Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    UK
    I can do that but it doesnt prove to you that I am not a pirate, I dont know why you would assume I am one tho.

    Actually you only need to scroll back some pages, and you will find some posts where a rep was involved in my order. As I brought sandboxie during the last promotion period.
     
  2. syrinx

    syrinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    375
    Like I said I am not pointing fingers or claiming anything... I don't want you to, or expect you to prove anything.

    I just know that there are some safeguards in place, at least one of which, results in memory issues like those you described. I'm not having any memory issues with SBIE, no one else seems to be reporting similar issues... I do know that sometimes all it takes is one difference, be a 3rd party program (likely security/privacy software related) or a global policy or a registry tweak that wasn't accounted for to cause issues on a specific PC. I was just stating the most likely cause in my head followed by similar (hopefully helpful) info as stated above. I know there isn't just one cause for anything! Just that if no one here can reproduce your results you should contact the devs with the proper info via the official channels.

    I'm not trying to imply you aren't a legitimate user with a very real problem, just that we can't help you if we can't reproduce it, what else can we do? Like I said you could share some procmon logs with us (just understand that they can reveal a lot about the system and any files in play) but they are more likely to help the SBIE devs figure out such issues rather than any random forum members.

    I've been around for quite a few memory/handle leaks in programs no one else seemed to notice at first, most recently one relating to Agnitum Outpost 9.2 They can be tricky to prove much less solve at times. So don't worry about me or us [I'm not asking for proof of anything!], just deal with the SBIE devs/support and help them find or fix the issue!

     
    Last edited: May 21, 2016
  3. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    UK
    no worries, I dont expect everyone to know the answer, but I queried just incase anyone had the same issue.

    Firefox is hell of a mess, it seems it doesnt take much to upset and make it act weird.
     
  4. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @Bo and Sandboxie/Support!

    Just send the two E-mails with the Logfile Zip to support!
    With Sandboxie 5.11.8 version install.


    Looking forward to hearing answer and how can be fix,hopeful by
    the end of coming week. Send@2:52 A.M. (EST) May 20.


    Thank you for your email. This is an auto generated response.

    This mailbox is monitored during normal business hours, If this is a Sandboxie Licensing / Registration related email, it will be responded to usually within 24 hours during normal business hours, Mon-Fri from 0800-4:30PM EST, except US Federal Holidays.

    Technical Support is normally not provided by email.


    We ask users who are have a questions relating to a technical issue/problem with Sandboxie to visit the User Support Forums. Technical Support Requests are handled there: http://help.sandboxie.com

    Sandboxie and Stopping Ransomware https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMtyGNviiRY

    Sanboxie & How it Protects http://www.sandboxie.com/misc/SBIEprotects1.pdf

    You can get the most current stable version of Sandboxie here http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?DownloadSandboxie

    License self retrieval portal via Cleverbridge can be found here https://www.cleverbridge.com/?scope=cusecolp&_ga=1.8799157.1080506607.1451147704 Thank you, Sandboxie Support
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2016
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @Bo!

    May you suggest a different browser that work really other than Mozilla Firefox?
    Slimjet seem to be working well. I always like to have two browsers on my PC's!

    Kind regards,
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Moose, since you already sent the Procmon log to Craig, I think you ought to wait and see what they can come up with after reviewing it. No need to install anything. In my book, Firefox has no replacement, if I was you, for now, I would use Slimjet or IE and wait till Monday.

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    It shouldn't be. For me personally, sandboxed or unsandboxed, Firefox works great. And great is the right word to describe it. Is your problem with Firefox when you run it sandboxed only or both, sandboxed and unsandboxed.

    Perhaps something is messed up in your Firefox profile. I suggest you create a new one. Thats gonna get rid of any changes you made in about:config, addons, etc. If you are using many addons, perhaps one is conflicting with SBIE. It can happen. And also create a new sandbox and use it for a few days with default settings. And then see what the results are. You just started using SBIE a few days ago, its bad to make many changes in Sandbox settings right away. Its better to use SBIE for a while with default settings and then start making changes as you learn how this changes affect programs running in the sandbox.

    Bo
     
  8. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @bo elam
    Salutations/Greetings!

    Looking forward to hearing answer and how can be fix,hopeful by
    the end of this coming week. Send@2:52 A.M. (EST) May 20. And/or
    what, I need to do correct this headache/problem?

    I can resend if, needed because of the file being so large.
    Here is a couple ways,that I send, the file if,needed.

    http://www.dropsend.com/
    https://www.myairbridge.com/en/


    Which one would you use? @bo elam?

