Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Beta 5.11.8 has been released. This are the changes and the link to the installers.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=22660#p119291

    Bo
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,080
    Location:
    .
    what's faster loader do...? 5.11.8 feels like 5.11.7 on W8.1
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    In version 5.08, there was an improvement in the loading of programs sandboxed in W10. This improvement now also covers W7 and up. Most of my programs open fast but Libre has always been a little slow. Even without sandboxing, Libre is a little slow in my W7. I can feel an slight improvement opening Office files with Libre with this version. The improvement is enough that I can tell the difference.

    Bo
     
  4. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    I'll keep an eye out on Libre loading when I get around to it. That's a big sucky sucky; damn load times!
     
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings!:)

    Feedback on 5.11.8 latest version: problem with Mozilla Firefox, will not opening up? Hopefully, this is only temporary issue!
    Only happening on my one PC!

    My have to backward 5.11.7 until it fix.

    Related/Post: # 2725
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    True, Libre is slow to open (sandboxed or unsandboxed). But there is a good side to the program, it doesn't conflict with Sandboxie. Libre works so nice under Sandboxie that using compatibility setting are not needed. This is good because it means you don't have to open holes in the sandbox for Libre to work smoothly and properly in the sandboxed environment. And on top of that, it is an easy program to setup in a dedicated sandbox. Libre is perfect for using everyday under Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hey Moose, check the results at VT, they are looking better. Not perfect, but better. :)

    About Firefox. Firefox feels fine in my W7 and XP 32 bits. What is your issue? Is Firefox not opening up for you? Is your computer 64 bits? If it is, I suggest you report your issue at the 5.11 beta thread. Earlier today someone in W10 64 bits reported having a problem opening Cyberfox and Chrome with 5.11.8. So, if your PC is W10 and 64 bits, post a report in the thread below.
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=22660&start=135

    Bo
     
  8. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings! Bo!!!

    5.11.8 version will NOT work! Windows 10 ProX 64 Bits OS.
    Browsers below::(

    Firefox with not open, blank page!
    Also, Slimjet browser took 3 .5 minutes to open. (Chrome base browser).

    When back to 5.11.7 version on this PC, working again, correctly!

    "Hey Moose, check the results at VT, they are looking better. Not perfect, but better."
    Nice to hear and step in the right direction. Appreciate the update VT.:thumb:

    Submit on forum! Did not like the fact that it have to be approve by moderator.:mad:
    Micro Management:mad: :(
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  9. Sandboxie Support

    Sandboxie Support Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    DC Metro
  10. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Follow-up to your questions below:

    Windows 10 X64 Bits O.S.

    Slimjet is not a browser we test.

    It works fine on Win 10, 32/64 Standard builds and FR14342 builds.

    5.11.8 is working fine with Chrome 50+, beta, 32 and 64 bit. As well as Firefox, Cyberfox, Vivaldi and many many others. [as you can see from my posts above, and in testing before we release a beta.]

    > Firefox with not open, blank page! ( Concern is that Firefox did not work)
    > Also, Slimjet browser took 3 .5 minutes to open. (Chrome base browser). (Slimjet work but was slow to open!)
    > Internet Explorer
    > Edge
    > I will removal any extensions on Firefox and see 5.11.8 Version of Sandboxie will work,then!


    Are you running Security products? IF so, what?
    As follow:

    > Windows Defender (Microsoft)
    > Voodoo Shield (Paid) https://voodooshield.com/
    > Zemanan AntiMalware (Paid)https://www.zemana.com/AntiMalware
    > Sandboxie (Paid)


    Operating System = Windows 10 Home on this PC! X64 BITS

    Did you delete the contents of your sandbox?
    > Yes!
    > When back to 5.11.7 Version of Sandboxie which is working just fine.@@@###$$$$
    > 5.11.8 Version of Sandboxie is NOT working with the browsers.

    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    > My question is why 5.11.7 version and lower versions of Sandboxie version work
    with no conflicts/problems?

    > And NOT 5.11.8 Version?

    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    As for the complaint about posts having to be moderated, it stops SPAM. We get a lot. I don't want the board to be full of SPAM. That's why. And it's been like that long before Invincea...and It's only for a few posts, but again it isn't micro management, it's protecting us and the users from SPAM
    > I see your point and truly understand. I will try to put myself within shoes!:)
    > Just disappointed!!!


    The other option is no forum and a ticketing system, which I'm sure no one wants.
    > Very true, no one wants. PERIOD!!!

