Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    UK
    Yes. I right-click on the sandbox name "Sandbox DefaultBox" in Sandboxie Control then I click "Delete Contents".

    One more thing. I am running a standard account. When I run the installer I am prompted for the password to my Admin account, which I provide.
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8,454
    Location:
    England
    I have just done an EEK scan under Sbie (with my eicar test file found as a baddie) and then closed EEK and Sbie auto deleted the sandbox as per my settings.

    I opened EEK normally and no trace of the scan exists in the logs.

    On this machine I am running as admin.

    Some faq's here just for info in case they give any clues why

    https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?FAQ_Virus
     
  3. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks stapp. It works OK if you run as an Administrator user.

    I have solved it now.

    Because I am installing EEK using my Admin account, the files were put in the Sandbox under that account (i.e. under C:\Sandbox\Admin) and not under my user account (C:\Sandbox\Pling).

    When I sign in as Admin I can delete the files using Sandboxie Control and all is fine.

    Lesson learnt. When running a standard account, if you have to change to an admin user the program will run in the admin users sandbox, so you have to clean that separately.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Pling man, you might like to read this link, Quote, "Sandboxie puts a great deal of effort into containing the actions taken by the program it supervises, however Sandboxie makes no effect at all to prevent your own Windows operating system from keeping records of what you do in your computer.

    One who makes the incorrect assumption of extreme concern for privacy on the part of Sandboxie might be surprised to find several kinds of traces and logs in Windows that record which programs have been running, even inside the sandbox."
    https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?PrivacyConcerns

    Bo
     
  5. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    UK
    I know that Bo but my post relates to a portable application writing to a file.

    It's solved now. The application was running in the sandbox for Admin and I wasn't deleting the content of the correct sandbox.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I bought a new computer that comes with Windows 10 Home 64 bits on Saturday. What I like best? Sandboxie works great, better than I thought it would. No errors no nothing but same outstanding interaction with all programs that I run on a daily basis. I even installed an ancient version of KMPlayer (32bits) from around 2007, it works just fine in W10 and runs great under Sandboxie. I couldn't believe it installed and that it runs perfectly under Sandboxie in a new system. I dont like other players or newer version of KMPlayer so this is huge for me.

    What I don't like? Windows defender and Windows update are a pain, I am doing all kind of little things to dumb them now but they are a headache. I have to disable WD every time I start the PC and to keep both of them from being on my face all day long I am connecting via WIFI instead of Ethernet even though I am at home and setting the connection to metered (I have no Data Cap).

    Bo
     
  7. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,308
    Download O&O Shutup10 or Windows Privacy Dashboard that you will be able to disable permanently WD in a few seconds.
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks for the suggestions. Can you get me the link for Windows Privacy Dashboard, I googled but cant find it. I am considering installing/disabling Avast to disable WD.

    Bo
     
  9. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,308
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2017
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,510
    Location:
    .
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks to both of you. :)

    Bo
     
  12. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    usa
    Congratulations. :thumb: :D
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks Zmechys. Look below, Sandboxie sunbathing in W10 :cool:.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    18,659
    Bo's playing. ROFL
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Pete. The Sandboxie part has been easy and nice but taking the computer away from Dell and Microsoft has been a dog fight :D. But I am winning.

    Bo
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    18,659
    I hear you. I looked a lot at the privacy issue, and what I like best is Spybot's anti beacon. It shuts off all the crap and it monitors it so if something gets turned on it turns it back off. It is not the regular Spybot program.

    Pete
     
  17. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    usa
    This morning (after a few days of getting "update" messages from SUM'o about BitDefender, I updated my BD Total Security 2017 to BD 2018.
    Now, I cannot use Sandboxie because of that update.
    I've added everything/all .exe files from "Programs - Sandboxie" but to no avail.
    I'm getting this pop - up window message.
    NoSandboxie.PNG
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Zmechys, try disabling the behavior shield in BD, historically has conflicted with Sandboxie (Active Threat Control).

    Bo
     
  19. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    could have told ya that SB is running fine under W10 x64 ;)
    same config on all windows here.
     
  20. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    usa
    I've turned that shield off but I'm getting the same pop up message.
    Next, I've added all my Sandboxie files of .exe into BD Whitelist and got interesting results.
    I can run any other programs like Privazer, Acrobat Reader, etc..., Sandboxed but not Firefox or Chrome.
    When I click to run Firefox or Chrome sandboxed, it - Sandboxie - starts and immediately terminates without any messages, without any pop up windows.

    Why did I decide to update my BD?

    P.S. I've found a temp solution.

    Before I start my sandboxed browser, I turn off everything on my Bitdefender, and then, I start a sandboxed browser. After my sandboxed browser is up, I turn everything on BD back to normal/functioning.
    It's my "comedy central" solution to that nasty Sandboxie & Bitdefender problem. :argh: :thumb: :cool: :p

    BD-Off.PNG
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  21. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,285
    You can try this:
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Zmechys, Mood is right. Turn off the Advanced Threat Defense, that's what the behavior thing is called now.

    Perhaps you can also add Sandboxie processes to exclusions in BD. This are the Sandboxie exes found in the Sandboxie folder in Programs files .

    Bo
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,045
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    If your post above was for me, you are absolutely right. Sandboxie is working very nice in W10 64 bits. I haven't experienced any issue. I found an insignificant glitch with the theme in Firefox when right clicking the Sandboxie icon to run Firefox in a sandbox but forcing Firefox or running it via the SandboxedWebBrowser icon doesnt show the glitch. Running Firefox whichever way runs and functions perfectly. For the rest of programs I run sandboxed, I found no difference at all compared to W7 or XP. Greetings :).

    Bo
     
  24. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    usa
    Wow, that thread from Sandboxie about disabling "Advanced Threat", starting a sandboxed browser, and then, enabling "Advanced Threat" - that's what I did and it worked, but...

    Yes, it worked only I don't know if it could have somehow diminished Sandboxie's defense mechanism.

    Also, after stopping "Advanced Threat", starting sandboxed Firefox, and re-starting "Advanced Threat" - and with continuing using Sandboxed Firefox - I wanted to open Chrome, but it failed.
     
  25. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    usa
    I've tried it but it did not help.
     
Loading...