Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. login123

    login123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Posts:
    159
    Same download results here.
    Also, Nirsoft's HashMyFiles gives the wrong SHA1 hash but the correct MD5 hash for all the downloads I saved here.
    The SHA1 hash produced by HashMyFiles matches the SHA 256 hash shown on the "all versions" page.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2020
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,543
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    To clean install Sandboxie, run an installer and select Uninstall (to remove settings), do like in the screenshot below. I would also make sure that after uninstalling SBIE, the folder in Program files is gone.

    Sin título.jpg

    Edge is running very well under Sandboxie. If you think that perhaps ESET is conflicting then try first disabling it, and if that doesn't do nothing, then you need to uninstall it, to test and see if is actually conflicting. Might be it. You are the first user I read saying that cant run Edge in a sandbox.

    We had some PM's about this but didn't reply telling me whether the issue was fixed or not. I thought the problem was fixed. Perhaps I should have asked you.

    Bo
     
  3. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,162
    dont care about VT results if you are not prepped to read the results.

    "SandboxieInstall-533-1.exe" is not using NSIS installer as the two other files, but it includes the two other files and switch on OS bits.
     
  4. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I scan again the SandboxieInstall64-533-1.exe installer @ VT and is clean

    VT:
    f33e2f62f4e21553a2e3a1c85507f48cc04a9a3d420359d9786f9e2125368dbc
    SandboxieInstall64-533-1.exe

    Sandboxie 5.33.1 x64 - December 18st, 2019 #goodware
    https://www.sandboxie.com/AllVersions

    Code:
    File Name   : SandboxieInstall64-533-1.exe
    MD5         : 7f0458b287d3ea955e8a3d674801fbdc
    SHA1        : e15ebddbcec45bd33308812c15e706132fccbdb3
    SHA256      : f33e2f62f4e21553a2e3a1c85507f48cc04a9a3d420359d9786f9e2125368dbc
    SHA384      : d51fb149c546fc07010ac9f10f22dea02afc31c3fea1524823b1e4b48d0a3d0a20eeb3d1baf050ae71a7d86d3b8664b1
    SHA512      : f524ffbaf2e89aff985f4311ec351c2879c7ca3139829ac2bfb2512155ef0128defb11be6405c14975f096dac813cc6cdeaf289835f3657ac7b1727d44af8295
    File size   : 3.19 MB (3,347,288 bytes)
    if you're running a 64-bit version of Windows then download SandboxieInstall64-533-1.exe
    AND the installer is clean :thumb:

    If you're running a 32-bit version of Windows then I dunno LOL :argh: because I am running Win 64-bit
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2020
  5. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Sorry Bo. I've been down sick for the past 4-5 days. I haven't had a chance to get back to this forum until now. I'm going to try one more time to uninstall Sandboxie and make sure that I delete the program folder. I'll let you know if that works.
     
  6. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    So, after uninstalling Sandboxie, rebooting, deleting the Sandboxie folder, and reinstalling Sandboxie, I still cannot get Edge or Chrome to run in Sandboxie. Slimjet portable, however, works fine in Sandboxie.

    Here is my screenshot. Edge opens but nothing shows on the screen even after a minute or two. I assume that this is an Eset issue:

    upload_2020-2-4_17-20-37.png

    I tried a recommendation that I found on Eset's forum, but it didn't work either. (See below) I will not disable Eset's HIPS as suggested in another forum post.

    Believe I know what might be the "culprit" here.

    Eset recently implemented "Deep Behavior Inspection" in the HIPS. For anyone having this issue with Sandboxie, do the following:

    1. Open the Eset GUI and navigate to the HIPS section.

    2. Verify that a Deep Behavior Inspection section exists there. If so, add exceptions for all of Sandboxie's executables there. -EDIT- Or alternatively, just whitelist Sandboxie's entire directory using the "\*.*" notation.

    Hopefully, this will resolve the registry access issues with Sandboxie.
    I never thought I'd say this, but I guess I need to say goodbye to Sandboxie....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,543
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I would try the workaround. You know how good Sandboxie has been for you, for what, about 8 or 9 years? so, if and when something gets by ESET's protection, or if your confidence in ESET gets shaky, come back to SBIE.

    That picture is a classic example of an antivirus interfering with SBIE.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2020
  8. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,124
    @Alexhousek

    From what you quoted, I don’t see anywhere that it is suggested to disable HIPS on ESET.
     
  9. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    What I did say is "I tried a recommendation that I found on Eset's forum, but it didn't work either. (See below) I will not disable Eset's HIPS as suggested in another forum post." I did not see the need to quote a second Eset forum post; I just referred to it. (I could go back and find it if I need to do.)
     
  10. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,124
    Ah, I see.
     
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,491
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I didn't even know you could hide it, so problem solved. It doesn't seem to break anything, I can still play all audio.