    Craig@Invincea
    Sandboxie Support
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/images/ranks/gloss/yellow/yellow-supportteam.png
    Posts: 3008
    Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:00 pm
    Location: DC Metro Area
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  11. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings!!!

    > Uninstall, all the extensions which only 2.
    > Disable Voodoo Shield and exit from the software.
    > Turn off Zemana AntiMalware realtime and disable it.

    Install 5.11.8 again and open Mozilla Firefox Browser still the same conflict/problem.

    I would be more than happy to let you look at my PC through teamviewer and/or
    other Remote Desktop Connection.

    Kind regards,

    Moose
     
  12. Sandboxie Support

    Sandboxie Support Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    DC Metro
    Unfortunately, we don't do remote assistance.
    I posted instructions over in our forum about how to gather a procmon & other steps to take, The Devs know of no issues that would cause this that is directly tied to SBIE. And all of us here have not been able to recreate it, on hardware or on VMs. But, a procmon and the steps I listed over there could help.
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Moose, I suggest you get Craig the Procmon log. Just follow the instructions, is easy to do. That log is gonna help Invincea figure out the program that's conflicting with 5.11.8 in your system

    The other thing you can do is test uninstalling security programs. You can do one at a time. You can also try before uninstalling security programs create a new sandbox or try running Firefox under SBIE with a new profile. But get the log to Craig.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  14. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    592
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Bo for the update info re 5.11.8. System is Win7 64bit, and both Firefox and Palemoon work well with 5.11.8. Currently running no real time A/V and the only addon in FF and Palemoon is ublock0 with Dynamic Filtering and so far everything is working flawlessly...unlike the Raptors. :cool:
     
  15. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
    > My question is why 5.11.7 version and lower versions of Sandboxie version work
    with no conflicts/problems?Browser Mozilla Firefox only!
    > And NOT 5.11.8 Version?
    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    I will do sometime tomorrow.....ect... Please read post # 2736
    Seem like you miss this....


    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
    Simply way to fix this is to see what happen in the version!

    Again 5.11.7 work extremely well!
    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@


    My thoughts below:


    > Known Conflicts: http://www.sandboxie.com/?KnownConflicts
    > Not seeing the security software listed on the above link?
    > I feel that you always say "*Remove problematic 3rd party security products."

    > Strange that you do not remote assistance!!!
    > What happen if,get sandboxie by pass? There have been a few times that this has happen!
    > A test is NOT The REAL World! Your is a control environment without additional
    security software.

    Again, works just fine in all tests (no security products and very limited addons, extension...as we normally test only the CORE browser).
    *Remove problematic 3rd party security products.
    * and FF browser addons/extensions.
    Then use FF. I'm certain it will work. This is why we have a list of known issues with 3rd party security products. Simply disabling some is not enough sometimes.

    You can run Resource Access monitor and/or Procmon to get us a log, as we're not seeing it with the above criteria.
    You can do a ProcMon that will show us if there is a problem:
    Get procmon here (free) https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sys ... 96645.aspx

    Steps
    Close any programs that are not needed.
    Run Procom (not sandboxed)
    and then try and fire up FireFox (or the browser causing issues) (sandboxed of course).
    Run your process to show that shows the issue you are receiving
    stop capturing events in Procmon (under file)
    then Save the results (under file, make sure "save all events it ticked") and
    save in PML format.
    These files can be large, so post somewhere we can download and look (link)
    OR (Please zip them!) and send to Support@sandboxie.com
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Moose, probably the reason why now there is a conflict between Sandboxie and either VS or Zemana in your computer and not before is because something changed in SBIE 5.11.8. This sort of thing can happen at any time with any program and any computer. The only way we ll know for sure is if you test uninstalling this programs, you can do one at a time. I know you disabled them but that's not enough.

    Bo
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    And Moose, do the Procmon before uninstalling security programs. And soon, remember, the weekend is here and people take a break from work. :)

    Bo
     
  18. Sandboxie Support

    Sandboxie Support Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    DC Metro
    @Moose World "I feel that you always say "*Remove problematic 3rd party security products."
    Yes, because it's such a common issue, If we didn't know that was to be the case, I wouldn't tire myself in repeating it, either you hear it from me, or you will hear it from the Dev. After thousands upon thousands of posts, I think we know what the usual suspects are.

    A simple rule of thumb. SBIE first, then try security products that work with it as a layer...We recommend Defender. This is a link in our forum about AV...Why? because I was curious what worked or didn't. That wasn't a Invincea or Sandboxie Holdings thing, that was me just being curious and then bouncing it off the devs.

