S-ATA support

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gleonard, Dec 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gleonard

    gleonard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I thought this program supported sata drives. Well, when I create bootable TIB it DOES NOT recognize my sata drive, where I have my backup images stored. I had to reinstall windows 2k, reinstall TIB then move backup image to an IDE drive partition, then boot from bootable tib cd before I could recover my previously backed up image. It worked but what a HASSLE. Why doesn't TIB v9 support sata drives when booted from bootable cd. It did not recognize my sata drive when I booted from cd. <snip>


    edited to remove editorialization and bashing attempts. Let's keep it on topic (support issues) please - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2005
  2. Kiwi52

    Kiwi52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    I can see all 3 SATA drives from the recovery CD on my system - backup drive and partitioned RAID 0 set. I'm using XP Home though. Perhaps it's peculiar to Win 2K? Try a search for 2K and TI9 and see if anyone else has had your issues.

    TI9 2302.
     
  3. feddup

    feddup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Posts:
    160
    4 X SATA

    I've got four SATA drives working and imaging to and from the SATA drives. Two of the are in raid 0 as well. Still no problem. You might want to e-mail acronis support. When I first got ATI there were issues although they were operator (me) error. Acronis was very helpful!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: 4 X SATA

    Hello gleonard,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2302) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with the Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (2302) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt file) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you will not be able to create a sysinfo.txt file for some reasons then please boot from the Acronis True Image 9.0 rescue disc once more and press F11 key when the selection screen appears.

    After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button. As the startup messages stop scrolling please write down the last few lines of the output, or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens.

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  5. gleonard

    gleonard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I dl'd newest build and it didn't help. Then I got to exploring the disk management area and found my sata drive was setup as a dynamic disk. I just reverted it back to basic disk and made backup image on it and booted with Acronis TIB boot cd and all is well. It shows it and I can access it. I guess windows 2K sets up sata drive as dynamic disk by default and I missed the "revert back to basic disk" option when I installed it. Anyways, all is good now.
     
  6. Kiwi52

    Kiwi52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Glad to hear things worked out fine gleonard. :)

    I've never used 2K so your dynamic drive issue would never have occurred to me. It's worth adding to the stickies section as I'll bet there are more 2K SATA users suffering from the same thing. Hope the Mods have been following the thread.

    Cheers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.