Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,208
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Came, for creating a new sandbox go here:

    Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Create new sandbox

    Probably a setting in your old sandbox is messing things up. When you create the new sandbox, dont choose settings from any existing sandbox.

    Bo
     
  2. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    I'm having some issues since updating to 5.30

    2019-05-26_172532.png
    2019-06-03_072200.png
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,212
    Location:
    UK
    @camelia
    You can also create a new sandbox by right-clicking on Sbie taskbar icon and select 'show window'
    Click on the Sandbox tab at the tab of the window.
    Select 'Create new sandbox' and give it a name eg. tester.
    You can now right-click on the sbie taskbar icon and run the new sandbox from there to test with.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,212
    Location:
    UK
  5. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I have latest version installed 5.30.1 :)

    Thanks

    @bo elam

    Sent Private message in Spanish

    Thanks
    Came
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,208
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Overkill, I would update to Sandboxie 5.31.1 and try running Chrome in a default settings sandbox, and without enabling Drop rights.

    You are in W7 and using SBIE 5.30. The guy who posted the thread below, is also in W7 and using 5.30, and having a similar issue to yours. I think is worth it for you to install the latest beta and see what happens. Read the thread, it might give you some clues.

    https://community.sophos.com/produc...ie-forum/113179/opening-chrome-gives-sbie2327

    Bo
     
  7. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Greetings/Salutations and Hi to Everyone!


    5.31.1 is working well! Nice and Smooth........

    * Hitman Pro Alert will not fully uninstall.... must be a bug. Hold in memory!!!
    And this from about 3 years ago in there beta ..... Tried to uninstall about a week
    ago.......
    * Kaspersky Anti-Ransomware Ver. # 4.
    * Sandboxie, latest version......5.31.1
    * Sophos Home Premium is outstanding....
    * WiseVector Antimalware........just and all around nice software . Quiet!

    Again, no problems and/or conflicts.......I do believe their are three
    Sophos software's in use from, above.....

    Moose
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    15,999
    Sandboxie Beta 5.31.2 Released:
    [Sandboxie Beta] Sandboxie Beta 5.31 (Latest version 5.31.2)
     
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,895
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,382
    Same here
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,159
    Location:
    USA
    Got it. Installed without any registration or license activation problems on two 7x64 machines. TY, mood. :thumb:

    sbie 5.31.2.jpg
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,208
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Sandboxie 5.31.2 working well in W10 1903. No issue whatsoever betweem Sandboxie and W10 or with my programs. :)

    Bo
     
  13. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    746
    My browsers are not able to have direct access to profiles, etc as they did before. All settings are still the same. :(
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,208
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Page, next time our licenses are required to be activated will be when we move to a different version, like, 5.32. All versions under 5.31, don't need or wont need activation since we already had 5.31.1 activated.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,208
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Ivo, I dont allow access to the entire profile folder. But I could test. I could test with Firefox, are you using Firefox?

    I only allow access to bookmarks and in a couple of sandboxes, I allow access to NoScript and/or Firefox options and settings..

    Tell me what you are doing with Firefox (if you are using it).

    Bo
     
  16. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    746
    Firefox works ok but I use Chrome instead which will not keep changes in bookmarks, etc.
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,208
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I just checked allowing access to Firefox settings in Options, about:config and NoScript settings and it worked just fine.

    I dont use Chrome, but, 1. try deleting contents, 2. test using a new sandbox with default settings, and set it up as you have done in the past to save bookmarks. If neither of those 2 suggestions make things work, then perhaps Chrome has changed the file were it saves bookmarks. Search Google about it, if the file has been changed, Google has it documented somewhere.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
  18. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    746
    Creating a new sandbox did it. Works fine now. Thanks!
     
  19. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,159
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you for explaining that, Bo. Be well. :)
     
  20. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Installed over 5.31.1 and everything settings-wise was preserved. Firefox 67.0.2 running in Sandboxie is a beautiful thing. Many thanks, mood. :thumb:
     
  21. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    771
    Updated to Sandboxie beta 5.31.2 and no problems.
     
  22. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,879
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, does anybody know why SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe sometimes runs rundll32.exe, what is the purpose for this?
     
  23. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I don't have any issue with Sandboxie 5.31.1 since I disabled UBO (FF) in W10 1903, give me a good reason why I have to update to Sandboxie 5.31.2

    Thanks
    Came
     
  24. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,895
    i never had issues when running firefox with uBo in sandboxie, never. seems you have messed up something, either in firefox or in sandboxie
     
  25. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I'd rather have the latest Sandboxie beta even though "known issues" doesn't apply here. As I said: Latest Firefox + Sandboxie is a fine combo, and I even added a few more filters to uBlock Origin yesterday. No problems today. :)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.