Sandboxie Plus 0.9.8

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Oct 15, 2021.

  1. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ok, my "all clear"-statement has been short-lived.

    From out of nowhere both latest browsers (Chrome v.95 and Opera-Developer v.82) have stopped launching again after they WERE launching temporarily after latest Sandboxie-update to v0.8.9c.

    In between there has been neither another Sandboxie-update nor any update of those browsers affected nor one of display-drivers for Intel-Iris-Xe - as there is no newer graphics-driver, the very latest version is already installed.

    Of course I could wait now for the next graphics-driver release or blame the issue on those latest browser-upgrades which have introduced the issue. But there is also the fact that the problem only exists within Sandboxie while un-sandboxed both browsers will operate successfully. It could also be possible that this is another 11th-gen-Intel-machine problem - but the fact remains that there exists a Sandboxie-side of the problem, too, as without Sandboxie everything works fine still.

    I also have checked if the Sandboxie-ini-file might perhaps have changed in-between from right after the installation of Sbie v0.8.9c (when those browsers initially DID work) to the current state when they don't any longer. This is not the case. Sandboxie.ini has not changed for quite some time now. Also another over-the-top- installation of Sbie v0.8.9c didn't help to re-enable those browsers again as it initially has successfully done. From a layman's perspective this looks pretty much like an electric loose-contact-situation where some device would stop working simply at random.

    Strange - but this still is the current state of the play and I'm afraid - since Chrome-browser itself is affected - this cannot be ignored in the long run. Perhaps @DavidXanatos might want to check latest Chrome on his new Ryzen-machine although I have no idea which graphics-engine is active in there.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Newbie question here - how would one install a program inside Sandboxie+ while using Hard_Configurator? I just tried but got a message that it couldn't progress because of a group policy setting, or similar wording.
     
  3. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    As it happens just as of today Intel has published a brandnew update for Win10 Intel-Iris-Xe-graphics with driver version "30.0.100.9955".

    Needles to say that I've installed it immediately and with success.

    The bad news is that it won't remedy any of the Sandboxie-v.0.8.9c-/-Chrome-v.95-/-Opra-Developer-v.82 problems.

    Both browsers continue to hang on sandboxed launch displaying "No response" in the title-bar.

    The good news is that "production"-Opera-v.80, even in its very latest version (also from today, still using Chromium-v.94-engine) is not affected by those problems and does still operate normally. This would again hint to Chromium-engine-v.95 as the culprit for the observed problems/incompatibility with Sandboxie+.
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ W10 Home 21H1 (19043.1288) on entry level Dell lappy. Plus 0.9.8c
    Chrome with my Chrome settings/setup in my Chrome sbox (not default).
    png_12201.png
    as test: Opera Install for current user (bjm) [C:\Users\bjm\AppData\Local\Programs\Opera developer] in new Opera sbox (default).
    png_12205.png png_12202.png
    as test: Opera Install for all users on this computer [C:\Program Files] in new Opera sbox (default).
    png_12205.png png_12204.png
    as test: Use hardware acceleration when available On (default) -> Off with Relaunch (same sbox session) retains Off. Opera delete sbox contents retains On (default).
    png_12206.png
    Caveat: I'm not Opera user.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2021
  5. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Out of curiosity - was HW-acceleration=ON with Opera-Dev-v.82 opening correctly, apart from that last test with HW-accel=OFF and direct Relaunch?
    And what graphics-system is installed in this lappy? Intel-Iris-Xe?
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Yes, hardware acceleration On (default). Opera developer was default install (on real system) run in new Opera sbox (default). I did not change Opera settings...other than hardware acceleration Off -> Relaunch.
    - Graphics Monitor
    Name Generic PnP Monitor on Intel UHD Graphics 620
    Current Resolution 1280x720 pixels
    Work Resolution 1280x689 pixels
    State Enabled, Primary
    Monitor Width 1920
    Monitor Height 1080
    Monitor BPP 32 bits per pixel
    Monitor Frequency 60 Hz
    Device \\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0
    - Intel UHD Graphics 620
    Manufacturer Intel
    Model UHD Graphics 620
    Device ID 8086-3EA0
    Subvendor Dell (1028)
    Current Performance Level Level 0
    Driver version 27.20.100.9664
    Count of performance levels : 1
    Level 1 - "Perf Level 0"
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2021
  7. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Thanks for the clarification. So perhaps @DavidXanatos is on to something with his assumption that the issue might be Iris-Xe-related.

