Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    Hi Bo

    Thanks. Already had the first one on 0. Multiprocess was already false. But there was a browser.tabs.remote.autostart 2 and setting that one to false goto it.
     
  3. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,112
    Pete, & Bo - I have been looking for a while for a solution to "no sound" in FF57 - thought I had ruled out the usual suspects but never thought about sandboxie and had missed the earlier posts. You guys made my day.:thumb:
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, both browser.tabs.remote.autostart should be set to false for the workaroubd to work. I am glad you are all set now..

    Bo
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Beethoven. Some people are having this issue between Sandboxie and Firefox. I dont have the issue but have set Multiprocess to disabled from the start. I dont want it, thats what we gort Sandboxie for (my opinion). But just so you know, I read some users are having the sound issue even without Sandboxie, and same workaround as posted fixes the problem.

    Bo
     
  6. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,112
    Thanks Bo, just out of curiosity and based on your understanding - what "security" or other benefit with respect to FF am I giving up when making these two changes?
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    In my opinion, if you are a full time Sandboxie user, you lose nothing (security) and gain a lot. You gain usability, no conflicts whatsoever.

    In my personal case, I dont have to disable Multiprocess or change security.sandbox.content.level for Firefox to work properly with Sandboxie, but I been disabling Multiprocess from day 1. That doesn't mean that I don't think is a good feature, it is a good feature. But if you use Sandboxie all the time, not only for visiting suspicious (wrong way of using SBIE) sites, we can get away from using those features in Firefox.

    Bo
     
  8. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,112
    I am currently running FF as my prime browser and I like the speed and stability. I love sandboxie and feel safer doing all my browsing that way irrespective of the browser used but don't go to dangerous sites intentionally. Based on original info at the time they changed with FF 54 the benefit was supposed to be ln theory, moving to multiple content processes will improve stability and performance (one bad tab won't slow down the rest of your computer). So have you noticed anything negative in that respect by disabling this process.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    No, absolutely nothing. Firefox is very stable for me, always has. Keep in mind, I disable Multiprocess because I believe doing so gives me a better quality browsing experience with Sandboxie. Thats the reason I disable it. I started disabling Multiprocess long before people started having sound issues or crashes and disabling Multiprocess became the usual workaround for just about any issue people using Firefox have with SBIE (ever since Multiprocess was introduced).

    Bo
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  11. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,577
    Location:
    Slovenia
    For my problem with sound, all I had to do was set browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 to false. I left security.sandbox.content.level at level 3 and don't have any more problems. When Invincea releases a fix, I will revert multi-process support.
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    As I understand it, sandbox content level doesn't do anything anymore once you disable Multiprocess (thats what you did). The setting to change sandbox content level in Options>General becomes grayed out. There ll be 1 Firefox process only.

    Bo
     
  13. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,577
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Hm, I didn't find this GUI settings. Are you sure that it could be configured in Options - General?
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, take a look.

    1.jpg

    Also, in the picture above, read what it says under Content process limit, "Modifying the number of........"

    Whats funny/interesting is this here below, under Troubleshooting information, my sandbox content process appears as 3. I just opened about:config, and appears the sandbox level can be edited there. But, I dont think it makes a difference what that number is once Multiprocess is disabled.

    2.jpg

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2017
  15. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,577
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Yes Bo, you're right. I've used recommended performance settings so didn't see it. Thnx.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I heard from Curt yesterday. He is back with Sandboxie........and sounds enthused. :cool::)

    Bo
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    Excellent!!
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, it is, Pete.:)

    Bo
     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Guys I need some feedback. I've installed Firefox 53/54/55/56 and all give me problems with tabs not being correctly displayed. I did not install it in a clean sandbox though. Can you perhaps check if you get the same? To clarify, I want to upgrade from FF 50 to a newer version, because some extensions don't work with FF 50. And FF 57 is no option for me yet.
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    About the tabs looking a little bit off when you install Firefox in a sandbox, thats an old known glitch. There is nothing that can be done about it. Supposedly is a Firefox thing.

    Here, look at he difference between when I run Firefox sandboxed via Forced program and when I run it via Right clicking the icon. The color in the right corner when Right clicking is a bit off, the shape of the Maximize and X for closing looks off also. The difference is even more pronounced when you install Firefox in a sandbox.

    Forcing Firefox.

    Sin título.jpg

    Right clicking icon to run Firefox.

    Sin título2.jpg

    Bo
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, but that's not what I meant. On my system, the tabs were really corrupted. I don't now what caused it, perhaps some corruption in extensions. But anyway, I decided to try it one more time with FF 52, and now all is fine again. I did had to reinstall Tab Mix Plus and Classic Theme Restorer, so maybe that did the trick.
     
  22. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,323
    @bo elam - all fine here, only v59 is crashing in the box (default settings for sandbox level). can not understand whiners.
     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, are you also getting to see a dllhost.exe process when running FF 57/58 sandboxed at start up?
     
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats has become pretty normal. If you are running an Start Run restricted sandbox, allow dllhost to run or click to Hide the message. Either way you ll be fine. No need to give it internet access.

    Bo
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Actually, I only see dllhost.exe when I startup FF 58, I don't see it with FF 57, I wonder what the purpose is. BTW, something else, I think I will ask for an "auto-sandbox" feature in Sandboxie, because that's the best way to protect noobs who run malware by mistake. I even thought about installing Comodo Cloud AV, but it's probably not a good idea.