Sandboxie plus 0.9.0

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Jul 29, 2021.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    Well that is clear as if you dont allow the UAC prompt the service and driver will not be running.

    I'm sure the breaking change was not b to c but after testin the explicit case start to tray with no UI and clicking the contect menu i can confirm the bug, I'll look into a fix
     
  2. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,064
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    OK, that sounds good because this may have been responsible for Firefox crashing immediately on here. OK, will wait until you make a new build then. Hopefully the context menu items will magically return also. :)
     
  3. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Yeah, pretty much as expected. I just thought I would give it a try because you initially surmised that the UAC-prompt could have only come up because either the Service or the driver would have failed to start. I on the other hand was pretty sure that after confirming the UAC-request both the service and driver have been running as normal. And as the declined example demonstrates without running service or driver no successful sandboxed operation is possible. Also the UAC-request explicitly said that it had been Sandbox_Manager which had demanded to making changes to the system.

    As for the menu-behavior-issue it has meanwhile crossed my mind that one of the issues with early v0.8.9 has been that SandMan would open unsolicitied and fully windowed before a browser could be launched. Well, that may explain why the comprehensive context-menu would have been visible right from the beginning as it now has turned out that - once SandMan has been opened before - the full context-menu will be available only thereafter.
     
  4. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    And it's now working again! Can't figure out any reason why and haven't changed any settings of my sandboxes. How weird!
     
  5. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Well, did you perhaps - like me upon Davids request - open up SandMan first by accident? Because it has now turned out that the full tray-menu will work only after having opened SandMan windowed beforehand.
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,963
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, 2nd-level-sub-menu feels overloaded (e.g., Copy Cell, Copy Row, Copy Panel). Just me.
    Sorry, I was not seeing "reduced" as you were seeing. I was only seeing "full 2nd-level-context-menu". My habit is to call UI from taskbar. I guess calling UI from taskbar is my opening SandMan. Thanks
     
  7. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    Yes, you are correct!
     
  8. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    So, maybe an option? If David has the time and inclination.
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,963
    Location:
    .
    Maybe, Advanced View - Simple View for Plus tray icon.
    What ever works for DavidXanatos n' for Plus users is welcome.
    Plus users may use Classic tray icon.
    Regards w Respect to DavidXanatos & all users.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2021
  10. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    Well I was super lazy with the tray box sub menu :D

    if you open the UI and select a box in the tray you will notice that this will change the selection in the main window, and when you right click on a box, the menu you get is in fact the menu from the main window just opened at the mouse location.

    So that's the secret.

    I could add some flag to hide the last 3 list view options when triggered from tray.

    I mean i probably should hide the following entries for tray usage:
    Rename Box,
    Move to group
    Remove Sandbox
    and the 3 copy commands

    And may be Sandbox Presets as well as sandbox options as these can be opened by double clicking

    should I remove create shortcut as well?

    resulting in:

    upload_2021-7-31_16-47-44.png


    I think given so few entries I could make a proper tray menu if i find a way to share only the run sub menu
     
  11. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    Hey joining the club now, first the good, now getting old news, the new .9 version, gaming front still good, nothing broke, all works.
    @DavidXanatos I didn't even see the trayrightclick menu before, but I think your suggestion looks good, big changes for the real interface, here should be only most important ones. So it looks good. Or if you want to give users the option, make a setting, to enable or disable in GUI or Tray, but I think that would be too much, or add to ini.
    On small thing, I forgot always, but could you add the create group in the main menu, if you have many boxes it is tricky to get an empty spwot. Also add a rename group!?

    Now the new function. I was looking forward to the FW. Neat idea to use the existing service.
    Tried it for example with Noita game and Putty, net access, works with internal and WFP. This is, when I block all, no exceptions.

