Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Of course. That sort of programs must run unsandboxed to do their stuff on the real system. But most programs should not touch the real system at all.
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Will try to remember to adopt this strategy :). I have a boatload of portables, most just out of curiosity, for playing around with.
     
  3. iCurious

    iCurious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Running FF Sandboxed and with RAMDISK for quite some time, no issues here. From time to time, I allow FF to update and also update the addons, and in order to work properly, I need to go in about:config and lower the security.sandbox.content.level to 4.
    Still going great!
     
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Same here, no issues with a RAMdisk for a long time whatsoever. Of course I'm living on Windows 8.1 x64.

    My RAMdisk is 3GB large and holds my Sbie's container, for all sandboxes I use, which are many btw.

    Code:
    FileRootPath=R:\Sandbox\%USER%\%SANDBOX%
    Where R:\ is the ramdisk.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Guys, I'm trying to understand something. I have installed Vivaldi both inside the sandbox and the real system. If I run Vivaldi forced with full access to the profile folder then all changes to profile end up in the real system. But when I run the sandboxed version of Vivaldi with full access to the profile folder, the changes are only made inside the sandbox. Is this the way it should work?

    It must be some kind of problem on my Win 8.1 system. FF will freeze and sometimes it will use 100% of the CPU constantly. But will try the portable version from FF.
     
  6. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    I ran into a login problem with the forum since 20 min. ago I think:

    sbiefor.png


    I have bookmarked this link:
    Code:
    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/index.php
    Always clicked on it and automatically logged in using LastPass extension on Chrome without issues, now I'm being redirected to:
    Code:
    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/ucp.php?i=profile&mode=reg_details
    as shown in the image.
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,841
    After changing of the password ("...you are required to change your password") the problem should go away.
     
  9. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Never faced this before. Actually I read that "required" change to be done but I was asking because that's new for me.
     
  10. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,841
    They have changed the password requirements last year:
     
  11. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thank you. I think they should post that requirement 3 days anticipated /sigh
     
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Wow, I guess my question about Vivaldi was a bit too complex, but I will do a bit of experimenting and report back.
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    Or few use SBIE with Vivaldi.
     
  14. Mahbubur

    Mahbubur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    I am using windows 10 home 64 bit build1803, firefox 64 bit. IDM will not run inside SBIE. I tried to de-select idm from software compatibility option. I added idm in the firefox sandbox in download manager option. Even I added idm.exe manually in the firefox sandbox but still idm will always grab download outside sandboxie.
    Does anyone know any work around.
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,722
    Location:
    UK
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Actually, my question applies to all browsers, so it's not really about Vivaldi. I just wondered when changes to the browser profile should end up on the real system, but I still need to test it. I will install the newest version of Vivaldi in the sandbox and see what happens.
     
  17. guest

    guest Guest

    @Rasheed187 I never install inside the sandbox, so I can't help you on that
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have tested it, and it seems to work as expected. If you install Vivaldi on the real system and then in the sandbox, the sandboxed version will automatically copy settings, extensions and bookmarks. But if you disallow access to the Vivaldi profile folder, then any changes will only be made in the sandbox. This gives me the opportunity to run multiple versions of Vivaldi with different settings. :thumb:

    You won't believe this, but I tried the portable version of Firefox 64 inside the sandbox, and it didn't give me any freezing problems! So the problem must be caused by some type of corruption inside the sandbox. But this gives me more interest in portable apps, are they trustworthy? Because aren't they modified by some third party?
     
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    Trustable? yes if made by the vendor itself, they often hide it in their download sections.
    Indeed some 3rd parties does some too (@Mr.X is well aware of it ;) ) then all depend if the reputation if the maker.
     
  20. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,083
    portables make no sense when used fixed on one system. it has advantage to continue work outside without having the regular installed build. and its a myth that portables dont affect the host system, totally false. registry import/export (registry is flagged as deleted but it is still inside), files import/export (in special user based data), lack of knowledge @portable authors (some are ofc idiots).

    Firefox portable dont need a sandbox, its not designed to run in sandboxie nor has it reason to run inside because of its structure. the starter only initiates firefox to use a special folder.
     
  21. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Says you.
    That's just one of many.
    No it is not a myth when portable is made properly.
    Agreed. Lack of knowledge of some or many perhaps BUT not all.
    Yes some of they are, like any other human on any human activity.
    And other are idiots of the worst kind, when they make claims or statements generalizing and trivializing ideas without showing a full and complete research with solid evidence and needed steps to replicate their tests. Btw many of those idiots show off weird/hostile signatures thinking they know all (smartypants of course).
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    Lol +1

    I use portable because:

    0- I put them on another partition so:
    1- my system is lighter.
    2- backing up/restoring my system is faster.
    3- I don't have tons of silly leftovers all over the place.
    4- my system is far more reliable when updating my OS.
    5- I can copy my portable apps folder to others machines without the hassle of re-installing/tweaking each of them.
    6- I can set up my security strategy more easily.
    Etc... Etc...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2018
  23. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    +1

    To all or anyone reading this, those etc. etc. contain a lot of advantages. Trust me.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2018
  24. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,736
    Location:
    USA
    Running 5.27.2 (64-bit) without issues on two 7X64 machines.
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +2
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.