SafeOnline Configuration

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by ViVek, Mar 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Moon
    Hi :D

    Im using Prevx Safeonline,
    It will be okay if i set maximum seciurity for all HTTP Websites?(just like HTTPS)

    Thanx

    Best Regards
     
  2. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Great question - I've been wondering the same thing. :D
     
  3. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Moon
    :D
    I use only Prevx and Defensewall for my seciurity and i set heureistics to medium
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    You can use the maximum HTTP setting unless you experience any problems visiting HTTP sites. If so, don't forget to lower the setting to high at least. I used the max. in the past but I was encountering a few problems on certain HTTP sites. Since I reduced the setting to high it is OK. I think that the high setting is reasonable level of protection, as per help at http://info.prevx.com/safehelp.asp there is not so much difference between the both.
     
  5. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Moon
    Thanx Pegas :D
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Your welcome ;)
    For some web you may need to lower the setting even more than high. For such a case it is better to add that site in SafeOnline with custom rule than to decrease configuration for all HTTP sites.
     
  7. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Moon
    Thanx:D
    If i see any problems i will create custom rules

    P.S Pegas i see that you are form Czech Republic........w are Neighbours:D :D
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    First off, my apologies to moderators for being off topic a little but I didn't meet a lot of neighbours here yet, so I am curious.

    OK lunaticdreams, pls update your user CP and give us a chance to see where are you from :D
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is definitely a good suggestion. Maximum on all HTTP websites could potentially cause some problems, which is why we don't have it as the default, but it's always worth giving it a try if you're feeling particularly experimental :D

    Let me know if you do experience any problems and hopefully we'll be able to fix them!
     
  10. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    It actually is set maximum by default with my current Facebook version installation and thats not the only difference ive noticed with the current version. Some more things r maxed by default but cant tell u wich ones for sure though. This is on a clean windows btw
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.