Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 4:10 PM
  2. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,105
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Does anyone know of a safe place where I can get an all version (64 and 32bit) of 5.30 for safekeeping? Many of the downloads on the sandboxie site don't have working links.
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ png_1544.png |
    File: SandboxieInstall.exe
    File size: 5.94 MB (6,228,120 bytes)
    MD5 checksum: 6B13A590F39D7354E04F13706EBB7EF1
    SHA1 checksum: 185BE6AB6B4B188AAB94D37964ED53C0439E5A39
    SHA256 checksum: 7B131A6B9FCFC8581749EACCD8BD15E9628BCFE94FE9E90F143DAE1416E82D7F
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 6:33 PM
  4. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,105
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Checksum looks the same.
    png_1545.png
    Will installer work when Sophos removes license server....IDK
    Thnx
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 5:19 PM
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I tried to download but no matter which Aussie state I entered it would not accept it. Even tried some US states.
    Aha! That worked. Thanks bjm_ :thumb:
     
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Oh, download from Sophos gave grief ?
    FWIW ~ work'd for me, just now.
    png_1547.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 7:52 PM
  8. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,105
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Majorgeeks also has the new version. Not sure if you have to fill out the form after you start the installer though. I just know I got the download from them without filling out a form.
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Users have reported the "form" works with any information.
    5.31.4 Installer from MajorGeeks runs (overwrite) without "a form", for me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 7:08 PM
  10. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    router
    they forgot to remove License.exe too:shifty:;)
     
  11. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Um, does License.exe remain with clean 5.31.4 install ?
    Sophos remove license server.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 7:30 PM
  12. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Got it on mine, it's file stamp has July 19, so it's obviously been modified for v5.31.4 since the beta, no idea what it does if there is no keys, maybe it also fetches new versions?
     
  13. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    So sad to see puppies barking up a tree for nothing.:argh:
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Maybe, License.exe from July 19 allows me to overwrite with 5.31.2
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 8:17 PM
  15. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,194
    Location:
    USA
    Ditto.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah... where you can select the state with those arrows I just had a blank field. Tried full state + abbreviation but nothing worked. Maybe I didn't allow JavaScript in NoScript.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Before I install Sandboxie, can someone recommend an easy to understand tutorial for someone who has never tried it? I will also need to do whatever is required for it to work with HMP.A as I've read of compatibility issues with it, possibly other software too.

    Thanks.
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 10:17 PM
  19. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    router
    thanks for info, i already deleted that file!;)
    i think that's needed for activating and reactivating after days
    so there is no input to key so safe to delete
    i just see SbieCtrl.exe try to connect sandboxie.com maybe for update.
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,251
    Location:
    .
    I'm in no rush to clean up my Sandboxie folder. Just me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019 at 10:34 PM
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Great! Thanks again. :)

    I'll image my machine/s and begin testing soon.
     
  22. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    542
    Location:
    USA--Colorado

    Try this article/link. It's pretty basic, but I think it does a really nice job covering pretty much all you need to know to get started: https://www.techsupportalert.com/content/introduction-and-quick-guide-sandboxie.htm
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,997
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  24. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,156
    You can go into Sandbox Settings and under Applications -> Security/Privacy then select
    Hitman Pro Alert from list. If you have HMP.A already installed and then install Sandboxie
    you'll probably get a Software Compatibility popup window from Sandboxie. Just click on
    the OK button to add HMP.A.
     
  25. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    787
    https://www.ghacks.net/2013/12/11/sandboxie-review/
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.