    One more thing though: you always emphasize that you're using dedicated s-boxes for your browsers, also for Chrome v.95, rather than the default box. Now what are the special settings e.g. for the Chrome s-box that would distinguish it from the ordinary default-box? Are there in particular any different "forced folders" or programs and/or any different resource/direct-access-paths (other than bookmarks) or any special template-settings?
     
  8. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,376
    Did you right-clicked on the file and choose “install by smartscreen”?
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I did. Thanks for asking.

    To clarify:

    Edit: That installs the program, but not in a sandbox
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    If I right click any installer and choose, "Run Sandoxed", that's where the error comes in.
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,767
    Location:
    UK
    Are you saying you cannot install any program in Sandboxie while using Hard_Configurator ?
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That is the clearest way of putting it stapp. Yes.
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,767
    Location:
    UK
    Can you install anything in Sbie when not using Hard_Configurator settings ?

    If yes,then it's one of the HC setting restrictions.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Haven't tried disabling H_C as yet but I suspect you are correct, which is why I asked. I was hoping this may of come up at some point in the past.

    Anyway...

    So, disable H_C to run a program sandboxed? That's a fine line, I guess I'll have to choose, either way.
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Well, my Sandboxie use is basic...99% browsing. I've not graduated much beyond browser box/s and on occasion - testing an executable. I run 10 box/s. For my browser box/s. I'll change a few settings away from default. PM sent. I run discrete boxes because (when I run Edge and Chrome at the same time) I do not want Chrome communicating with Edge. I do not want Sumatra, ByteScout, WMP, or etc. talking to each other. Discrete box/s is how I learned Sandboxie from Sandboxie users smarter than me. Setting up a new box with default settings...for testing (Opera) is how I learned Sandboxie. When a user presents a scenario that I can reasonably reproduce. My instinct (right or wrong) is "new sbox with default settings" and inquire "discrete box/s"?. Since, DavidXanatos Plus. I maintain DefaultBox and a Hardened box as reference. I do not use DefaultBox. Just me. Regards w Respect
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2021
  16. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Pretty much the same use of SB as mine.
    Ok, but then it's pretty much down to name-game. A new box with again default-settings is not likely to remedy any problems occurring within the default-box itself. And personally I want to protect the integrity of my production system and OS from malign outside influences by using a SB and thereby keeping the Internet out of reach of any vital parts. So denying Internet-related programs communication with each other is not a priority for me as long as they all together can't communicate with my OS with ulterior motives. As a consequence I usually run all Internet-related stuff together in the default-box which I have tweaked a bit to accommodate to the special needs of all the programs that usually will be run in there, mostly by templates and forced folders.
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    and you're sure your multi-use [DefaultBox] is not corrupt?
    I'll follow along with interest hoping to hear your issue/s are sorted. Chrome 95 and Opera 82 ran sboxd for me, for my brief tests. Regards w Respect.
     