    Particular block and allow gives issues.
    To make it easy I stay with Putty.
    • Using the SBI block, Putty allow or block, is fine. Both work as expected.
    • Using WFP Say allow or block, no restrictions (all open) and start, I get a message from our good old friend, Werwolf, err Fault
      WerFault.exe - Application Error The instruction at 0x0000000077D61CB6 referenced memory at 0x0000000000000000. The memory could not be read.
      Tried both options, process and rules. WFP is throwing the error.
    Maybe I try the next one, where you fixed one issue.
     
  12. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    yea there are a couple screw ups in the 0.9.0 but a 0.9.1 is ready and will be signed soon, Monday the latest
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,963
    Location:
    .
    +1
     
  14. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I concur with the reduced-model suggested.

    And well, if you want to hear my advice - and while you're at it - for a real (independent) tray-menu you should find a way to remove that list-window for (6-8?) sandboxes for all those users who would only use the default-box (I guess that would be around 80% of all users). I don't know if that list-window could be scaled for those "afficionados" using multiple boxes on a regular basis to show only the active boxes. But if there are only 1 or 2 then that ~6-line-void below the default-box-entry looks awkward.

    Also please make the most important entry of the now 2nd-level-menu - which is the "delete box content"-option - directly available from the 1st-level-menu, right above the emergency-option to "Terminate all processes", for either the default-box (80% of users) or - even better, if possible - the last sandbox closed beforehand.

    That would streamline the operation quite a bit and avoid this annoying 2nd-right-mouse-click (especially on lappies without a mouse and only touchpad-operation) to selecting the box in the 1st place for which the content should be deleted.

    Just my 2 cents.
     
  15. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    list window will adapt to the box count in the next build.

    I will not add a "delete box content" to the top level menu as i don't see want to make the default box special. A last box approach is asking for deleting the wrong one.

    upload_2021-7-31_23-1-8.png
     
  16. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    I wouldn't like to see the delete box content in the tray icon at all. If you want to have it deleted all the time, use the option in the settings. If you want to delete content more frequently but not daily, go to the normal GUI.
    Of course this is from the view of having my games containered and I have no interest of deleting them regular. So it really depends on how often you need the menu, to activate it manual.
     
  17. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Perhaps I haven't made the reasoning behind my request clear enough, though.

    I'm not talking about dedicated, permanent containers or the like as mentioned above by @Survivor. And for ordinary browsing the default box is all you need and 80% of Sbie-users will ever utilize. Therefore the default box without a doubt already HAS some kind of special status, like it or not, actually ever had.

    For ordinary browsing I'm using it - as has also been suggested by @Survivor - already with the option to auto-delete its content as soon as the leader-program (browser) is closed.

    Unfortunately it will happen some times a day - relatively frequently that is - that this auto-delete-operation is not successful. I then get an error-message that the box-content could not have been deleted and should be deleted manually instead.

    An educated guess as to why this happens is that the OS (Win10) from time to time will exhibit some "hiccup" in closing programs down and therefore might keep some associated data-files open for writing for a delayed period of time with NTFS thereupon denying any further access to those files for subsequent operations and new commands, in particular deletion.

    Only seconds after that error message the manual deletion of the box-content will usually succeed without further incidents. Only that executing this repeated deletion-attempt is a bit cumbersome as currently you have to open Sandman first, then right-click the affected box and only from there click the option to delete its content.

    However if for "strategical" reasons you refuse to include that delete-contents-option in the primary context menu (as has been the case in the classic-UI) then perhaps I've got a better idea:

    Could you then perhaps implement some kind of "Repeat deletion"/cancel-button into that error-message-window that will pop-up if the auto-delete-operation has failed? With that approach any confusion/ambiguity as to which box the delete-content-operation should be directed towards would be precluded. The user could then repeat this "manual"-deletion-attempt right from there, without any context-menu - until it either succeeds, or in case of permanent failure is cancelled manually.

