Sandboxie Plus 0.8.9

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Jul 27, 2021.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    https://user-images.githubusercontent.com/3890945/105014988-575cb680-5a41-11eb-90d5-d942d28184b2.png

    This build is a maintenance release, it fixes various minor issues with the 0.8.8 release

    If you have issues with an update installation, just uninstall the previous version keeping the sandboxie.ini and reinstall the new build.

    Download:https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.9c
    Download:https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.9b
    Download: https://github.com/sandboxie-plus/Sandboxie/releases/tag/0.8.9

    Changelog

    Changed
    • updated a few icons
    • updated GitHub build action to use Qt 5.15.2
    • improved the "full" tray icon to be more distinguishable from the "empty" one
    • changed code integrity verification policies
      -- code signature is no longer required to change config, to protect presets use the existing "EditAdminOnly=y"
    Fixed
    • fixed issue with systemless MSI mode introduced in the last build
    • fixed MSI installer not being able to create the action server mechanism on Windows 11
    • fixed MSI installer not working in systemless mode on Windows 11
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2021
  2. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Also many thanks for the release of v0.8.9.

    It installed without any issues or special observations. Having that said I was a little disappointed about the "improved" tray-icon. Against a dark background as I am using those red dots simply will not stand out at all. With the classic icon the situation has been completely different in so far as those red dots were embedded in a larger, bright yellow area. I have no direct comparison any more but if my memory serves me right the visibility may even have become worse as compared to v0.8.8.

    To remedy this situation I would strongly suggest to bring back a bright yellow "heap" of "sand" for the full-box-symbol and forget about those red dots altogether as they nearly fill that tiny "heap-area" entirely and are almost invisible against the dark background.

    On a side note - is there any progress to be expected on that presumed "11th-gen-Intel"-issue in the foreseeable future? I know you would need access to such a type of machine to investigate but that way this issue might remain unresolved for years to come while it remains anything but certain that the problem is indeed due to the changed processor-architecture. And yet - if indeed it were - the problem would still be bound to worsen as more and more of those later-generation processors are going to enter service in computers bought more recently.

    I'm still wondering if those ever-changing numbers in the error-messages received do have any real meaning and if not so - if Sandboxie could be taught to enter some logging-mode that would precisely point to the reported "object not found" and thereby might tell you exactly which call or operation in particular is going to hang and in consequence causes the launch of Chromium engine >v.90 to fail. Are there any switches to start Sbie in some kind of debugging mode?
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,282
    Location:
    UK
    v0.8.9 Classic and Plus installed on different machines without issue.
    Installed over the top of previous build.
     
  4. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Installed over 0.8.8 after quitting the UI. Seems to run nicely w/no impacts anywhere. I appreciate the considerations for Windows 11. Thanks for this new build.

    I agree about the little icon--plus, the sand color is the same color as the box, even though there are red specks in the sand. Maybe it needs a little contrast in box color to differentiate things better.
     
  5. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Running 0.8.9 in portable mode, new new process of SandMan is spawn every time a new sandboxed program is executed (from either SandMan or "Start.exe" with commandline. Previous versions did not.
    upload_2021-7-27_14-23-10.png
     
  6. sevenstar

    sevenstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    37
    Icon on my pc is better, but not perfect. :ouch:
     
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Disable Forced Programs, from 0.8.9 Plus tray icon...not working...for me.
    Disable Forced Programs, from 5.50.9 Classic tray icon...works...for me.
     
  8. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    You're right...not working, just closes. Firefox still opens boxed. Thanks for the observation. :thumb:

    Actually, this is a rather important issue. Going back to 0.8.8.
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Maybe, run Classic SbieCtrl tray icon. Plus users may run Plus UI or Classic UI.
     
  10. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Oh that's a good idea. Hmmm, already re-installed .0.8.8 though. But will keep this in mind for the future. Thanks. :)
     
  11. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    I tried to sort Disable Forced Programs from 0.8.9 Plus tray icon not working via machine restart and Plus Maintenance. Then, I switched to 5.50.9 Classic tray icon. Disable Forced Programs from 5.50.9 Classic tray icon works.
     
  12. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks David. The icon is definitely a touch better but I still find it tricky to see if the sandbox is empty or full. I agree with the suggestion to do away with the red dots completely, and stick with either a heap of yellow sand in non-yellow coloured box vs no heap of yellow sand in the differently coloured box - that's really easy to see. Like the previous purple Sandboxie-Plus icon in other words, lol (which I personally didn't ever find "fuzzy" btw, at any resolution or screen size).

