. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Yes it has been fixed by David this summer.
    The new problems were only introduced later by Chromium-engine upgrading to v.95 (except Edge which runs fine even in v.95/96). I have only tested Chrome itself and Opera. But exactly that Edge-exception-phenomenon makes me wonder if the new Chromium-v.95 issue might be caused by some hitherto undiscovered SB-original-code-remnant that would be incompatible with the newly introduced "CET/Stack Protection"-system in a similar manner?
     
  11. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    uk
    Firefox 94.02 x64 running in drop-rights sandbox, keep seeing
    upload_2021-11-27_18-42-37.png
    Any ideas?
     
  12. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    210
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yes. It was thoroughly corrupted. But the uninstal & reinstall fixed it.

    No this was Sanboxie-Plus build that had the auto-delete bug - 0.9.8b. I migrated to SB+ ages ago too. The sand on top of the sandbox would go yellow only again as if it was deleted just like it should, but bringing up sandman and looking at the status of the sandbox showed much contents remaining. In other words it looked fully emptied on the tray icon, but it wasn't. It was a bug that was found and fixed within a few days from memory. On a quick break at work so haven't got time to find the post on Github closed issues just now, but it's there. Updating SB itself when the sandbox isn't fully empty can also bork things & corrupt a sandbox. (Again not saying this is the problem for you - just sharing experience about things I've either read on the forums or experienced myself over the years with SB that can cause corruption).
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    I have Firefox Multi-Account Containers extension installed. I seldom use. Curious, how to reproduce "requires new permissions". Plus 1.0.0 - Firefox 94.0.2 - Drop rights (Recommended)
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/permission-request-messages-firefox-extensions
    Are you using any Firefox Multi-Account Containers -> Options - Permissions?
    png_12868.png
    png_12871.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  14. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    No further efforts needed, I fully believe you. Just never stumbled upon that glitch myself. My tray icon has always been empty when the box was and vice versa.
     
  15. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Austria
    I assume that you will already know it, but because it sounds like you miss the old red-dotted icon (aka "pizza") let me mention it to be sure:
    In Sandboxie Plus you can choose to stay with the old icon instead of the Sandman's one:

    With version 0.9.8.d you go to Options --> Global Settings --> Tab "General Config" --> choose "Show Classic icon" from the dropdown menu under "Systray options".
    (I assume in version 1.0.0 it works in the same or a similar way.)

    I clearly prefer the old icon because of (by far) better visibility.

    But if I understand you correctly, you have created your own Sandman icon als alternative to the default one. I don't know your icon, but do you think that it has some advantage compared with the "pizza"?

    *) [That's your individual one, I assume]

    This is exactly the reason why I like the pizza icon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,050
    Location:
    UK
  17. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    210
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi @stapp - yep that's the one. When I noted the behaviour I was going to put a report here on Wilders for David, but when I went on Github to check if it had been reported, I saw a post about it (the second one you linked to- 1296). By that time David was already onto it and said it'd be fixed in the next build, which came available within a day or two from memory. Speedy work!
     
  18. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    No, just going with the new look for better telling it apart from classic - albeit with enhanced visibility.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/attachments/iconfull-png.270056/
     
  19. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Austria
  20. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    uk
    Here's my permissions
    upload_2021-11-28_14-0-31.png
    and Options are
    upload_2021-11-28_14-1-18.png

    All works ok outside of sandbox of course.
     
  21. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    uk
    ps how do I get the Spoiler option button to avoid boring those not interested?
     
  22. Harper

    Harper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2020
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Nowhere
    It shows up on the plus icon
    firefox_0LCbBncc1e.png
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    My bad, I completely missed this. I wonder, was it difficult to develop this? Because seems that you managed to disable a certain Sandboxie feature crucial to sandboxing. And to what other virtualization tools would you compare this? I assume it will still block driver and system service installation?
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, so this is a bit confusing and I didn't follow the whole discussion, but you're saying that officially it was already fixed, but then it was reintroduced by Chromium v95? Perhaps you can test Vivaldi 4.1, 4.2 and 4.3, I don't always use the latest versions of browsers, so hopefully it works with one of these versions.

    https://vivaldi.com/download/archive/?platform=win
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    Okay. I'll try to reproduce. I don't use Sync and don't know what you're doing when you see Firefox Multi-Account Containers "requires new permissions" notice. Sorry.
    I have a few Container tabs open [Firefox] sbox and not seeing "requires new permissions" notice.
    png_12898.png
    Maybe, I need to test from [DefaultBox] (default settings)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.