Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    795
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  3. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    I am getting an error with Firefox Version 69 and I can't find any information about it.
    The error occurs on Firefox start-up is

    SBIE2101 Object name not found.

    I also get this occasionally when opening a link.

    SBIE2101 isn't in the list of Error messages on the sandboxie website.

    I have updated to the "freeware" version but it hasn't fixed the problem.
    Any ideas?
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Krusty, to force Chrome, you want to add the exe to the program in Sandbox settings>Program start>Forced programs. Please remember, I dont use Chrome. If the exe for Chrome is chrome.exe, thats the name you want to add.

    1.jpg

    When you click Add program, the Window below opens up. If you see chrome.exe in the left panel, click it and click OK. To add chrome.exe, you can also click open to navigate to chrome.exe in Program files and select it. Or, write it down where it says Enter program and click OK.

    2.jpg

    After that, Chrome should be set as a Forced program. It should look like firefox.exe for me in the picture at the top.

    Bo
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi pling man. I haven't gotten that error ever but I know other people have. I think the solution is to ignore it, if your sandboxed program (Firefox) works well after closing the message, you can click Hide and forget about it. Is everything OK when you close the message?

    Bo
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Bo, but I worked out how to add it but it kept giving an error message over and over and over...

    It might have something to do with the fact that I have enabled Chrome's built-in sandbox called App-Container Lockdown. I also got an alert from HMP.A too, so there was some conflict going on.
     
  7. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    999
    If you enable appcontainer and use Sandboxie on Chrome, it will downgrade to untrusted integrity instead. You can check it with process explorer
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Oh, OK. What does that mean for the slower members of class?
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You really dont have to disable Chromes sandbox. I do it for Firefox, but thats me. Once again, I am not familiar with Chrome. The sandbox feature that comes by default with Chrome when you install it, that's OK, leave it. If what you are talking about is something else that you add, like a special setting or something like that, then I ll say, for better compatibility with SBIE, you probably better off not enabling that setting.

    One thing you should do is separate programs in their own sandbox. Sandboxing is isolation. And you get better isolation when each program runs in its own sandbox. Is better for security and for compatibility. Using separate sandboxes gives you a better chance for avoiding issues. So, create s new sandbox for Chrome, name it Chrome, and dont copy settings. Look at pictures below.

    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    Bo
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Krusty, I dont know what the compatibility status between Sandboxie and HMPA is right now. No idea. But if you enabled the compatibility setting for HMPA in Sandbox settings>Applications, and you get errors that mean compatibility is broken, then untick the compatibility setting to see what happens. Those settings are very very old, and probably obsolete.

    Bo
     
  11. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    999
    Simply that Sandboxie isn't compatible with Appcontainer. So, you have to decide if using sandboxie on Chrome is worth it for you.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Ah, right. Got it! Thanks.
     
  13. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    999
    You're welcome. Hope you have a nice day.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019
  14. deBoetie

    deBoetie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,801
    Location:
    UK
    Not a seer, but I've always felt I was living on borrowed time with Sandboxie - so valuable, and so unusual. The good thing I'm very grateful for was that Invincea did fairly well for it, for a number of years.

    If the OS were doing any kind of decent job, Sandboxie would never have been needed or as useful as it still is today. Although browsers and appcontainers have grown up somewhat, they're still primitive in their granularity, and perhaps more significant, controlled by the application itself. I do not trust the application providers, sadly, particularly not with their behaviours with updates where they'll sneak something you don't want past you.
     
  15. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    No its not OK. The tab crashes when the error occurs. I only have 1 tab open at start up so Firefox crashes.

    I don't know if I click "Hide these messages" how to get them back again if it does not fix anything.
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,651
    Location:
    UK
    .... Found by opening Sbie window and selecting Configure
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,313
    Location:
    .
    Or, you may manually Edit Configuration... for example. Keep Sandboxie.ini Configuration copy(s) before n' after...just good practice.
    png_1582.png
    png_1581.png
     
  18. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks stapp and bjm_. Both very helpful.
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Since it is not OK, you really dont want to hide the message. Only hide messages when they are more like information and nothing is broken. I ll see if I can come up with something you can try, but it ll be later later.

    Bo
     
  20. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks bo elam.

    I am re-building my Firefox sandbox based on a copy of the default Sandbox (I have renamed the old one FirefoxOld for now but will eventually delete it).

    Even just using what is effectively the default Sandbox (apart from adding force run of Firefox) it still crashes. I am sure this is a problem with Firefox 69 (64 bit) which takes a long time to load on my machine. I had no issues with Firefox 68.

    However, I have now disabled "use hardware acceleration if available" in Firefox Options and isn't crashing (for now).

    I will test some more over the weekend and add back in the restrictions from FirefoxOld one at a time.
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You did the right thing (creating and testing a new default settings sandbox). By the way, I have forever disabled "use hardware acceleration if available", as far as I can tell, it has never made any difference in any regard. Firefox has always performed very well for me without using that setting.

    Bo
     
  22. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Canada
    Going to try once more to see if I can get Sanboxie to work on my computer.
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I've been told by Curt, to "tell the guys in Wilder's that license.exe no longer does anything".

    So, no need to do anything about it. :)

    Bo
     
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Something else. I, and I know others, have wondered whether 5.31.4 is Curt's work or not. I can confirm, is his :cool:.

    Bo
     
  25. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,375
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Good for you, digmor c. :)

    Bo
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.