Runtime Error

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jpcummins, Jul 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I have recently started seeing the following Runtime Error.

    ErrorMessage.jpg

    The version I have of Symantec is "Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.6.6000. I have had this program for a long time and would like to be able to continue using it if I can correct whatever is wrong. In addition to the error message I get a popup telling me that auto protection is off. Which I understand to be that in reality I am without an antivirus protection.

    My question is, if I can find my original discs of Symantec, can I reinstall them without removing the installed program? Or, does anyone know how I can correct the problem? As always all replies will be appreciated and I would thank you in advance.

    John
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2012
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    That is a very old version, maybe consider using any one of the free AV which will be more effective against today's malware (even if you could somehow fix the issue). Otherwise, it could be some malware causing the issue or the recent update that is now incompatible
     
  3. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Cudni

    Thank you for your quick reply. Could you recommend a good free program? If you can I would appreciate it however if you cannot I understand.

    John
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.