  18. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,376
    Open hard configurator

    Go to tools > blocked events
    You should be able to get info on what needs to be whitelisted

    Close tools

    Now on the main hard configurator software look for whitelist by path. And see if using it helps you
     
  19. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Nothing on this world is absolutely certain (apart from death perhaps). But why would it be corrupt when it has worked without issues until the recent Chromium-engine-changes? My default-box is deleted after every browser shutdown and re-opened with the same ini-settings on the next launch so no corrupt remnants of any former crashes in there can interfere with the newly opened default-box triggered by the next browser-launch.
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Okay, there's no reason to test Chrome 95 or Opera 82 in new sbox with default settings. Maybe, my Opera 82 brief tests were not adequate. Chrome 95 is okay sboxd, for me. I'm not 11th gen.
    Cheers
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ as test: Caveat: I'm not H_C familiar.
    png_12213.png
    png_12211.png
    Code:
    for example:
    Event Time Record ID Event ID Level Channel Provider Description Opcode Task Keywords Process ID Thread ID Computer User
    10/28/2021 2:01:22 PM.134 48343 865 Warning Application Microsoft-Windows-SoftwareRestrictionPolicies Access to C:\Users\bjm\Desktop\Hard_Configurator_setup_6.0.0.0.exe has been restricted by your Administrator by the default software restriction policy level. 0x8000000000000000 6944 6764 DESKTOP-DELL DESKTOP-DELL\bjm
    -
    10/28/2021 2:11:17 PM.595 48346 865 Warning Application Microsoft-Windows-SoftwareRestrictionPolicies Access to D:\Downloads\AppCheckSetup.exe has been restricted by your Administrator by the default software restriction policy level. 0x8000000000000000 4516 6120 DESKTOP-DELL DESKTOP-DELL\bjm
    -
    10/28/2021 2:33:06 PM.004    48353    865    Warning    Application    Microsoft-Windows-SoftwareRestrictionPolicies    Access to D:\Downloads\HitmanPro_x64.exe has been restricted by your Administrator by the default software restriction policy level.            0x8000000000000000    9952    4188    DESKTOP-DELL    DESKTOP-DELL\bjm
    Try Run As UAC Administrator
    png_12210.png
    Run Sandboxed -> Run As UAC Administrator calls Sandboxie Start UAC dialog prompt.
    png_12212.png
    png_12214.png
    Note: Programs that install drivers won't work, anyway.
    Drivers and Services cannot be installed inside Sandboxie.
    You will have to install the program on the host, and then (try) run it Sandboxed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2021
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,292
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Oh, I didn't even think of that. Thanks for the reminder.
    Ah! That makes sense. Thanks.
     
  23. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    182
    Location:
    New Zealand
    If your browser started the update process automatically when sandboxed, that can corrupt things. You can test by creating a new sandbox with default settings and see if you can launch the from that one OK.

    FWIW I have Iris Xe graphics and am having no problems running 0.9.8c with Chromium browsers (v 95.x). That is Chrome, Edge, Brave and Vivaldi. I don't use Opera. Graphics driver is 30.0.100.9864. HW acceleration enabled.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2021
  24. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    762
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Hi,

    Currently using Sandboxie-Plus v0.98c.....

    I am missing my icon for Microsoft Edge......
    Is it possibile to run Microsoft Edge in a Sandbox,
    or Sandboxie-Plus?

    Kind regards,
     
  25. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    293
    Hi,

    I am using Sandboxie Classic 5.51.6. Does sandboxie try to run SandboxieCrypto.exe ? Or is SandboxieCrypto integrated in some other way. The reason I ask is because OSAmor is flagging it is suspicious because it has a rule that forbids browsers from running anything. The log says :

    Date/Time: 10/28/2021 11:44:05 PM
    Process: [7372]C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SandboxieCrypto.exe
    Process MD5 Hash: E0D48CFFBA25D29476CAA350EA091283
    Parent: [11848]C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
    Rule: BlockAnyProcessExecutedFromWebBrowsers
    Rule Name: Block any process executed from web browsers
    Command Line: "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SandboxieCrypto.exe"
    Signer: Tonalio GmbH
    Parent Signer: Google LLC
    User/Domain: ANONYMOUS LOGON/NT AUTHORITY
    System File: False
    Parent System File: False
    Integrity Level: Untrusted
    Parent Integrity Level: Untrusted

    So I wonder is this normal and should I make it an exception for OSAmor ?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.