Sandboxie/Java (JRE) problem

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by tepe2, Dec 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    I updated Java (JRE) and used JavaRa to remove older versions. Everytime I start Firefox sandboxed I get this message, see picture below:

    java6.png

    I have Norwegian XP. The message say: "The program was not correctly initialised. Click OK to shut down the program"

    I do not see this message when I start Firefox un-sandboxed. I did the Java update outside Sandboxie.

    Any idea?
     
  2. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    If you disable the Java Quick Starter Add-On in Firefox the error message goes away. I think this add-on is installed with the latest Java update. I dont know for what its good though.
     
  3. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    It worked:thumb: Thank you so much:)

    If someone know more about this please let us know:)
     
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i uninstalled the firefox add on for the quick starter so ive never had any problems
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    I took a slighty different approach, since I wasn't sure I didn't want the addin. I added jsqnotify.exe to exe's that can run in the firefox sandbox. It doesn't have rights to access the internet. That also solved the problem.
     
  6. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    Thanks :thumb:
     
  7. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.