SafeOnline icon overlaying wrong window

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by jimwillsher, Dec 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Hi all,

    I just bought Prevx yesterday (though I wish I'd seen the Webroot thread first...ho hum).

    Anyway, it's all working fine except one annoyance with the SafeOnline gadget thingie. It shows up fine in Firefox, but if I maximise another window from the taskbar and the new window overlays Firefox, the SafeOnline icon shows through...right in the way of everything else. This is even when the restored app has focus. Please see attachment.

    Prevx 3.0.5.220 x64 on Windows 7 Pro x64 with Firefox 3.6.12.



    Jim
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    I have the same setup and the thingie sometimes is in place - as is right now - sometimes not to be found at all - other times, when all windows are closed, it sits in the middle of the desktop all by itself. As long as it protects whereever it sits (or not) its fairly OK, but I would also like to now what this is all about. Its supposed to confirm protection by precence...

    Best Regards
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Many thanks for your reply - at least I know it's not just me :)

    It would be nice if I could even just move it out of the way but I can't. It's wherever my Firefox window is. And if I then maximum Outlook or a TS session or Word or something, 9 times out of 10 it's in the way.

    And it's not just graphical artifacts or a screen paint issue; the box can be clicked the Prevx SafeOnline dialog appears.

    Looks to me like Prevx isn't detectgng the Z-order of the windows correctly and is overlaying itself at the top of the Z-order stack, instead of "one above" the browser's Z-order. Just speculation....



    Jim
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you try clicking the browser tab and then clicking on the menu which shows from it and drag that menu to another position? This will cause the browser tab to position itself specifically where you place it, and it may help the Z-Ordering issues with other applications.

    Let me know your results!
     
  5. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Hmm....I've clicked the tab and then moved the window via the menu-drag, and now it's disappeared altogether! It shows when I open an IE8 window but not when I open Firefox.

    Interrestingly, I closed Firefox in case that was the problem and when I re-opened FF I was told that FF was already running. First time I've EVER had that message. Looking at Task manager there's only one FF process (the one I'm using to write this) but no sign of the Prevx window overlaying the browser, it's vanished.



    Jim
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It may be worth clicking Reset on the configuration screen of SafeOnline to return it back to the previous position. We'll be investigating this closer and we are redesigning how the browser tab functions in Prevx 4.0 but we'll be seeing if we can correct this behavior in the current SafeOnline interface.
     
  7. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    No, seems to have gone forever. Okay in IE but gone from FF. I'll reboot later (normally a monthly event....).

    I notice there's two prevx.exe processes, one for my login and one for system. Don't know if that's related.



    Jim
     
  8. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Clicking it and move it around works fine for now. I only use IE8.
    Best Regards
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Make the browser window smaller to see if it is on top of the window and if it is there try moving it again! And there are 2 Prevx Processes as you say!

    TH

    Capture08-12-2010-1.15.46 PM.jpg
     
  10. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Ok...now what. My first reboot in a week and the SafeOnline bar is nowhere to be seen. It's fine in IE but vapourised in Firefox.

    I've just tried the suggestion of dropdown arrow and moving it from the IE window and that seems okay, but it's gone from FF.

    I don't really want to reinstall Prevx, I only bought the thing yesterday! Is there a registry setting which holds the window position or something?

    Cheers,


    Jim
     
  11. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    TripleHelix -that's fixed it. I didn't make the browser window quite small enough. When I make it as small as I can (which is about "this" big :eek: ) the toolbar shows. I can then resize it and put things back to normal.

    Yesterday's delight at thinking the SafeOnline toolbar was a neat bit of crafty coding has turned into today's realisation that it's poorly implemented and clunky. I think I'd prefer a windows systray (notification area) button please....

    But thanks TH.



    Jim
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm glad you got it back Jim ;) and as PrevxHelp has said things will be different in V4 coming in the new year!

    Cheers,

    TH
     
  13. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Mine lives its own life, but its there - somewhere - and thats the important thing, Ill wait until v4.
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    On what Browser and version? Because I don't have any problems :doubt:

    TH

    Capture09-12-2010-12.04.18 PM.jpg
     
  15. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    For me, firefox. It's hit andmiss. At the moment it's behaving. But periodically it shows through onto the top window, whether that's a browser or something else.

    I'm getting into the habit of minimising the browser before restoring another window as that seems to solve the problem. It's the restoring of a minimised window over the browser that exhibits the problem.


    Jim
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I know themes can affect where the Prevx Tab could be that's why I always suggest to one's that don't see it to make the Browser window smaller to see if it is on top or hiding! I personally don't have any problems with the current live releases of IE8, Firefox and Opera! Just in case you didn't know that any Beta versions are not supported till it comes out live as here is the reason why: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1736712&postcount=7

    TH
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  17. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    That's ok, it's a full release I'm using, not Beta.
     
  18. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Only use IE8. Now its in place. Yesterday I had to totally minimize to find it. It seems totally random if it shows up in its proper place or not. If it doesnt work fine in v4 Ill oost again.

    Best regards
     
  19. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I'm currently pricing/seeking approval for up 100+ business user license. If I get the go-ahead, and we choose to purchase, then we'll get it WITHOUT the SOL feature - purely because I know this will annoy the heck out of our users. We'd just use the rest of Prevx, and avoid having the browser overlay.



    Jim
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We're currently rewriting the browser tab component in Prevx 4 but indeed there are some cases where it can cause headaches if it doesn't correctly update the window position in Prevx 3.

    In the meantime, it may be worth just hiding the browser tab entirely - we have a registry value which should hide it automatically for you:

    HKCU\PCSI - value name "HideTab" type DWORD set to 1

    Long term with Prevx 4, we will correct the issue entirely (and the browser tab's default position is being moved to a more unobtrusive place as well).

    Let me know if you have any questions!
     
  21. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    :) Perfect thank you!

    I've actually been given the go-ahead to buy some licenses for work (85 to start with) and we're probably going to go with Enterprise for deployment reasons. Ironically, it doesn't seem to have the browser bar functionality! But the reg key above will be useful for me at home, that's for sure.

    Many thanks,



    Jim
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.