Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hey Sukarof, that nice trick worked for me......until I updated Firefox :D. When I discovered the issue, I was using Firefox 66.0.2, and updated to 66.0.3 to see if that would fix the issue. It did not, and then Firefox disabled my only 2 addons (NoScript and 1 Theme), for good. :)

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2019
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    I just want it confirmed that it applies to 5.30 :)
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I understand, Stapp. In a nut shell, this is how I see it, if we use our license in computers we own and don't share it with friends, cousins or neighbors, activating our license wont throw red flags. Problems happen when licenses get activated in different countries and perhaps too many computers in different cities. I never had an issue with my license, and have always used it in 2 computers at the same time. Never in more than two at the same time. I lost one computer to theft so probably had my license activated on 3 computers for a short period of time at some point (about 4 years ago). Regarding 5.30, I updated both of my computers to 5.30 on the 23rd of April, and have had no issue whatsoever. (license or anything else). Version 5.30 is working great in all regards :). I updated to 5.30 the day it came out because I want to help Sandboxie, and trust the developers of Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    I also thought that having it confirmed may set people's mind at rest.

    I too trust Sbie, and have done for years :thumb:
     
  6. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Interesting, In the past I had to clear the license before transferring it to another machine.
     
  7. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    65
    All from memory:
    Afaik it comes down to how old your license is/and bought under which conditions. I got one from Tzuk's time which should be for all pc's in my own household.
    I also got a 3 pc lifetimelicense from a resellersite back some years ago (limited to 3pc but still lifetime). But to be on the safe side i would always uninstall any license first before applying it on another pc.
    5.30 working and activated so far fine for me.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,643
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, it's real strange how Sandboxie sometimes is causing problems. I have 3 versions of Vivaldi installed, and on one of them I started to get high CPU usage for no good reason, websites wouldn't even load. The same thing happened with Firefox months ago. But after completely cleaning the sandbox and reinstalling Vivaldi, the problem has been solved for now.

    If that is the case, I will never have a good thing to say about Sophos again. They should at least sell it to another company.
     
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    108
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I also had "high" CPU use--constantly 14% versus typically 2-4%-- in Firefox w/versions 5.26 and .27, also temporarily solved by emptying sandbox. The problem didn't happen in other browsers like Internet Explorer. Sadly, if Sandboxie isn't profitable anymore, why support its continued development--esp. if Sophos already has its own version? I hope this past server fiasco didn't harm its user base too much.
     
  10. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Do you think my activation to 5.30 problem on one of my laptops which I only update every few months because it is a backup machine could be part of my problem? Trying to figure it out. Hate to give up this program on two laptops. Thanks.
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Rasheed. Deleting contents of the sandbox is maintenance. This is something users who set sandboxes to keep contents (not deleting) when sandboxed programs are closed should do sometimes, specially when they update the program they run in this type of sandboxes. If you are experiencing something that you consider an "issue or problem", and it gets "fixed" when you delete contents, then the so called problem was a non issue. You should always delete old contents when you update the sandboxed program/browser. What you call "problems" are to be expected when you run the updated program in a sandbox that contains old content, content from before the update.

    Bo
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi huntnyc. Its really simple. If you bought the license before Tzuk left, and its lifetime, then it can be used in all computers you own. If you bought it after he left, then what you can do with it depends on the type of license you purchased.

    If you can remember, do you know or remember when you bought the license? If you dont, send a mail to support@sandboxie.com. I believe that support address is still good and is where we should ask questions related to licenses. Barb will be the one who reads the mail.

    Bo
     
  13. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Bo,
    Thanks much. My license shown on Cleverbridge receipt was 9/7/09 when Tzuk was still in charge and developing. Been a long time It said permanent license. Do not know why I cannot gett this to activae in 5.30 on my other two laptops running Windows 7. Thanks again.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Great, then your license is "Legacy". I cant figure why you are having this issue. Just for trying something, run the 5.30 on top (of your already installed 5.30 version), and dont do nothing regarding activation other than opening the About Sandboxie window to see if the license has activated. Perhaps reboot the computer immediately after running the installer. This process might wake up...something.

    Bo
     
  15. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Thanks again Bo. In the next day or two, when I have some time, will try something like this. Hope it works. It is a wonderful program I have used and depended on for years now. And, this happened because of posters like you and all the wonderful folks in Wilders Forums. Cannot remember how I found this site but so glad I did and thanks to all.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,126
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Glad to help, huntnyc. I remember how I got here the first time (and many times later). Searching for info on Sandboxie led me here. Every search for SBIE....led me here. :)

    Bo
     
  17. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    170
    Is your license in this form: XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX (introduced c2010)?
     
  18. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Yes, they changed my key at some point to this format to be reactivated every 90 days. Maybe after the company took over from Tkuk.
     
  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,905
    Location:
    UK
    My key says it will reactivate in 180 days.
     
  20. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    170
    In that case, sandboxie support (as Bo said above) should be able to straighten it out.
     
  21. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,108
    Location:
    USA
    Where are you seeing that info? Sandboxie.ini ?
     
  22. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    767
    Help > Register Sandboxie.
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,108
    Location:
    USA
    TY, deugniet.
     
  24. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Decided to rewrite this post. After uninstalling 5.30 on my main machine because of some SBIE errors in Chrome, decided to reinstall and try again. I really depend on this program. It activates on this laptop with no problems thankfully. As to my other two laptops, my legacy license will not activate under any circumstances at this point It is hard for me to believe their response is straightforward but I guess will play it out till a resolution appears. Hopefully, they will work it out. Here is support's response to my activation problems I wrote them about.

    Greetings,


    We apologize for the inconvenience. We are currently experiencing server issues that affect activations and licenses.

    We are working on updating our systems and we will reach back to affected customers to provide the licenses once the servers are available.


    Customers who are unable to activate Sandboxie : please, wait 1 hour, then re-try activating.


    Please, visit our temporary forums for updates and alternative download links:

    https://community.sophos.com/produc...hat-happened-to-the-sandboxie-site-and-forums




    Thank you for your understanding!
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  25. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,533
    I just installed the latest version of Sandboxie on a newly built Windows 10 PC and I cannot not get my lifetime home license activated. I have the format XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX. I found a manual activation link and it requires a longer key. I gave it my Product Key, System Code & Version number and my license key was rejected. How do I resolve this?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Joxx
    Replies:
    63
    Views:
    6,796
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.