Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    11,073
    Location:
    Here
    I can access it with or without VPN from EU. I doubt that it has anything to do with your location. If you're lucky you can reach the site if not you can wait for a while and try again later.
     
  2. soccerfan

    soccerfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    170
    Could you please answer one specific question:
    Is the value 1555555555 baked (hard-coded) into
    sbiectrl.exe in all versions prior to v5.30? Thanks.

    Edit: Included a link for reference:
    https://old.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/bg6ml0/did_sandboxie_launch_a_denial_of_service_against/
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    FWIW... I updated from 5.29.2 to 5.30 on two 7x64 machines a few hours ago. A number of 'unusual' things happened that haven't happened previously with SBIE install/upgrades.

    Both machines appear to be running fine, nothing weird and no pop ups.

    First of all, I could not access the download site linked in the new temp forum site until I switched to a Berlin server from a USA server. In addition, I was not able to activate the licenses (even after waiting 10-15 minutes) until I switched to the server in Germany. Upon switching, activation was nearly instantaneous. So for some users, I've read that location doesn't seem to make a difference. For me it did.

    Another unusual event was the Win 7 Program Compatibility Assistant error message that popped up immediately after selecting install. The message said that SBIE didn't install correctly, and asked me to choose between Reinstall using recommended settings, or This program installed correctly I went with 'installed correctly'.

    Finally, on one machine I got a SBIE error message (see below) upon opening Chrome, but just one time and just that machine.
    SBIE2327 Error in COM server: [35 / 258]
    I believe this is a fairly common error message from SBIE, but not sure.

    I also compared Sandboxie.ini files between 5.29.2 & 5.30.

    On one machine things changed from...

    SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1555555555
    SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n

    to

    SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=-1
    SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n

    On the other machine, the setting was unchanged after upgrading...

    SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1556166260
    SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=y
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,130
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Page. On this machine, click Never in the Sandboxie Check for update screen, after your sandboxie.ini gets reloaded, the new setting (SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=-1) will replace the old one (1556166260).
    I had that happen three, perhaps 4 times in the past. Not related to this issue. So, its not normal, but we might see that message from Window sometimes. It happened in W7. I chosen both options, either way, Sandboxie has always updated properly. So, the message can be ignored.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    Worked as you said it would, after first time getting a SBIE Control error message...

    SBIE message after cghanging update frequency to never.jpg

    Yes, I realized after posting that info that I had also seen that dialog previously, and I'd always ignored it.

    Thanks for the help, Bo. :thumb:
     
  6. RioHN

    RioHN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Here
    I can confirm that the value is hard-coded in versions that pre-date invincea. Version 3.76 for instance has the same value hard-coded and was released by Ronen Tzur in December 2012. Invincea announced acquisition of sandboxie in December 2013.
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,643
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK thanks, so it wasn't just me. Most of the times this means that these apps are quite crappy and perhaps even a bit shady.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,247
    Okay so now this is getting annoying for sure. Sandboxie is asking for activation of the license, it is failing to reach the server. Been trying for almost 30 minutes. How do you activate off line.
     
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    13,808
    Make sure you have Sandboxie v5.30 installed. And perhaps you need to wait longer until it succeeds:
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,112
    Location:
    USA
    Don't know if you saw this yesterday, or if you have a VPN, but I was encountering the same failure to activate until I switched to a Berlin server, which resulted in immediate activation.

     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,247
    Thanks guys. I restored an earlier image and so far so good. But if it acts up again, I'll try the VPN solution.
     
  12. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Just downloaded 5.30 and updated from 5.28 under Win 7 64 and my license activated ok. Hope all gets sorted out.
     
  13. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,052
    Location:
    USA
    I updated yesterday without issue or any special effort.
     
  14. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Still though even when on 5.30, I get update failed error from server when testing update checking.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,130
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi huntnyc. If you mean, when you click "Check for updates", I suggest you click Never next time the screen gets to actually open. I have the feeling, even though we have successfully activated our licenses, servers are still not working at 100%. And they are probably very busy. When I click Check for updates, I get the update screen.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  16. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Thanks Bo! I did that, clicked Never and then checked again and clicked Now, and I got the message the server does not report a newer version. Thanks again.
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,130
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, my friend.

    Bo
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,247
    Bo
    Not all of us Activated sucessfully. I got the activation screen on 530 and it never succeed. I did a restore just after I installed 530 and it' been fine ever since. I also still can't access the websites.

    Pete
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,130
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Pete, I read your post yesterday but I thought your license had activated successfully after restoring the image. I also have problems opening sandboxie.com pages. Sometimes they open fast, sometimes are very slow, and sometimes they dont open at all. When I updated, my W7 activated immediately but the W10 took about 5 minutes.

    I think for now, what we have to do after updating SBIE, is let it be for a while. Do your browsing or whatever you are doing in the computer, perhaps reboot, and it should activate.

    So, you are back with 5.29/5.28?

    Bo
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,247
    No I just restored the image right after I installed 5.30. And it didn't activate, it just never asked me to activate. This is an unbelievable mess/
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,130
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am sorry you are having problem, Pete. You didn't say but I guess you are not in 5.30 and you are back with either 5.28 or 5.29. If you want to try updating to 5.30 again, what I would do would be to do the update at a time when the links to the Sandboxie installers in the post below from Barb, are working. My memory is better right now than it was when I wrote my previous reply to you, and I am pretty sure now that for the most part of today and yesterday, opening any links to sandboxie.com webpages from this end have always failed, except the ones to the installers posted by Barb.

    Even though at this moment that I am writing this reply.....they are not working for me, I clicked them a few times this past couple of days, and they worked every time.

    I dont know if what I am going to write makes sense to you but what I would do is to find a time during your day when the links to the installers are working for you, if they work every time you click the links, more than likely the servers are OK at that moment, and do the update at that time. Dont wait, do it then.

    And after updating, don't click to activate, just let the system do it on its own. Do some browsing, open programs sandboxed, and look to see if your license has activated, but don't click to activate. Just let it be.

    Here is the post from Barb that has the links to the installers.
    https://community.sophos.com/produc...o-the-sandboxie-site-and-forums/402546#402546

    Bo
     
  22. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    65
    Since there is no critical bug in the sandboxie program itself i will just give them a few days to sort it out since 5.28 is still running problemfree on 1809 for me.
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,473
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Same here! v5.29.2 in my case. Rather not disturb the hornet's nest :D.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,247
    Bo I downloaded 5.30 from major geeks and it installed fine. Saved an image. Then it started the activation nonsense. Restored that image with 5.30 and have seen any problem since then. But something for sure is broken
     
  25. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Canada
    Currently running version 5.28 on Win.7 64bit and have no problems what so ever. Following what has been going on with the updating attempts, this is probably where I will stay along with Win. 7 even after Windows pulls the plug on 7. Now if I was on Win 10, that would be a different story.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Joxx
    Replies:
    63
    Views:
    6,862
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.