    I am using 5.11.7 until, I hear something! But, I send the Logfile
    using 5.11.8.


    I send from my hotmail account Post #2759
    No errors!


    Kind regards,
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2016
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I don't think you need to resend anything, as long as there was no error when you mailed the file last night. I am not familiar with either of those sites but if possible, I would probably use my personal email account to mail the log.

    Bo
     
  10. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    577
    Location:
    usa
    This morning, I decided to update Eraser and installed version: 6.2.0.2970.
    Now, when I close Sandboxie 5.11.8, I get a pop up message from Sandboxie:
    Delete command failed....
    System error code:
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    (740).

    Also, after I installed Sandboxie 5.11.8, when I open sandboxed Chrome, I'm getting a new message saying that my Google Chrome isn't your default browser, but Chrome IS my default browser, and I'm not getting that message without using Sandboxie.

    chromesandboxie.PNG
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Zmechy, about the Chrome message, I would open Chrome out of the sandbox and click Dont ask again. If you are only getting the message when Chrome runs sandboxed, then probably you need to Delete contents.

    About the message related to Eraser. Reboot the PC and try deleting the sandbox afterward.

    Bo
     
  12. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    577
    Location:
    usa
    Thank you, Bo.
    I uninstalled the latest Eraser version and installed an older one - 6.0.2.26, and All my problems with "deleting Sandboxie's contents" are gone, but...

    That "interesting" issue with sandboxed Chrome remains. What's more, it remains on four separate computers - all Windows 10 with Sandboxie 5.11.8.

    Here is my Chrome without Sandboxie. Chrome without Sandboxie.PNG


    Here is what I see when I open Chrome without Sandboxie:
    Chrome without Sandboxie-2.PNG
    Here is my Chrome when I open it with Sandboxie 5.11.8 (ONLY).
    Chrome with Sandboxie-2.PNG

    Here is what I see when I open Chrome with Sandboxie:
    Chrome with Sandboxie.PNG

    Anyway, I won't lose my sleep over it, but it would be nice to find a solution.
     
  13. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings!:)

    Send to a E-mail to support, containing the Logfile 3. This is current as of today! 2:14 P.M. (EST)
    It also, contain the following Logfile, Logfile #2 and Logfile 3. Via, Dropbox in which make it 100%
    that support will receive 3 the above Logfiles send. And they download via their PC.

    Looking to forward to hearing from support with a fix/solution for 5.11.8. Version 5.11.7 is running
    without problems....ect. And I appreciate the help!!!

    Kind regards to everyone!:geek:
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I got a crazy idea. Set your home page to about:blank....and see if the message goes away. :)

    Bo
     
  15. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    UK
    can confirm when drop rights is unticked the memory usage remains at normal cyberfox levels.
     
  16. rm22

    rm22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    349
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm curious what others are doing to set up multiple sandboxes for the same App - @bo elam I think you said somewhere you have 5+ sandboxes for firefox. I currently have 3 & I want them auto-forced so EMET works without having to allow 'explorer.exe' to run & because I've found auto-force more stable then using 'Start.exe'...

    For 1 sandbox I've used 'force program'
    For the other 2 sandboxes I've created a shortcut for each - set "StartIn" (for the shortcut) to an empty folder - set the empty folder in 'force folder' in the desired sandbox
     
  17. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Interesting... IF all sandboxes are available to the same Windows User Profile (Settings - User Accounts is empty), and IF all sandboxes are to run the same FF profile, then I THINK you could get away with forcing FF in each of the sandboxes, but right-click and select Run Sandboxed to pick which FF sandbox to activate?

    If you have made more than one FF profile and would like each sandbox to host a separate FF profile, then each sandbox could essentially hold its respective FF profile in Quick Recovery (assuming you haven't enabled Write Access for FF profile), and then follow the same process above to activate specific FF sandboxes (right-click & Run Sandboxed).

    With this approach, you could just right-click the FF icon, instead of having a seperate SBIE icon for each FF sandbox... bit neater.
     
  18. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    UK
    scrap what I said, problem came back, it seems cyberfox under sandboxie initially is fine, but at some point memory usage will start growing, and when it does its rapid.

    going to email them 2 requests.

    1 - add option to cap memory usage of sandboxed apps so they can never overwhelm system
    2 - add cyberfox options in the default sandbox as is the case for firefox and palemoon.
     
