Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,387
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  2. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for the link Bo. Do you know if this new version works on 1903? Or only on 1909? I ask because I just had the Sandboxie check for updates pop up, and after pressing "check now" it cane back with Sandboxie does not report a newer version. I'm on 1903 with 5.31.4.
     
  3. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    243
    Location:
    Canada
    It works fine on 1903.
     
  4. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Cheers @Special . Hmm I wonder why the "check for updates" thing fails to see it then. Unless it's meant to be download only, which means many Sandboxie users who don't follow the Sophos forum or Wilders wouldn't even know there was a new version available.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    UK
    I can also confirm that it installs over the top of 5.31.4 on 1903 without any problems.
    Also tested download and retrievals.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,387
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Cats, as other members, I can report that version 5.31.6 is working nicely in W10 1903. I tested all I do sandboxed, and can't find nothing wrong.

    Regarding the check now function, the sense I make of what you got is that the function is designed (as it has always been) to check for updates for the stable version only, in the past, stable versions were numbered with even numbers, like 5.30, 5.32. So, anything like 5.31 or 5.33 would not be detected by the check for updates function. Now, even though this new version is the latest Sandboxie stable version, my guess is that the check for updates function has not been fixed yet to detect new uneven numbered updates (like, anything in the 5.31 range).

    Bo
     
  7. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ah OK, @bo. Thanks. That does make sense. I've installed the latest on 3 machines, just one to go. Really glad that Sophos did come through with an update that will work on 1909. I'd really, REALLY hate to lose sandboxie!

    Edit - I wonder why they didn't just change this latest stable version to 5.32 then?
     
  8. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    803
    No problems with v5.31.6.
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,318
    Location:
    .
    Um, will 5.31.6 fully support 1909?
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019
  10. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    243
    Location:
    Canada
    1903 and 1909 are very similar, nothing major is happening under the hood with this update, no kernel changes or anything like that. So if SB has been working well on 1903 then 1909 won't change much.
     
  11. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,318
    Location:
    .
    png_1928.png
    png_1927.png
    1903 | 5.31.6
    FWIW ~
    https://news.softpedia.com/news/microsoft-edge-stable-chromium-now-available-for-download-527924.shtml
    https://mspoweruser.com/microsoft-edge-stable-download-link-goes-live-as-the-browser-nears-the-launch/
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019
  12. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    325
    Working great with 1903
     
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,102
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Both wife and I receiving messages to reactivate Sandboxie license in 6 days. Tried on both desktops received this message: Product activation failed: The License Server did not specify reason for failure of activation.

    As I understand it, we have Lifetime licenses. Have used Sandboxie for years, nay, a couple decades.

    What is going on? Thanks much as usual.
    Acadia
     
  14. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    UK
  15. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,102
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,387
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Acadia. Our licenses are not worth anything anymore. There is really no reason not to update to 5.31.6. I made the move in both, my W7 and W10 and all is well. Also, Version 5.31.6 has Curt's fingers on it, that means quality.

    Bo
     
  17. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,021
    this was my final question, i have 24 days left and i also considered to go back to older version because of MSI installer failure. but if the license server is off...
     
  18. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Recently Firefox (70.0) has been refusing to run in Sandboxie (5.31.6) for me. This may be related to a latest cumulative update for Windows 10 1903.

    However, after a clean install of Firefox (outside of Sandboxie) and clean install of Sandboxie, it is working again.

    I just need to re-apply all my sandbox customizations. And re-install the Firefox add-ons I use.

    How do I get all my "favicons" of all my bookmarks to show up?
     
  19. login123

    login123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    Here on win 7, I uninstalled the old Sandboxie & installed the downloaded 5.31.4.
    Might not have needed to uninstall, but did so anyway.
    Has worked normally for several days so far. Firefox 69.0.3
    Have not done ver 5.31.6 yet.
     
  20. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,021
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,387
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You shouldn't be having an issue with saving Firefox favicons out of the sandbox. Things you can try.

    If you allow access to your bookmarks and history in Sandbox settings>Applications>Web browsers>Firefox, favicons are supposed to be saved as well.

    If you dont allow access to bookmarks, allow Firefox to have direct file access to file favicons.sqlite (you ll find it inside your Firefox profile folder) via Sandbox settings>Resource access>File access>Direct access.

    Also, this should not be needed now but just in case, if you run CCleaner, add an exclusion for not deleting favicons.sqlite. A couple of years ago we needed to do that because of a problem but shouldnt be needed anymore. Myself, even though that issue was fixed, I left the exclusion in place.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2019
  22. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    I allowed direct favicons.sqlite but didn't realize I had to load each bookmarked page to refresh them.
    Also some bookmarks were listed as http://~ but the websites would be redirected to https://~ by my HTTPS Everywhere addin. In these cases favicon icons didn't show up until I edited the bookmark to https://.

    The issue I had with Firefox 70 , Sandboxie 5.31.6 and the latest 1903 update seems to be related to Malwarebytes injection. The Sandboxie settings in the configuration file for doing this no longer works. Unfortunately so many things changed at once I can't tell which one is the cause. For now I have just removed these settings. Malware can't run in the sandbox so I should be safe against browser exploits from the web side anyway.
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,387
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    That kind of makes sense to me.
    I can tell you, from my end, Firefox 70 with SBIE 5.31.6 is working perfectly well in my W10 1903 18362.449 (I dont use MB).

    Bo
     
  24. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,021
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,318
    Location:
    .
    Hi
    Please remind me.
    Does direct access to Firefox phishing database include the entire 'safebrowsing' folder or just the 'google4' folder.
    .
    %Local AppData%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\nxnxnx.default-release\safebrowsing\
    or
    %Local AppData%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\nxnxnx.default-release\safebrowsing\google4\
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2019
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.