Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Lockdown was the one who told me to add it to userspace NO. then I think someone mentioned add it as an exception also.
    Anyway I didn't have any other security software running, only appguard. I have abandoned trying to get it working for now as I really don't think I need it anyway.
     
  2. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,737
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    really? you don't use any other softwares anymore ? Anyway with AG you don't need them :D
     
  3. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Umbra
    I do use other software but all of it was turned off. Yes if AG doesn't catch it VS does ;)
     
  4. meatouph

    meatouph Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    the Internet
    Good God, fixing FR more important than Firefox e10...

    Do you guys know any SBIE alternatives? I want to be able to run multiple copies of the same application, each one with separate configuration.

    How to request a refund?
     
  5. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,323
    Location:
    Mexico
    I can run multiples copies/instances of Chrome, each one with their own config.
    I did several profiles w/ different extensions, settings, etc. In Sandboxie I set up different sandboxes for each profile. The key is to create different separate shortcuts pointing to those different sandboxes/profiles.
     
  6. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,204
    It started with v5.15beta3, and i wasn't able to start any program sandboxed.
    After searching in the sandboxie-forum and adding these additional Applocker-rules, the problem with running of sandboxed executables was solved :thumb:
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Sandboxie beta 5.17.3 has been released. Here are the fixes.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=23888#p125732

    Bo
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Alternatives to Sandboxie? NONE.

    Like Mr X, I dont have a problem running "multiple copies of the same application, each one with separate configuration." I know some games don't (thats a game thing, not a SBIE problem) allow you to do that but most programs, you can.

    I know you used Sandboxie paid for at least a couple of years (via promotion), but if you want a refund, I am sure they ll give it to you. Send request here:

    support@sandboxie.com

    Bo
     
  9. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,325
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,754
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  11. meatouph

    meatouph Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    the Internet
    Yep, I'm aware of this. However separate profiles are not as secure and handy as separate sandboxes.

    Yep, that's what I was afraid of.

    Yes, I did. Even wrote about SBIE in my graduation work years ago. Then I found out Sandboxie ignores IE 11 related group policy settings. For example: I disabled ActiveX via gpedit.msc and made sure it really has been disabled outside of SBIE. Then started IE in freshly created sandobox and BUM ActiveX was working fine...

    I'm not so sure, Curt hates me :D
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,323
    Location:
    Mexico
    But I said that my profiles are run in separate sandboxes. Please elaborate.
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Dunn. I think your complains usually sound pretty harsh but I doubt Curt hates you because of that. He is a Pro. I dont believe he is the person that handles refunds at the support address I posted but he can help you figure out if the example you described is supposed to be as what you experience or not. Ask him. Perhaps it is supposed to be as what you experience and there's a reason for that being so. Its also possible that making that change outside the sandbox should stick inside the sandbox (as is usually the case). You can ask him via PM or create a new thread. There is a new lady at the forum from Sandboxie support, she is sharp and you will get a meaningful response from her.

    Dont get lost at the SBIE forum, I miss seeing your posts. Sandboxie is not perfect but it almost is. Go along with that. During my time using SBIE I have sometimes found that I cant run some software in what I think is the perfect sandbox for that software but that doesn't get me down on Sandboxie. What I do is accommodate settings a little and forget about it. And enjoy Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  14. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    685
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Wow stand back!
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Sandboxie beta 5.17.4 has been released, it fixes a "small kernel memory leak introduced in 5.17.3".
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=23888

    Bo
     
  16. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,632
    i noticed a huge "pagefile.sys" last days when working with SB - Windows 8. so it concerns not only Win10.
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,053
    Location:
    .
    Q: What hole does Sandboxie need for KeePass drag n drop to work in browser sandbox.
    Auto-Type works okay in browser sandbox. Drag n drop is not seen in browser sandbox.
    Thanks
     
  18. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,204
    Maybe it can help to modify the value of OpenWinClass, so the sandboxed Browser can communicate with the unsandboxed application Keepass:
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,053
    Location:
    .
    @mood
    I didn't find OpenWinClass=ConsoleWindowClass, OpenWinClass=$: or OpenWinClass=# nor OpenWinClass=* with my [Firefox] Sandboxie.ini

    added OpenWinClass=$:KeePass.exe with No joy.
    added OpenWinClass=$: Database.kdbx with No joy.

    No biggy. Just playing around since Auto-Type works with browser sandbox and drag n drop works with browser not-sandbox'd.
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  20. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    580
    Location:
    UK
    Keepass 2 does not store any of the passwords or data unencrypted in process memory. It is reasonably safe to run Keepass inside the same sandbox as Firefox to allow drag and drop to work. This is much more secure than copy/paste. Its best to use a sandbox which only allows Keepass and firefox to run, and to use a fresh, empty sandbox when you want to visit your bank or other site requiring use of Keepass.
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,053
    Location:
    .
    Ahha! drag n drop works thru running KeePass inside the same sandbox as Firefox.
    Firefox sandbox has KeePass and Database.

    Wonder why Auto-Type works without running KeePass inside the same sandbox.

    I've run KeePass with plugins. After coming across this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/keepass-a-further-leap-ahead.329627/
    I was curious to play around, with no browser integration, without plugins.

    Now, I'll over-think which fill method is safest/convenient.
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
  22. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,754
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Rasheed, currently for Chrome type browsers to work when they are installed in a sandbox, you have to disable the Chrome sandbox. There are instructions for creating a sandboxed shortcut to run Chrome without its own sandbox in a SBIE sandbox in this page that I link here.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=21974&start=30#p125656

    Note. Installing Chrome in your system and running it sandboxed doesnt require to disable the Chrome sandbox for Chrome to work along Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,053
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
  25. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,323
    Location:
    Mexico
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.