RVS 2009 beta4 - Updating DB AV doesn't work

Discussion in 'Returnil Betas' started by sirio, Jun 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sirio

    sirio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Hi, I have already signalled the issue to support-tech@returnil.com and their courteously addressed here me.

    The signalled issue concerns the updating of the database that happens the first time during the installation, it has not worked because I was disconnected, then I have join and it did not work equally.

    I have resolved making a new installation with the connection active and this time the updating of the database AV has succeeded.
    Now however, if click on "Update It NOW" nothing doesn't happen... and on "Last Update:" there is "N/A" :(

    XP prof sp3 - CIS 3.9.xxxxx.509 - RVS 2009 beta4
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hello sirio and welcome to the forums :)

    Does the GUI refresh after close and re-open?
     
  3. sirio

    sirio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks Coldmoon :)
    I have tried everything but it doesn't work.

    A curiosity: can I post some screenshots of RVS 2009 beta4s or is it forbidden?

    Regards.
     
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi sirio,
    Try the following:

    1. Open the interface and then click the Update now link in the Virus Guard section of the home screen

    2. Wait for the update to complete. As there isn't a progress bar included yet, watch your router or connection for the downloading to complete

    3. Click the Virus Guard link in the home screen and see if the Last Update information has been properly updated

    Let me know if this works.

    Mike
     
  5. sirio

    sirio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Hi Mike,

    the problem is really this: if I click on Update Now nothing doesn't happen... and if I check the firewall there is no activity.
    In Last Update information there is always N/A however during the second installation I have succeeded in completing the updating even if now show N/A, to demonstration of this the Realtime Virus Protection has detected some malwares...

    Excuse if I insist: Can I post some screenshots of RVS 2009 beta4 or is it forbidden?
    For me it is simpler to explain...

    Thanks :)

    sirio
     
  6. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hello sirio,
    Hold off for now as Beta 5 should resolve the issue and is scheduled for release to the list on Thursday.

    Mike
     
  7. sirio

    sirio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Ok, thanks for everything, you have been very kind.

    sirio
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.