SafeOnline - Default Settings Adequate ?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Fad, Aug 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    England
    I use SafeOnline and don`t bother adding individual sites to protect manually.

    I started to, but kept losing the information due to whatever reason, quite possibly (probably) my fault - but that isn`t the issue here ;)

    Are the default settings that SafeOnline uses adequate protection for daily usage - or is it imperative that I do more ?

    Will I be generally protected from online threats although I haven`t made any personal changes, ie: add eBay/bank and other sites I pay bills on ?

    I`d rather just set it & forget it if it`s OK to.

    Thanks.
     
  2. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Using the Facebook version here,I just have it set to maximum protection for all sites (HTTP + HTTPS).On the odd occasion that it causes an issue I just drop it down while I'm on that particular site.
     
  3. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    The defaults are fine ;) .
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    I think a reasonable and well balanced security levels are for HTTPS Max. and HTTP High. Having HTTP to Max. can produce certain problems.
     
  5. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    England
    Thanks for the replies....

    Just needed to hear it from the horses mouth so to speak, and also see what others were doing - to be sure I wasn`t doing anything particularly wrong.

    I`ll try shoving the HTTP up to high :thumb:
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I have my HTTP set to High without problems! :thumb:

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.