  19. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    577
    Location:
    usa
    Bo,

    This morning, I decided to update Sandboxie from 5.11.7 to 5.11.8 on my work computer - Windows 10 (in a completely different location), but before I update it, I took a snapshot of what I see when I open my sandboxed Chrome with Sandboxie 5.11.7.
    Here is that shot.

    Chrome-Sandboxie 5.11.7.PNG

    After I updated my Sandboxie to 5.11.8, here is what I get when I open my sandboxed Chrome.
    Chrome-Sandboxie 5.11.8.PNG

    As you can see, it's about that new version 5.11.8.

    P.S. Please note, my Chrome home page is set to BLANK.
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Zmechy. I see Google in the picture. For testing, set the home page to about:blank. If you set it up that way, you wont see nothing when you first run the browser and you ll see about:blank in the URL address bar. I have a hunch that if you do that, you wont see the make Chrome bar asking to make it your default browser. And if you keep it like that for a few days, after a while you ll be able to go back using the page you want and Google wont bother you again with questions. Make the change unsandboxed.

    Bo
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Chrcol, Cyberfox is not officially supported by Sandboxie, thats why you dont see it listed under Sandbox settings. But you can use the link below as a guide on how to allow sandboxed Cyberfox access to files outside the sandbox or you can do them yourself by allowing cyberfox.exe direct file access to files outside the sandbox to bypass sandboxing. You can do this to save bookmarks out of the sandbox, etc.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=22319#p117778

    About your memory issue. I never seen anything like you report. Both of my computers have 2 GB RAM, and never ever I have had any kind of issue related to memory. I don't play games on line like you do but I stream live sports all the time, and that can last 3 or 4 hours of continuous heavy browsing and it works great. This is in XP and W7 32 bits computers with only 2 GB RAM. And while watching the games, I can open other programs or browse forums like this one or download a movie or something like that. All feels fine.

    Try Cyberfox with a new profile, no addons. And a new sandbox with default settings.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2016
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    That comment there is exactly the reason why the other day I suggested you use Sandboxie with default settings for a while. All new users should. And as time passes by and you learn how SBIE interact with other programs, then you start making changes in Sandbox settings. Otherwise...what I am quoting you saying can be expected.

    In my personal opinion, the only changes new users should do right away after installing SBIE for the first time is set the sandbox to delete on closing, and for convenience, set downloads and bookmarks to be recovered. All else can come later.:)

    Bo
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi rm22. Forcing programs can be used for one sandbox. This is the one I use for everyday browsing. Then I have 2 sandboxed shortcuts in my taskbar. One of this shortcuts runs Firefox in a sandbox set specially for YouTube. The way I set this sandbox is how I found my sandboxed Firefox run better when using YouTube. I have another one for streaming baseball, football, etc. When I watch games or YouTube using this dedicated sandboxes, hardly ever I have a plugin crash or anything like that. Thats the main reason for me using this sandboxes for this purposes.

    I also have another one where I allow changes in settings, addons, about:config, etc, out of the sandbox. I have this one so I can make this changes without having to run the browser out of the sandbox. By using this sandbox, the only time I have to run Firefox unsandboxed, is when I upgrade Firefox or update addons. The 5th sandbox I use it for a movie site. What I described is how I use sandboxed Firefox in my XP. This is my computer that I use for fun and run a lot harder than my W7.

    In W7, I have the one where I run Firefox for everyday browsing. And have one set for saving changes in settings, addons, about:config, etc. In W7, I don't maintain Flash as an installed program. So, when I require using Flash in this computer, I install it sandboxed in a sandbox that I also use for other purposes. I do a lot less in W7, so I have lesser amount of sandboxes in W7.

    Bo
     
  24. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    577
    Location:
    usa
    Bo,

    Thank you for your suggestion.
    I've followed your advice.
    Here is what I see when I open Chrome without Sandboxie:

    Chrome-noSandboxie.PNG

    And here is what I see on different computers (but all Windows 10 and Sandboxie v.5.11.:cool::

    Chrome-with Sandboxie 5.11.8.PNG
     
  25. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Zmechy, for testing, I installed Chrome in my W7 32 bits laptop (in Shadow mode). After opening Chrome the first or second time unsandboxed, I got the make Chrome your default browser message, I clicked Dont ask again, and didn't get the message again, sandboxed or unsandboxed. In fact, I didn't get to see the message at all running Chrome under SBIE.

    I played with Sandbox setting, restricting the sandbox to see if that triggered the message in the sandbox, ticking Drop rights, ran CCleaner just to see if CCleaner deletes something but nothing. I suggest you try using a new user profile in Chrome.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2016
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.