Sandboxie/Java (JRE) problem

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by tepe2, Dec 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    I updated Java (JRE) and used JavaRa to remove older versions. Everytime I start Firefox sandboxed I get this message, see picture below:

    java6.png

    I have Norwegian XP. The message say: "The program was not correctly initialised. Click OK to shut down the program"

    I do not see this message when I start Firefox un-sandboxed. I did the Java update outside Sandboxie.

    Any idea?
     
  2. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    If you disable the Java Quick Starter Add-On in Firefox the error message goes away. I think this add-on is installed with the latest Java update. I dont know for what its good though.
     
  3. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    It worked:thumb: Thank you so much:)

    If someone know more about this please let us know:)
     
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i uninstalled the firefox add on for the quick starter so ive never had any problems
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    I took a slighty different approach, since I wasn't sure I didn't want the addin. I added jsqnotify.exe to exe's that can run in the firefox sandbox. It doesn't have rights to access the internet. That also solved the problem.
     
  6. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    Thanks :thumb:
     
  7. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.