Runtime Error

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by p7272, Jun 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. p7272

    p7272 Guest

    When I try to run spyblaster I get a run-time error '7': Out of memory on a system with 1024mb. Help
     
  2. p7272

    p7272 Guest

    I'm runnig WinXP Home on a VAIO notebook
     
  3. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    p7272,

    This is a question for the software developper. I'm sure he'll address this thread as soon asi time permits hopping over here ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Could you please try uninstalling and reinstalling SpywareBlaster?

    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster.html

    If that does not fix the problem, please try download the following three files to your SpywareBlaster folder, overwriting the older files that may be there:

    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster/sbdatabase.dtb
    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster/sbinfo.dtb
    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster/ckdatabase.dtb

    Please let me know if you still do not have any success running the program.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. pauldg

    pauldg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    I get the same run-time error '7': Out of memory message when trying to run spywareblaster for the first time after installing it on a winxp home Hebrew pc. I erased the 2 dtb files as suggested in a different thread relating to Japanese, but that didn't help. I wouldn't run at all. I get the warning message about disabling spyware, and then after clicking on it I get the run-time error. Any ideas? TIA
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Could you please try downloading the latest VB run-times from Microsoft:

    http://download.microsoft.com/download/vb60pro/Redist/sp5/WIN98Me/EN-US/vbrun60sp5.exe

    Please let me know if that fixes your problem. Thanks!

    -Javacool
     
  7. draboo

    draboo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    i replaced all the files with the ones you posted. plus i downloaded the files from microsoft you have posted. i,too get the same runtime error 7.

    win xp pro,256 ddram
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Are you running the English version of Windows? If not, would you mind specifying what language version you are running? (That might be the cause of the issue.)

    I'm working on fixing some problems with Chinese/Japanese versions of Windows in the next SpywareBlaster version, and problems with any other languages (so far it seems those are the only two that are affected) should be fixed at the same time, also.

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  9. draboo

    draboo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    i am using the english version. am also installing another stickof 256 mb ram real soon.

    attached is a pic of a shot of my task manager. does it look like i m low on memory to you??

    thank you for your time
     

    Attached Files:

  10. FF

    FF Guest

    I am experiencing the same error.

    I tried the above methods. Reinstalling the MS files as well as those three files.

    I tried installing Spyware Blaster when it was a clean OS install from the MFG.
    Originally, I have tried it with WinXP Home, which is what the laptop came with. I just did an upgrade of WinXP Pro, and am still experiencing the same problems. I am on Sp1 with all the Windows updates if that helps.

    Sony GRX670
    WinXP Pro (English version)
    P4 2.6ghz
    512 mb ram
     
  11. ff

    ff Guest

    I have noticed also 2 of us have VAIO notebooks. HTH
     
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hmmm - that's quite an interesting observation. And it may indeed help.

    There should be a new SpywareBlaster version released very shortly. If you could try it out (once released) and let me know (in this thread) if the problem is fixed, I would greatly appreciate it.

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  13. ff

    ff Guest

    Okay, I'll do that.

    Also, I'd like to note I cannot install Spyware Guard as well (I forgot the exact error). I have successfullly installed both these apps on my other PCs, just not this particular laptop. (Some background, I'm in IT, have several PCs here).

    Feel free to email me at the above address once the new version comes out and I'll gladly test it out. (Take out nospam obviously).

    Thanks,
    John
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.