    Maybe that is a solution which could accommodate all different intentions here.?!
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  18. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.9.1

    Changelog

    [0.9.1 / 5.51.1] - 2021-07-31
    Added
    • added tray icon indicating no connection to the driver if it happens
    • added option to customize the tray icon
    • added "DllSkipHook=some.dll" option to disable installation of hooks into selected DLLs
    • added localization support for Plus installer (by yfdyh000 and mpheath) #923
    Changed
    • reworked NtClose handling for better performance and extendibility
    • improved tray box menu and list
    Fixed
    • fixed issue with fake admin and some NSIS installers #1052
    • fixed more issued with FileDispositionInformation behaviour, which resulted in bogus file deletion handling
    • fixed issue with checking WFP status
    • fixed issue WFP failing to initialize at boot
    • fixed issue with tray sandbox options not being available just after boot
    • fixed issue access changed flag not being proeprly set in box options #1065
     
  19. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    First observations on Pre-release-v0.9.1:

    Excellent! On first sight all issues I've encountered before have been straightened out! Great work, @DavidXanatos, time for a curtain-call for our "SandboxWizard".

    Installation/update without incidents, no UAC popping up after re-booting with WFP, a greatly improved right-click context-menu right from the beginning, even after direct installation to the tray without opening Sandman.

    Even the announced feature of enabling individualized icons has been implemented, quite some relief for those tray-icons 16x16 which were really hard to identify against a dark tray-bar-background.

    So I'll take the opportunity to share 2 edited tray-icons I've created as an initial approach to remedy the perceptibility-issue of those icons in my theme-environment. In case someone might wonder the appropriate image-format for those individualized icons is ".png" and not ".ico". Feel free to use them if you also have difficulties within your color-settings or perhaps you might want to enter some kind of "best-icon-contest" yourself and produce even better ones to share in this forum.

    IconFull.png
    IconEmpty.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  20. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    I like the icon contest idea LOL
    please proceed
     
  21. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,967
    out of the box i experienced today a blank sandboxie, resetted settings in ini. i copied some parts forth and back within 2 windows, bang, fortunately i have backups.
    the one was modified with the plus ui, the other with classic. and classic dropped settings. i think some settings of the plus build are not compatible to the classic.
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,963
    Location:
    .
    Um, Edge sbox downloads not appearing with Quick Recovery dialog.
    Did something change with "Recover Files"?
    png_11420.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  23. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    > Did something change with "Recover Files"?

    yes -> reworked NtClose handling for better performance and extendibility
    this is used with the recovery system but on a quick test it was fine,

    how to reliably reproduce your case that fails?
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,963
    Location:
    .
    ~ as test - 0.9.1 - called files from CCleaner builds page.
    I can see the downloaded ccsetup files with Explore Content.
    I cannot see downloaded ccsetup files with Recover Files.

    ~ as test - 0.8.9c - called files from CCleaner builds page.
    I can see the downloaded ccsetup files with Explore Content.
    I can see downloaded ccsetup files with Recover Files.
    png_11417.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  25. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I have just tried (as an example) downloading the latest build of " Total Commander" (www.ghisler.com) both via Opera-v75 with attached "Free Download Manager" - my standard environment - as well as MS-Edge without FDM, just to see if I could verify such a significant issue or might have overlooked it during my initial test.

    But I have to report that both downloads were immediately intercepted by the immediate/quick-recovery routine. In fact I gained the impression that the reaction of the immediate recovery window occurred even considerably more instantaneous than before (which could be quite sluggish from time to time) - but that could as well have been a coincidence. So as for an improvement it's too early to tell.

    Anyway so far I have to report that I cannot confirm the issues reported on my machine. That might point to some individual configuration settings interference. If you haven't already done so you could try again with a "clean" sandboxie.ini and only the most basic changes needed in order to adapt to your standard environment - like activating quick/immediate recovery as well as the desired file-types and storage-paths. Does the problem still persist then? But as a very savvy Sandboxie-user you probably know about your options for testing yourself. So keep us in the loop.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.