Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    230
    I am getting a couple new errors a few seconds after Chrome or Vivaldi has loaded in Sandboxie, this just started a couple days ago;

    SBIE1308 Program cannot start due to restrictions - cmd.exe
    SBIE1308 Program cannot start due to restrictions - dllhost.exe

    I don't allow them to run and the browsers work fine what is bugging me is not knowing what is trying to run these programs after I launch a browser?

    Anyway to tell what is trying to run these in sandboxie?
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,912
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    With Firefox, you might see a Sandboxie message telling you dllhost.exe is attempting to run when you open file explorer, for example when you upload a picture to Tiny pics or a file at Virus total. You might also get this type of message when you navigate with file explorer to select the folder where you want a download to go to. I never seen this type of message about cmd.exe while using Firefox.

    I dont use Chrome or anything like it, but I am sure you are getting those messages due to something you are doing with the browser OR something the browser is doing that is normal for Chrome to do. This are information messages, nothing to worry about.

    As you said, Chrome works fine without allowing those 2 processes to run, so, you can ignore the messages when you get them or you can hide them so they wont show up again. Or, you can allow the processes to run. This is safe to do since only dllhost and cmd thats installed in the host would be allowed to run.

    Bo
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,912
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Paul. You shouldn't have to do that. If you have been doing that over a long period of time, constantly doing what you wrote above, it likely means you are using something that don't get along with Sandboxie. Delays in recovery, delays in opening sandboxed programs and delays in deleting the sandbox when you close sandboxed programs are usually signs of conflicts.

    Bo
     
  4. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,622
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Sure. I meant that I usually have Appguard and VoodooShield in Install Mode in anticipation of the installation of the downloaded software.
     
  5. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    230
    Thanks for the info, I guess I am a bit paranoid with all the new hacks released and malware imitating normal running processes etc... I will just block them for now.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,912
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Paul I just read a post by someone reporting a long delay using Quick recovery. The issue was confirmed by Invincea, it pertains only to Firefox 64 bits and thats what you are using. Its not with Immediate recovery but it might be same problem as what you are experiencing. A fix will be released in the near future.

    Bo
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,622
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Thanks Bo.
     
  8. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Location:
    usa
    Just wanted to share how I was able to resolve that "crashing Sandboxed Firefox" while watching youtube videos.
    I was "happy" to use Firefox 52 - 64bit
    My SUMo has informed me that there is an update for Firefox. I've opened Firefox to check for updates but my 64bit Firefox said, No new updates(o_O).
    I have followed SUMo's link and downloaded Firefox 53 but 32-bit.
    As soon as I've checked my Petrucciani video - My issue was GONE.
    It's all about that Firefox 64-bit.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,912
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yeah, I think there is a problem right now between Firefox 64 bits and Sandboxie. The problem can manifest in different manners, like in your case it can be when viewing some videos or when recovering files, like Paul. Its good you reporting switching to the 32 bits version of Firefox solving your issue. Is a decent workaround. I just recommend to someone at the SBIE forum to do that.

    Edit. Zmechy. you might want to try 5.19.1, it includes a video fix for Firefox.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,912
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    New beta 5.19.1 is out.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=24329#p127601

    Bo
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,330
    I've just installed the beta 5.19.1, and the "Immediate Recovery - DefaultBox" is far from immediate, It took about a minute. Win 10 (64 bit) Creators Update using Chrome 64 bit. I will post on the SB forum.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,622
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    So it seems that issue could be a general Sandboxie issue on Win 10 x64 CU, if it's not limited to only FF x64, but Chrome x64 also?

    Downloading 5.19.1 now but changelog does not mention this, so not expecting any fix with this version.
     
  13. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,330
    It was happening with version 5.18 too. I can live with it, but certainly it is not normal.
     
  14. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    505
    Location:
    UK
    You can force immediate recovery (and a quick recovery if enabled for the folder) by hovering over firefox's download link until the tooltip text shows up. Otherwise you have to wait. This is the same in 5.18 and 5.19.1 beta.
     
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,622
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    I know. I upgraded to CU at about the same time as 5.18 came out so was not sure which specifically created the issue.
    Thanks for the tip. It is not too much of an issue really.
     
  16. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    The new Sandboxie version 5.18 has solved the problems I had after upgrading my W7 to W10 with firefox a few months ago. It used to be like this with W10:

    I sandboxed Firefox and none page would not load. Only after i started a new tab would that site load. So I stopped sandboxing FF and using it. With Chrome the sandbox would not get cleaned after i closed the browser even as I had the SBIE settings to do so. I remember uninstalling Sandboxie and reinstalling, but that did not help any.

    I am happy to say that this new version has solved both of those problems. Just if anyone else has experienced such problems after Windows "upgrade". Well i'm a bit late in that as it was officially overtime long ago, but it was still possible to do by this site if i remember right:
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade
    I played a bit with windows magnifying glass, not sure if it was needed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2017 at 7:05 AM
  17. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Location:
    usa
    Yes, Yes, Yes.
    As soon as I've updated to Beta 5.19.1, I decided to get Firefox 64-bit back and immediately went to that Petrucciani video.
    And it WORKED without any glitches.
    Thanks Sandboxie, my number 1 computer protector.
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,701
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have a few questions. If you have blocked access to a disk partition can you still allow access to certain folders inside the partition? Also, is it possible to block only a certain process from executing in a sandbox?
     
  19. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,761
    Even if you have allowed folders, the blocked access-setting takes precedence.

    Or, if you want to block the access to D:\ for all programs except for a specific program you can:
    "Add program", now click on "Reverse the meaning of the current selection"
    = The list below applies to "All programs except <your application>"
    Now you can add D:\ and you can still access it from your application (other applications can't access D:\)

    This is perhaps not a solution for your problem, but instead of having no access to D:\ (Blocked access takes precedence) you can add exceptions which now have access to D:\ (and subfolders)
    Now other File Access settings (if available) are applied to your application (Read-Only/Write-Only/ ...)
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,912
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Subfolders are blocked when you block a folder. Allow all programs to run but one? I don't believe that can be setup that way. What I do when setting up a sandbox with regard to programs that are allowed to run is allow the few programs I regularly use when using this particular dedicated sandbox. That makes the sandbox usable, convenient and secure.

    Bo
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,701
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for the feedback, I think I will request these features on the SBIE forum.
     
Loading...