Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,381
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hey XenMan, those PUPS probably came along when you installed another program. You have to be carefull when you click next during installations.

    Anyway, when you are a full time Sandboxie user, when you install programs out of the sandbox, its the time when security is at its lowest point. I pretty muck lock down my computers and dont install nothing new but if and when I do, I ponder about it and I am extremely careful when I run that installer unsandboxed.

    Bo
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,016
    i understand, thank you.

    concerning PUP - thats my understanding when using a sandbox.
    but there exist more options:
    - innounp
    - InnoExtractor
    - UniExtract
    and there possible result can be scanned with eg malwarebytes.
     
  3. XenMan

    XenMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Australia
    I just didn’t want to imply that I only used Sandboxie, but could quite easily.

    PUPs come from all my careless actions installing unknown stuff.

    If I installed something real bad, I would casually restore the drive. My time is now more precious so I have a few other defences, but I’m also very high risk of late, so it is also common sense.

    Seriously why are people so scared of Malware? It is rare, easily fixed and you almost have to look for it through high risk activity.
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,102
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Bingo
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, of course for consumers a lifetime license is the best deal, but I'm afraid they will stop development if it doesn't make enough money. About adding features, I know what you mean, but I was thinking they could perhaps test new technologies for their corporate product in a Sandboxie Pro version. On the other hand, I believe they are already using HitmanPro.Alert for this. But anyway, auto-sandboxing and a smoother looking GUI would be nice.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,555
    Don't get your hopes up. They had licensing for several home options and a business license and the just dropped all of that for a one machine, one year license. Not sure what it means but don't get your hopes up.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    No reasonable CEO will ever deploy a lifetime license scheme (on long term) until he does charity :D
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    Hi,
    Just curiosity question:
    Is this the Firefox Tracking Protection Disconnect.me Block Lists?
    2885.png
    Do I need Direct Access for Disconnect.me protection to work or just to update lists?
    When does Disconnect.me Block Lists update?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,381
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The blocklist file is where Firefox saves a list of bad extensions. I believe the tracking database is downloaded in the safebrowsing folder (AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxx.default\safebrowsing), same folder where phishing database is downloaded to. If you look in there, you ll see files with "track" as part of their name.
    You allow access for the update to be applied out of the sandbox. You dont allow access for the protection to work or for the updating process to work, you allow it so the update bypasses sandboxing and goes straight to the real file.

    Firefox updates safebrowsing, phishing and my guess is it does also for tracking, once a day.

    You dont need to allow access to safebrowsing folder if you are already applying the setting to allow access to Firefox phishing database in Sandbox settings.

    Bo
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    Okay, tracking database is with safebrowsing folder.
    I read "Firefox 63, due out in October 2018, will turn on tracking protection by default and also add protection against browser fingerprinting and in-browser cryptomining scripts."
    https://www.techrepublic.com/article/firefox-will-soon-protect-you-from-websites-that-mine-cryptocurrency-on-your-computer/
    So, I got curious.
    Thanks
    I don't use tracking protection nor allow access to Firefox phishing database (at this time).
    Edit: https://www.ghacks.net/2018/05/26/firefox-63-tracking-protection-with-miner-and-fingerprinting-protection/
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  11. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,016
    the inside disconnect list is part of the anti-cc defense - safelist too. it works all together.
    ublock can replace and improve it, but for new or "traditional" users this is vital.
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I was just curious whether I'd want/need to add sandboxie hole.
    Maybe, too soon to know and off topic here.
    Thanks
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You misunderstood me, I actually do NOT want them to bring back the lifetime license, because that would almost certainly mean the dead of Sandboxie. BTW, can you guys confirm that the latest 1Password doesn't run inside the sandbox? I must say it's a bit annoying, perhaps SBIE is being a bit too restrictive.

    https://1password.com/downloads/
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,555
    Can't say about 1password, as I see no point in putting that type of program in a sandbox
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    strange (since yesterday) slow page loads with Firefox 60.0.1 x64 and 5.25.4
    tried new Firefox default profile
    tried new default sandbox
    tried multi-process disabled
    tried security.sandbox 0
    tried overwrite 5.25.4
    Firefox runs okay outside sandbox.

    Edit: must be gremlins.... after I posted "strange slow".... Firefox is okay now, sandbox'd.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2018
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,381
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The only thing I can give you ....as a guess is that perhaps there was an antivirus update that affected Firefox under Sandboxie, and today, another update cleared the issue. This could be so if at no time Firefox ran with issues out of the sandbox.

    Bo
     
  17. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,194
    I also had an issue yesterday (after the update to the latest FF on my Win 10 pc) - basically FF was unusable and I switched to chrome for the day. FF was not loading or so slowly that it appeared to hang. Even closing the browser took ages and I had to kill the process once. As I was working in a different office, I did not want to spend too much time trying to work out what happened but will check next week if the issue has gone away for me too. On my Win 7 I don't have any issues.
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    Firefox sandbox'd feels heavy (sometimes) ... memory leak? -- ISP throttling?

    Edit: running Firefox sandbox'd and Firefox not sandbox'd, at same time.
    Pages load faster not sandbox'd.
    Just me.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
  19. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,194
    are you using win 10 ?
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    W10 Home 1709
    Probably, just me. My drive Health Status = Caution.
    Although, Firefox pages do load faster not sandbox'd.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
  21. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,194
    While I still find that browsers initially open a bit slower sandboxed than otherwise, I am happy to report that the issue on my Win 10 mentioned above has gone away after updating to SB 5.24.4
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    Thanks. I've reluctantly moved to Chrome (for now).
     
  23. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,016
    as long no one knows your system this is much ado about nothing :rolleyes:
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    On my Win 8 system I also see that FF Quantum is not working properly, it takes quite some time to load websites.

    The point is to test new versions before installing them on the real system. Like I said, I use SBIE both as an anti-exploit and software testing tool. But I do think that SBIE is perhaps a bit too restrictive and that's why more and more apps will not work when running sandboxed.
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,315
    Location:
    .
    ...for me it's much ado about something.
    Regards w Respect
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.