Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Beethoven, this is what the messages related to SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe mean: SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe is trying to star SandboxieBITS.exe but BITS cant run because you have Drop rights enabled.

    Due to Drop rights being enabled, you get this:

    SBIE2214 Request to start service 'bits' was denied due to dropped rights
    SBIE2219 Request was issued by program SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe [DefaultBox]
    SBIE2220 To permit use of Administrator privileges, please double-click on this message line

    SBIE Message 2220 gives the solution (Disable Drop rights). If you disable Drop rights, you wont see this messages at all.

    This is in your Chrome (or another Chromium based browser) sandbox, right? The messages are expected. You get them because Chrome wants to check for update, but for this to happen in the sandbox, the SandboxieBITS service has to run, but it cant because DR is enabled.

    Your solution is to either disable DR (that's what I am doing with Edge) or hide the messages. This messages are nothing new, my friend. And nothing to worry about, nor even blink. :)

    Bo
     
  2. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,305
    Bo, thank you - as always you are the best source on all things Sandboxie. I am happy to update SB manually from time to time, so don't need the update check via bits. I will hide the messages in this case.
     
  3. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    usa
    You've started using that "unsafe" Edge?
    LOL.
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    ...any ideas how to get SmartScreen to work in my Edge sandbox?
    Thanks
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, Beethoven. :)

    Bo
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am not using it, I just have it set to go. I am still using Firefox 100% of the time but if Mozilla continues the annoying trend (making it more and more difficult to use Firefox as you wish) that they been carrying on during the past couple of years, the time might come when I make the switch. At least now, with Edge, I have what I consider a decent alternative, something I never had.

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    bjm, as I told you the other day, I dont use Smartscreen at all, but perhaps I can test it with Edge in my W10. I think you have a link that you use for testing Smartscreen, post it here so I can test or tell me what you are doing for testing SS.

    Bo
     
  8. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,370
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Maybe, another new Edge user has ideas. :)
    Maybe, Bo has ideas. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Yep, outside sandbox SmartScreen works and inside my Edge sandbox.... SmartScreen does not work. :(
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  11. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Bo, so many people here rely upon your expertise (and I am one of them). If you switched to Edge, IF, IF, IF ... what would be your new sandbox?
    Thank you, Acadia
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The way I have my Edge sandbox setup is to allow everything to run and connect, and no Drop rights. Very likely I would keep it like that if I was using Edge everyday. And block sandboxed programs from having access to sensitive files and folders. I know you ll like this....I think with Chromium based browsers is better to keep it simple. The simpler, the better.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Bjm, confirmed, I see what you see. Smartscreen is not working inside the sandbox. Using the link posted by Azure Phoenix (tested using last two downloads in the page), Smartscreen didn't flag them while running sandboxed. Something has to be open in the sandbox for SS to be able to work.

    Bo
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Yes, I've been head scratching....over what?
    Thanks
     
  15. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Bo, please forgive my ignorance and thanks for your patience. Are you using Edge inside of Sandboxie, that's impossible isn't it? Or can the Edge built-in sandbox somehow be manipulated and if so, how? I obviously have a lot to learn if I have to abandon Sandboxie and Firefox in the future. Peter used to be my go to person for this kind of info. :'(
    Acadia
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,737
    Location:
    UK
  17. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    175
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Alternative download link:
    Code:
    https://www.upload.ee/files/11222791/5.33.3.7z.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2020
  19. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,370
    The previous Edge was design to only run in Appcontainer integrity sandbox. This made it impossible to use Sandboxie on it since it wasn't compatible with Appcontainer.

    The new Edge is based on Chromium, the same as Google Chrome. The following is my experience from using sandboxie on Chrome

    Google Chrome default integrity was Untrusted and it was possible to use Sandboxie

    If you enable the Chrome Flag for Appcontainer, Chrome would normally run as indicated in Appcontainer. However, the moment you used Sandboxie on it, Chrome's integrity would change to Untrusted.

    Tl;dr
    As long Edge(Chromium) can use integrity besides Appcontainer, it should be possible to run it in Sandboxie
     
  20. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Whoa, you mean to tell me Edge, if kept updated in Windows 10, now works in Sandboxie? Again, forgive my ignorance. This would be perfect unless the companies that own Sandboxie and Firefox let them go.

    Thanks much, Acadia
     
  21. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,370
    Yes. Currently, the new Edge should work in Sandboxie. You can either download the new Edge yourself(@stapp posted the link) and it will replace the old one or you can wait for Windows Update to install the new Edge.
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    @Acadia, so basically, for Sandboxie users, it is worth it to upgrade old Edge to new Edge Chromium since the new version can be run under Sandboxie.

    Thats the bottom line with Edge. Now you can run it under SBIE, that's what makes this new version of Edge a big win for me.

    And not only that, I can also use NoScript with it. This are things we couldn't do with old Edge. To me old Edge was just there, occupying space and never doing anything with it. I don't like Chrome but this Chromium version seems a little different.

    I like the default color, is nice to look at, square tabs, to me personally even though it doesn't have features like tabs on the bottom, it feels natural, and that makes it OK. NoScript and SBE feels like they work basically the same as with Firefox. So, I do recommend you do the upgrade.

    This is the link I used for upgrading.

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/edge

    Bo
     
  23. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    I try opening Edge inside of Sandboxie, HOW DOES ONE DO THAT!! Sorry, just cannot find a way. My version of Edge is 44.18362.449.0. HTML version (whatever that means) is 18.18363.

    Thanks yet again, Acadia
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    try new Microsoft Edge > https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/edge
     
  25. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Canada
    @Mr.X Thanks. That worked well without going through the red tape with Sophos.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.