    @superkryo I too noticed with 0.8.9, the Sandman UI was opening with every Sandboxed app. I was able to fix that issue by going into global settings, and unticking the option in General Config "Start UI when Sandboxed process is started". That is in the non-portable version though....

    @DavidXanatos Just wanted to draw your attention to my comment in the "Nested Job's Enhanced Isolation" thread. I came across one issue with pdfs in Edge. I haven't checked to see if the issue affects other browsers.
     
  13. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    .Btw, I can confirm that after first re-boot on v.0.8.9 Sandman will now pop up in full-window before launching any program.

    One more annoying thing though not directly related to v0.8.9: Sbie now thankfully makes many sandbox-commands available via tray-icon-right-click. Unfortunately to access this "sub-menu" a second right click on the desired sandbox-icon is necessary to make that second-level sub-menu pop up. Now, using a mouse this is no big deal but on a laptop-touchpad it is much more tedious having to right-click again once the cursor has been moved up there in the primary pop-up menu.

    So I would ask @DavidXanatos to alter the behavior of that pop-up menu in a way that this second-level sub-menu would pop up simply on "fly-over"/hovering the mouse-cursor over that upper sandbox-icon. This way the desired menu-action could be triggered on a touch-pad by simply tapping the pad at the proper sub-menu position instead of temporarily havig to search/change in between for that right-click-button again.
     
  14. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    @superkryo I too noticed with 0.8.9, the Sandman UI was opening with every Sandboxed app. I was able to fix that issue by going into global settings, and unticking the option in General Config "Start UI when Sandboxed process is started". That is in the non-portable version though....
    Thanks, yes I have also unticked that. Still there must have been a change in the latest version, perhaps the previous ones checked if there is already an instance of sandman?
     
  15. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Well if you do that and for some reason Sandman is exited then also the tray-icon is gone for good. So when you start a sandboxed browser/program again there will be no tray-icon and none of its options. For instance the controversial "panic-button" won't exist any longer, too.
     
  16. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmm I have never had the tray icon disappear on me unless I have physically and deliberately right clicked and exited it. That said it should be easy to restore if it doesn't come back when you launch something sandboxed - just open Sandboxie plus from your start menu or desktop icon, and make sure in your taskbar settings you've selected to have the sandboxie icon show.
     
  17. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
  18. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Well from time to time I had a situation where after forcing a sandboxed browser to close Sandman had disappeared as well. And of course I knew that it is quite easy to re-start Sandman manually. That is more or less a triviality. However I would prefer the traditional behavior where Sandman gets auto-started IN THE SYSTRAY and would remain there whenever a new application is launched sandboxed.
     
  19. superkryo

    superkryo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Well, while the "Start UI..." option is indeed useful for re-spawning another sandman should the last one be closed unintentionally somehow, the option should always check if there is already a sandman instance running (healthily) before starting another one. Indeed that's the behaviour before, is there a rationale for multiple sandmen?
     
  20. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    124
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    @superkryo True - so all we suggest is for Sbie to return to its traditional behavior. At least I can't see any rationale for the change and I've got a strong gut feeling that that change was not intentional.
     
  21. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    it was a bug and a fix is already on github will be signed today evening for the release or so
     
  22. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    "Disable forced programs" from the System tray icon still doesn't work on .0.8.9b. There's no check in the box, the menu just closes and then Firefox opens boxed anyway. I can't use any shortcut on my preferred 60% keyboard, it simply doesn't work. :cautious: Have gone back to 0.8.8 again.

    Can you take a look at this please?

    Also, when installing 0.8.9b, did anyone else's display driver crash?
     
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    btw ~ 0.8.9b reports as 0.8.9
    png_11360.png
    fwiw ~ with Classic tray icon next to Plus tray icon. "Disable forced programs" works with Plus tray icon.
    png_11362.png
    png_11364.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2021
  24. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,096
    Location:
    Viena
    you need 0.8.9c
     
  25. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,067
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Sorry if a little elementary but is there a way to switch to Classic from the Plus UI? I already looked around the Plus settings and naturally couldn't find anything pertaining to that. Or do you have to install Classic as well?

    Regardless, one should not have to "work around:" something like this, right?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.