    BTW, about the Vivaldi issue, I noticed that Vivaldi (installed inside the sandbox) once again began to malfunction, it simply freezes while using 100% of CPU time. But luckily, Chromium browsers have got this neat "multiple profile" feature, so this still gives me the ability to run two instances of Vivaldi side by side. I use one for main browsing and the other for testing, both sandboxed.
     
  12. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Canada
    I keep getting this Bits-Client error 0x80070005 error running EDGE in Sandboxie. If I run it out of Sandboxie don't get the Bits error but get the DistributedCom one. With Firefox no errors Sandboxed or not. The one regarding EDGE is the Bits-Client error that's concerning Bits Client error Sandboxie.png
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,543
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Wolfrun. I only got that Bits error once (a set of two). But I am not using Edge. I like it but is just sitting. Another member here in this forum in a PM a couple of weeks ago mentioned the Bits errors. So, I guess, if you are constantly running Edge under SBIE, you are prone to be seeing this error often.

    The 10016 Errors are nothing to be concerned about. I see them sometimes when launching Edge. Not always, and they happen sandboxed or unsandboxed..

    The one error that annoys me but I guess we have to learn to live with is Audit Error 4625, I think you told me you haven't seen that one ever but I get one of those about 95% of the time when opening Edge (Sandboxed or unsandboxed). According to what I read, that error is pure Chromium, every Chromium based browser has it. After I uninstalled Edge the first time I had it, I tested 2 or 3 variants of Chrome, including Chromium itself, and they all gave me that same error.

    When I had Edge Chromium the first time, I got once a set of about 15 AppModelRuntime errors in a 10 minute span :D, I don't know why they took place but I know the clunky Chromium engine had something to do with it. I don't know if I was running Edge sandboxed at the time.

    Good seeing you

    Bo
     
  14. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the reply Bo, good seeing you as well. O.K., since that is the case with EDGE I will be sticking with Firefox. Strange that I never got that Audit Error 4625 with Sandboxed EDGE, must be something the way are setups differ. Yes, in the past, I got those AppModelRuntime errors as well and also the Power Plan setup errors which I solved. These errors will drive you nuts at times. As I said to you before, Windows 7 and Firefox in Sandboxie was never a problem and hardly ever got an Event Viewer Error or Warning and never a critical error in Win 7. Those were the good days.

    O.K. Bro take care and thanks again.

    Edit: One more thing I wanted to ask you concerning Firefox in Sandboxie, I have been getting a notification about the Runtime Broker.exe wanting to be added to Start/Run Access. Should that be added or hide the notification? I tried hiding it but it keeps bugging me to be added to Start/Run. Thoughts?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,543
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The Audit Error occurs sandboxed or unsandboxed. Perhaps you like to read this link about that error.
    https://bugs.chromium.org/p/chromedriver/issues/detail?id=1258
    I haven't seen any Sandboxie messages about RuntimeBroker wanting to run. I always have 2 instances of RuntimeBroker running, and sometimes the number goes up to 4, but I don't recall seeing any SBIE messages about it.

    You say after hiding the error, still comes back, then perhaps this is one of those errors that just don't seem to hide for good. For convenience, then I would go ahead and add it to allowed programs to run. You are no putting yourself at risk by doing so. Remember, the RuntimeBroker.exe that you ll be allowing to run is the one that's installed in your computer. After you allow RB to run, if some program from the outside uses that name and tries to run, it will not be allowed.

    Bo
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,416
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~
    Code:
    SbieCtrl_HideMessage=2222,RuntimeBroker.exe [Firefox]
    SbieCtrl_HideMessage=1308,RuntimeBroker.exe [Firefox]
    SbieCtrl_HideMessage=2314,RuntimeBroker.exe
     
  17. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Canada
    That's the one I didn't have in HideMessage. They other two I already had hid. Thanks for the tip.

    Good to know. I'll play around with both considerations from you and bjm and see what happens. Thanks Guys.
     
  18. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    162
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,543
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks, yel.

    Bo
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,543
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    FWIW, all appears to be well in my W10 1909 18363.657 after updating to Sandboxie version 5.33.2. :)

    Bo
     
  21. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Canada
    Sandboxie version 5.33.2 running O.K. with the latest Win. 10 1909 18363.657 update. I am getting another notice to add to Start/Run Acces with Firefox Sandboxed ,called CompPkgSrv.exe,. Anyone else getting the same?
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,401
    Location:
    UK
    Sandboxie version 5.33.2 running okay here on Vivaldi and New Edge.
     
  23. Elwe Singollo

    Elwe Singollo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    There is some discussion on page 240 and 241 of this thread. Hope that helps but if interested I don't see it it my FF box.

    Regards
     
  24. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Canada
    @Elwe Singollo Thanks for the reply. Will check into it. Could be something I have added in my system as opposed to yours that triggers the notice with my setup and not yours. Puzzling.
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,459
    Location:
    USA
    I see multiple people saying it works for them with the new Edge. When I try it opens Edge then the window disappears but the process continues to run. Maybe it is a browser extension but I haven't tried too hard to troubleshoot it. I don't know how much I care as Firefox seems to work for me.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.