    What happen if,get sandboxie by pass? There have been a few times that this has happen!

    A Youtube video from almost 3 years ago?? Our Devs take any such exploits seriously, and they are addressed, in 13 years..the SBIE record is stellar. We also maintain a Security Bulletin thread...as you can see, nothing there. And nothing is 100%, that's simply not possible unless you take yourself offline.

    A test is NOT The REAL World! Your is a control environment without additional security software.

    I think we know how to test. We tell you what and how we test. We're open about that. Could we just say we only support IE, Office and that's it? Sure. In fact, SandboxIE was created JUST to address IE. We try to support A LOT. However, with the changing requirements of Windows/Microsoft, that's simply impossible. Microsoft doesn't bless what we do, in fact...they break us..probably on purpose our Devs think. So there is a lot of background noise you actually have to consider that needs to all work for SBIE to work. It's not so simple. If Slimjet doesn't work, use Chrome, Vivaldi, Opera, Cyberfox, Waterfox, etc.etc.etc. You have options. [Slimjet does work, I posted my results]

    We cannot replicate millions (if not billions) of possible scenarios. But we run automated and internal tests, plus we have a large customer base that not only uses SBIE but SBIE tech in Invincea products. So ya, it's good. Plus, we cannot replicate your issue. We're simply not seeing it. There has been 1-2 posts.....you have security software installed that could have been updated, We doubt our changes have caused anything with those products, but they are not our products, so we don't know. We do know 1 of them is on our list. And don't forget, You're using a BETA version of SBIE. And for a beta, it's pretty darn good.
     
  19. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @bo

    Windows 10 x64 Bits O.S.

    You did not catch me in time. Here what happen below:

    > Already uninstall both Zemana AntiMalware 1st!
    > Restarted the PC!
    > Still the client and problem!
    > Then uninstall Voodoo Shield 2nd.
    > Restarted the PC!
    > Still the client and problem!
    > With both of them uninstall still the problem!!!!
    > With 5.11.8 Version install.

    Post # 2743 @ Sandboxie Support,
    Finally, I agree with comments!

    > Going to reinstall 5.11.7 Version and wait now for the
    version to out!:( It work!


    Where 5.11.8 Version does not work with the following being uninstall
    Zemana AntiMalware
    Voodoo Shield

    Try on all 4 of my PC's!

    By the way, I think everybody at Sandboxie is doing a Hell of Job.


    With Windows 10 x64 Bits O.S.


    Moose!:geek:
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Good to know, my friend. Too bad about the Raptors, cry baby James day is around the corner (When he meets the boys from the West).

    Bo
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Moose, I am not sure I understand but if you uninstalled Zemana and VS, and 5.11.8 is not working properly in any of your 4 PC, then look for some other program that you have in common in all 4 systems. What you are experiencing its pretty rare. Did you try running Firefox with a new profile in a new sandbox, if not, do it. This is something that we should always try if we experience an issue running Firefox sandboxed.:)

    Bo
     
  22. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @bo

    Correct! #2746!
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Moose, get Craig the log. You need to help them help you. Do that now if you can.

    Bo
     
  24. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    886
    Location:
    UK
    guys any ideas about my cyberfox (firefox) runaway memory usage problem? I havent really used cyberfox again since as been sidetracked by other things. I am guessing some extension or part of cyberfox is been blocked by my sandboxie config and made it behave badly.

    If no suggestions I will probably rerun it but with the drop my rights option turned off.
     
  25. syrinx

    syrinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    375
    Honestly the first thing that pops into my head with such memory issues is that you might be using a half-butted crack/hack so your best bet would be to contact support@sandboxie.com and ask them about your problem while also including some type of identifiable (order #, serial, name, email, etc) info so they know you aren't a pirate.

    Don't get me wrong, I am not accusing you of anything but I do know they have many minor safeguards in place that many so called crackers fail to account for and at least one results in memory issues like those you have described. Such issues tend to be a result of poor alterations on the part of the wannabe cracker. :-/

    Like I said, contact them with your info and they'll likely be able to help you more than we can with memory issues such as you have described which no one else seems to be experiencing.

    All that said, I AM NOT pointing fingers or making claims against you. I realize that sometimes all it takes is one other 3rd party program ~ and occasionally a policy or registry tweak to cause such a rare issue which no one else is seeing. Feel free to run procmon and send them (or share it here knowing that quite a bit about your system and currently open files can be discovered from such a log) the resulting log. It could help them isolate and solve it more quickly.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.