Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Acadia, you need to upgrade Edge. The old version doesn't work in SBIE (that's what appears you still have), old Edge is not compatible.

    The latest version for new Edge is 80.0.361.62.

    You need to download the installer and run it. The over the top installation process will seamlessly replace old Edge. And then you ll be able to force it or run it sandboxed as any other program you are used to running sandboxed.

    Bo
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Interesting. Doesn't MS include the latest Edge in its updates? I have 1909. Or is this something that we have to go out and get by itself? I thought MS included the latest Edge in its builds.
    Thanks, Acadia
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,756
    Location:
    UK
    It is slowley being rolled out via updates, or you can get it youself.
    When you install it, it saves all your search providers and bookmarks etc from the old Edge..
     
  4. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Will probably wait for automatic update.

    Any special considerations or precautions when manually you download and install?
     
  5. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
    Hi bo, where did you find Noscript for new Edge? I've looked but don't see it. Thanks.
     
  6. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,032
  7. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Thanks stapp. I will wait as long as Firefox and Sandboxie work together.

    But preparing for the future ... sandboxie, firefox o_O

    Now, does using Edge inside of Sandboxie mean that I am using a sandbox "inside" of a sandbox, double protection?
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,756
    Location:
    UK
    I did nothing special. I just downloaded it and installed it. Everything just seemed to work.
    Although some have suggested turning off hardware acceleration in Edge. (Open Edge..select 3 dots top right..Settings..System)
     
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,756
    Location:
    UK
    Not really as you have to enable the Sandbox in the new Edge . It is not on by default.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi focus, I got NoScript for Edge from the link posted by deugniet.

    If you like to allow Firefox access to NoScript settings, this is the file you need to allow the access to:

    AppData\Local\Microsoft\Edge\User Data\Default\Sync Extension Settings\doojmbjmlfjjnbmnoijecmcbfeoakpjm\000003.log

    What I do with this type of files (files where extensions save their settings) is I have a dedicated sandbox where I allow browsers to have access to their extension settings. In this sandbox I also allow browsers to access their own settings. I do this so I can make changes in settings without having to run the browser unsandboxed. I have this dedicated sandbox because I prefer not to use the settings in my everyday sandboxes but is nice to be able to make this changes in a dedicated sandbox for this purpose.

    Bo
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, you got to get it yourself (for now).

    IMO, there's no reason for waiting. At least that was my case. Why? Like I said, old Edge was unusable for me. I didnt use it at all. It wasnt because is ugly or felt bad. It was because it was not compatible with Sandboxie and NoScript was not available to it. While on the other hand, new Edge is compatible with SBIE and has NoScript available.

    New Edge is a big W for me. Good as a second browser.

    Bo
     
  12. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Thanks for all the info so far everyone. I will probably wait until MS releases that Edge in an update. Trying to wrap my mind around this. Ok, so the sandbox contained in Edge now needs to be turned on. If it is turned on, will Edge still work in Sandboxie?
    Acadia
     
  13. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
  14. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Bo.
     
  15. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Can someone share how to turn on the Sandbox within Edge? I can't find how to do that?!
     
  16. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Heh, Alexhousek, thanks for that question. I guess that it depends upon which version of Edge you have. Originally (if I am correct) it was already turned on automatically. Evidently with the later version you have to turn it on yourself. Thanks again Microsoft for keep things so simple.
    Acadia
     
  17. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,372
    In the url write chrome:flags , search for appcontainer.

    You should see the following "Enable GPU AppContainer Lockdown" change the default value to enable and restart your browser.
     
  18. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Do you mean Windows Defender Application Guard? I think that's only available in paid/enterprise Windows versions. It doesn't seem to be available for Home users.

    Thinking of giving Sandboxie another chance with Edge.chromium. I'll swallow my pride...:(
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Um, and what affect does Enable GPU AppContainer Lockdown - Enabled have in Sandboxie Edge sandbox?
    png_4863.png
     
  20. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,372
    It shouldn't have any effect on sandboxie. If you check the process integrity with process explorer (process hacker doesn't work for this) one of Edge's processes should have an integrity registered as appcontainer.

    But this should only work outside sandboxie.
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    So, why might Sandoxie user #6215 want GPU AppContainer Lockdown - Enabled?
    Thanks
     
  22. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Thanks a ton! I searched Google several times and never found this, so thank you very much!
     
  23. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    I have been unable to get the new Edge to work within Sandboxie. I believe that it is due to my using ESET IS for my AV. When it's time to renew my AV, I'll probably switch for this reason. But, in the meantime, I wanted to ensure that Edge was using it's built-in sandbox features. At least this is why I wanted it enabled.
     
  24. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Once again, Alexhousek, thank you. This ignorant person still wants to know (maybe unable to comprehend the previous responses). Once I obtain the Chrome Edge and if I enable the sandbox, will Edge then work inside of Sandboxie with the Edge internal sandbox alive? Sorry, but to me a sandbox inside of a sandbox sounds VERY protective.
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.