Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,556
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome. The UI is different and some of he terms in NoScript 10 are different than before but is all really the same. I am using NoScript 10 identically as I used the old NoScript. No difference. If you used NoScript before, try using it as you did in the past. Find how to do same functions as you used to. They all there. If you need help on how to use NS, ask them in the NS thread. I ll be glad to help.

    Bo
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,823
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I read in the NoScript thread that it stores data in storage-sync-sqlite.

    On a similar note, anyone using uMatrix here? If I want to save my uMatrix rules / settings out of the sandbox, anyone know what I need to give Sandboxie Direct File access to?.
     
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,491
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  4. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,969
    Location:
    Here
    I believe it's c:\Users\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\[profile].default\browser-extension-data\uMatrix@raymondhill.net\storage.js that needs direct access.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Sorry Rasheed, but I think it a bad idea. I periodically expose new folks to SBIE, but it takes some explaining an showing people how to use it. I think what you are suggesting would cause people grief
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,823
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @Minimalist. Will give that a try.

    Looks like you're right, I have a similar entry for uBO.
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,491
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No it wouldn't, because it's an optional feature. It would protect the noob-users that I know even better.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Ah an optional feature. That wasn't made clear.
     
  9. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Chrome 64 doesn't load pages with sandboxie 5.22 stable o_O
    It just says "aw snap" then any page I try doesn't load
     
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,969
    Location:
    Here
  11. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,675
    Location:
    Mexico
    Guys please, you long time users already know that when there's a conflict issue or whatever you should try last beta which is already very stable as a final release and solves issues. o_O :isay:
     
  13. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,969
    Location:
    Here
    OK, that's true. IMO it would be better if Invincea would release final version once previous doesn't work after Windows and browser updates. If I were a "regular user" and browser stopped working after update, and there would be no new version of SBIE released, I would probably just uninstall it.
     
  14. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,168
    i needed to correct a pre-set opinion that all (sandboxie) beta and pre are crap and buggy -> "no way here".
    "take it or leave it" - i dont only throw links i also add changelogs so user can make up his option again.
    sick and tired.
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,491
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, I've installed Firefox 58 inside the sandbox, but upon start it acts a bit weirdly. It uses quite a lot of CPU time, and when loading the first website, it takes about 5 to 10 seconds, no matter what website is loaded. After that, sites load instantly.

    So my question is, does FF 58 needs to be installed outside the sandbox, or do you guys also have these problems? No such problems with FF 52 which is installed outside the sandbox.
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Rasheed

    I don't like how 58 behaved at all, so I downloaded 57.04 which had the speed improvement and the cpu fixes. All is well again.
     
  17. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,168
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Brummelchen

    if your comment "fix your system" was for me, Fix it how?
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,556
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Rasheed, you can try solving your issue by changing security.sandbox.content.level to 2, 1 or 0 in about:config.

    If that doesn't do nothing for you, try disabling Multiprocess. Make sure both of this preferences are set to false in about:config:

    browser.tabs.remote.autostart
    browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2

    Bo
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,416
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ In Firefox 58+ multi-process is officially enabled and the previously used opt-in pref browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 is no longer supported and browser.tabs.remote.autostart is true by default.
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,556
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi bjm, when I updated to Firefox 58, MP was reenabled automatically. I disabled it again afterward by setting browser.tabs.remote.autostart to false. After updating to Firefox 58, preference browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 was also set to false. in my about:config. I have both preferences set to false. My Firefox profile is 7 months old. I tested with a new profile and browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 does not appear anymore (confirming what you are saying).

    Bo
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,416
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, re your old profile....if you want....rt.clk ...browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 ...Reset. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2018
  23. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,352
    Location:
    Oz
    It looks like Windows has found a way to break sandboxie. Maybe time to switch to Linux. I HATE this. It says it's umcompatible
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2018
  24. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,422
    Did you try the sandboxie beta version? The stable version tends to be behind the times, but the beta version usually has better compatibility.
     
  25. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,556
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You shouldn't be having any problems using Sandboxie. January patches from Microsoft broke SBIE in W7 but that was fixed in beta 5.23.3. The patches didnt cause problems in W10. All is well, install 5.23.4 which was released today.
    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=25114#p131159

    Bo
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.