Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,673
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I guess you're right about this, I never realized that it could cause serious problems if you don't delete contents once in a while. But when you have a dedicated sandbox just for the browser, you would think that when updating it shouldn't cause any issues. Because you also don't want to keep having to configure the browser after each update.
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,134
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Kid7, I think you got to wait for a fix, probably till Monday. Other users are also experiencing same issue (last couple of days). You probably read the thread below, but I link it just in case you haven't.

    https://community.sophos.com/produc...3/activation-failed---please-provide-feedback

    Bo
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,134
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think it does make sense that issues can happen. For example, some updates eliminate files that the sandboxed program uses or it might create new files, so when you save content, something might not click right when you run the updated version of the program sandboxed.

    Personally, I dont like saving contents for my browser. But there is one exception, a sandbox that I use strictly for streaming sports. Sometimes I save content sometimes I don't. And I know that I have sometimes in the past (without realizing it) ran an updated version of Firefox in the sandbox with old content, and I havent experienced issue. But thats me. So, its not a rule that you will have problems running an updated version of your browser in a sandbox with old content, but if you experience issue when doing it, deleting content is one of the things to try for fixing the "issue".

    I dont use Vivaldi or anything like Chrome (the type of browsers you like using), perhaps this type of issues and glitches are more propense to take place with that type of browser than Firefox.

    So, in the end. Its better to delete content after updating a program before running it in a sandbox that contains old content of the updated program.

    Bo
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,927
    Location:
    UK
    The current mess with the activation is not good really. It erodes the confidence a bit more in how Sbie is going to be supported by Sophos in the future.
    I count myself as lucky as I updated my machines to 5.30 over a week ago without any problems. (lifetime licence)
     
  5. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Right now, I have uninstalled 5.30, received again errors in Chrome not seen before. Have set chrome to clear cache on exit and use my AV product. I cannot for now as much as I want to stay with this software if it will not run or ac activate on some of my systems reliably. Hope they will sort it out but it does not look good at this point.
     
  6. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I upgraded my boot drive today, cleanly installed Windows and added Sandboxie. I get this now, probably what others are getting in this latest round of problems. Waited for a time, same thing. Getting a little old. :cautious: OK, well, it's functioning well at least, no errors yet, but when I had Chrome: it worked extremely well, no error boxes after updating it and disabling hardware acceleration, but BITS update checks caused WHEA logger warnings naming my former hard drive, even when I enabled Drop Rights. Right now, I use it for Internet Explorer as a backup browser due to Firefox's latest snafu, taking a break from that. This must be a complicated issue to be so long-running.

    sbie license fail.PNG
     
  7. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,102
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    I also can't activate my lifetime license. Last week Noscript and Ublock Origin didn't work because of the Firefox add-on issue. This week I can't use paid Sandboxie features. What's it take to secure a computer anymore?

    Remember back when people protested Sandboxie adding the new activation check? We told you so seems appropriate. As usual legit paid customers suffer the consequences.

    Edit: Any idea how to get the new 25 digit key for the old original keys? Of the two lifetime keys I have one is the older type. I thought I may have saved that info in notepad but all I have are the original emails. I might have gotten help from Tzuk once in PM but the forum is gone.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2019
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,134
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are supposed to send an email to support@sandboxie.com tell them you have an old license and you need them to swap it for one with the 25 digits.

    Good luck

    Bo
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,478
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Same here, on two machines :thumb:.
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    I thought I had an old license (2010) but it's 25 digits.
     
  11. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Canada
    Have an old lifetime license also (4/2/2011) and it also has 25 digits.
     
  12. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,102
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thanks Bo.

    The 7 digit key I have is from Jan. 2009. The 25 digit key is from Oct. 2011 for those wondering. Before that I used the free version.
     
  13. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Well, it was announced that the license activation problem is now fixed, and I tried to activate my license and here it is:

    licactif.PNG

    Website

    Whew!
     
  14. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,102
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Activation has also been restored on my machine. :)
     
  15. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    Canada
    Good now people can stop crying.
     
  16. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Still not activating on my other two laptops. I have written support and posted their response here. And, with all due respect, I do not think calling a company out regarding an activation process which is broken that does not allow you to runa security product that you paid for is "crying". It is not our fault that we cannot run the program. And, it is still not working no matter what the announcement says.
     
  17. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    Canada
    It was excessive whining, the problem was acknowledged and fixes were coming, constantly crying and demanding things work NOW! doesn't just make magic happen, there was no simple physical "switch" someone just had to switch from "Off" to "On", this ******* outrage cultural nowadays is sickening, do people act like this in the real world? No, because it's childish, it's basically anywhere that insecure little nerds can openly speak/write with no repercussions to what they say.
     
  18. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    @Special I would agree with you if it was a classic offline bug, but this is about a software who require activation to unlock some potent and very useful security features.
    So no, it is not whinning but legitimate complain, maybe excessive, sure, but the time to get it fixed seems longer than it should.
     
  19. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    Canada
    You and nobody else knows the exact situation on their end they were facing, I really doubt they planned for this downtime to happen when and how it unfolded, and I really doubt they wanted it to last as long as it did either, sometimes things take time to fix, ordering and replacing broken (server) parts take time for example, complaining won't speed the process up either when mail doesn't move on weekends. People just like to riot any opportunity they can get.
     
  20. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Update - I now have been able to activate my legacy license on my backup laptop. After sending support another email, they repsoponed. I followed the first instructions in this link and all is good now.

    https://community.sophos.com/produc...ixed-as-of-may-13th---please-provide-feedback

    I had to turn on some of the TLS settings they mentioned.

    I apologize if some perceived my posts as excessive complaining but I have come to critically depend on this program as much or more than Shadow Defender or my financial program or Office program. I guess it should remind us all that there can be technical problems that disrupt or permanently stop any software no matter how stable and important we think they are. And, in some cases we may not be able to continue to use the programs or operating systems we have become dependent upon for all important daily tasks. But, I am thankful that in this case, I and others, for now can continue to use this wonderful software to better protect our online activities.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2019
  21. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    Excellent!
    No apologies necessary. I view your posts as informative, along with all other similar posts.
     
  22. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Thanks Page42 and same to you and all regarding informative posts in these forums.
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    Been noticing lately that 5.30 (64-bit) SBIE isn't always auto-deleting the contents of Chrome sandbox when I close the browser. Most of the time, maybe 8 or 9 times out of 10, it auto-deletes. Other times, I've had to manually delete. This is new (last week or two) behavior. Anyone else?
     
  24. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,841
    check lingering programs.
     
  25. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    "Stop this program if it lingers in the sandbox after other programs have ended" selected.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Joxx
    Replies:
    63
    Views:
    6,988
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.