Sandboxie Plus 0.8.9

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Jul 27, 2021.

  1. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,599
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thanks for screenies How cool. Definitely must jump in this once these 8's are straightened out.
    Prolly even more efficient on better hardware 10. Dunno but still cool.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Plus installer installs Plus & Classic shared components to Sandboxie-Plus folder.
    I pin SbieCtrl and/or SandMan to taskbar. I do not enable "Start UI with Windows" nor "Start UI when a sandboxed process is started". I call Plus or Classic UI from taskbar. Long before Plus. I ran UI from taskbar. Just me.
    png_11368.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2021
  3. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    OK, got it from Program Files--now I know where it is. Right now. 0.8.8 is working fine so I'm not changing it. May install 0.8.9b later as I have no doubt Classic would work to Disable Forced Programs.

    Thanks.
     
  4. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
  5. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Initial observations v0.8.9c:
    Opening Sandman-UI unsolicited when starting a sandboxed program is now gone, behavior as normal.
    Right-click options of tray-icon still show an about eight-line-void below the first sandbox (mostly default sandbox) and still require another right-click on that "upper"-sandbox-icon to reveal its "sub-menu" instead of opening that up "on the fly" when hovering over the icon with the mouse-cursor. However that sub-menu now will pop up in a greatly reduced version instead of that former plethora of options which in my mind tended to be a bit confusing/overloaded.

    Unfortunately though the important quick-option to delete the sandbox-content in case of failed auto-delete upon close is now gone, too. IMHO this option should rather be part of the primary right-click-menu as has been the case with the Sbie-classic-interface.
     
  6. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Thanks for the quick fix of the sandman bug
     
  7. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    David explained the complications involved in implementing MouseOver on the sandbox list here: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/issues/1030
     
  8. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Thanks for the info. Wasn't aware of that. But this only once more demonstrates why from my point of view it would be sufficient to include only the most often needed immediate-action-items like "delete content of last used sandbox/default sandbox", together with the current option "terminate all processes", but therefore available right away in the primary pop-up-list without the necessity of an additional right-mouse-click. I guess this was the way it had been implemented in the classic version by Tzuk for good reason.;)
     
  9. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    David has been clear about his priorities and has delivered many important features/fixes that Sophos refused to touch and Curt scorned. Sometimes it's better to respect developers' decisions, especially when they work for free
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,833
    Hi @DavidXanatos

    have problem downloading with firefox or chrome sandboxie [0.8.9 / 5.50.9] - 2021-07-28 HotFix 2
    both browsers block it , and do warn me -> file contain virus , why ?
    i had to use a download manager , is there a way to let chrome or firefox (both updated) to download it
    thanks for the update
     
  11. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,599
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    The main curiosity that he raised on implementing solid isolation that he has pressed about time and again with Comodo being easily bypassed is of immense interest if you ask me. If he can pull that off it will be a security improvement of high value. And you guys are correct. He certainly is been ambitious and straightforward in putting lots of effort into a program for free like that. There's a lot to be said for that. All in the affirmative.
     
  12. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    Use SbieCtrl.exe instead of Sandboxie-Plus?
     
  13. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    That goes without saying and so what I suggested is exactly that - no demand, just a suggestion, nothing more, nothing less.
     
  14. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Yep. If it had involved anything other than Firefox, it wouldn't have been as big a deal.
     
  15. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    uk
    I still find it extremely difficult to see when any program is sandboxed from the taskbar icon; it was much easier in earlier versions. Can we please have the "cake top" third, or whatever it is supposed to be, white when no sandbox is in use and coloured when in use - or vice versa with red dots or whatever.

    Thanks for fixing the "disable forced programs".
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2021
  17. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,833
    hi
    well i thought was kaspersky , so i have paused and closed , shut down
    and i have tried to download with firefox with all security off , and it blocks it with a warning the file contain virus , after i have tried chrome and a portable version of chrome too , same issue
    i have used a downlaod manager to download
    it's weird i know
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Maybe, disable browser built-in protection...as test.
    ~ new file is subject to false positive detection...as you know.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2021
  19. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I concur.

    Question: does anyone of the "Gurus" here know which FILE EXACTLY does contain the empty and full tray-icons that are used by Sbie-plus? I have tried to extract all resources of Sandman with a dedicated tool but could only find those (IMHO unfortunate) red-dotted icons in various resolutions in there. Even when searching/extracting the whole Sbie-folder for embedded icons I've been unable to identify the EMPTY version of the tray-icon used by Sbie-plus.

    The answer to that phenomenon might be that it is contained in some packed .dll or the like into which the resource-extractor-tool is unable to look into. But if I could find the true location of those tray-icons there is a utility called "resource-hacker" by which I could replace them with my own versions colored to my liking and easily to tell apart as well as easily distinguishable against my dark-grey taskbar-background.
     
  20. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    The answer is that resource-hacker does not work with Qt applications as they save their resources in a non windows typical way, so I'm sorry but this will not work.
    The current buils already has some provisions to change icons without changing the resources, you just put them into the "Icons" folder in the app directory, unfortunately I implemented this only for menus and toolbars, but I'll make it work for the tray in an upcomming buildd
     
  21. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,833
    hi
    i just download the lastest build both v0.9.0a / 5.51.0 64bit
    no issues, i have downlaoded with firefox and chrome
    but this morning it was hard to downlad with my browser , it's a mistery
    thanks @DavidXanatos for the updateds
     
  22. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Many thanks for that clarification, David, albeit I seemingly do not have such an "Icons" folder, neither in Sbie-folder nor in the ..AppData\Local\Sandboxie-Plus-folder. So where is that one supposed to be?
     
  23. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    You are suposed to make one and fill it, its only used when its there
     
  24. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Would this be possible in portable mode with the icons in a portable directory? Thanks
     
  25. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    Ofcause the tool just checks the dir its started from no mater if portable or not
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.