Running TBWinRE/TBWinPE on UEFI without a Boot Disk

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Mr.X, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It would be something like this. Note that you can run IFW and view or export the command line also.

    Backup:
    Code:
    /b /uy /um /d:w0@0x1 /f:w0@0x246:"\win8x64" /v /comp:14 /log:0 /rb:4
    Restore:
    Code:
    /r /uy /um /d:w0@0x1 /f:w0@0x246:"\win8x64" /v /t /rft /log:0 /rb:4 /nvn:""
    Also, I wouldn't use "/uy" for the restore until you know it works. That way you don't have it overwrite automatically until you can verify it's referencing the correct partitions.

    There shouldn't be a problem with Secure Boot since it's using the Windows Boot Manager.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You would need to use the correct ID values for the partitions. Not sure if what you posted was just a listing or the actual ID values shown by IFW.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The easiest way to see what the command is is to run IFW and proceed to the step where you can show the command line. Then you can just update the ID values per what IFW shows.
     
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    There you go:
    Code:
    imagew64.exe /b /d:w0@0x4 /f:"E:\win8x64" /v /log:0 /rb:4
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    And what ID does it show for E:? Is it "06"? So something like this...

    Backup:
    Code:
    /b /uy /um /d:w0@0x4 /f:w0@0x6:"\win8x64" /v /comp:14 /log:0 /rb:4
    Restore:
    Code:
    /r /uy /um /d:w0@0x4 /f:w0@0x6:"\win8x64" /v /t /rft /log:0 /rb:4 /nvn:""
     
  6. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Yes it shows an ID (06) at the "Select the hard drive or partitions to backup" step. Not when I press "Show Command" button, but I think is fine to get it from there, I mean is the same thing.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, that's fine. It just needs to use the ID or the signature because the letters won't be the same in WinPE.
     
  8. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Now, what do you think about backup the first four partitions, in case malware or some sort of corruption does occur in the EFI partitions.
    And to use these command lines:

    Backup:
    Code:
    /b /uy /um /d:w0@0x1,0x2,0x3,0x4 /f:w0@0x6:"\win8x64" /v /comp:14 /log:0 /rb:4
    Restore:
    Code:
    /r /uy /um /d:w0@0x1,0x2,0x3,0x4 /f:w0@0x6:"\win8x64" /v /t /rft /log:0 /rb:4 /nvn:""
     
  9. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Got it, thanks.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The restore should be like this:
    Code:
    /r /uy /um /d:w0 /f:w0@0x6:"\win8x64" /v /sp:0x1,0x2,0x3,0x4 /t /rft /log:0 /rb:4 /nvn:""
    Specify the drive as the destination and then specify the source partitions (/sp).
     
  11. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Fantastic. Now commencing step 4, wish me luck LOL
    Thank you.
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Oh, I'm coming back to TBLauncher tab again, cause how to insert both backup and restore command lines? You only give instructions for restore.
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    With this basic setup there is only one command (normally the case with a "restore" partition). You could create both builds and then copy the one you want when the procedure is triggered, for example. Or a RunScript could be used and check which command to use depending on whatever you set up.

    I would recommend getting this to work properly with just one command first. That way we know if it's going to work before going further.
     
  14. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Okay, now real life's calling me again lol
    I'm going to continue on... really don't know when :D. Thanks a lot for your precious time MudCrab.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,146
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Regarding the boot code, which switch takes precedence?

    /t or /rft
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    /t does since it writes the MBR after completing the restore. It probably doesn't need it here (just was copying what was there already).
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,146
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Mister X,

    Any news for us?
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Sorry no news by the time being. I'm going to do my best for today to take up on this again.
     
  19. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    Please bear with me guys. I feel kind of idiotic to ask this at this point but which combo do you recommend to install?

    Image for Windows V2.99-00 (CUI)
    Image for Windows V2.99-00 (GUI) with IFD-CUI and IFU-CUI
    Image for Windows V2.99-00 (GUI) with IFD-CUI, IFL-CUI, and IFU-CUI
    Image for Windows V2.99-00 (GUI) with IFD-GUI and IFU-CUI
    Image for Windows V2.99-00 (GUI) with IFD-GUI, IFL-GUI, and IFU-CUI
     
  20. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,926
    Use the smallest installer, if you don't plan on using IFL/IFD. In your list, it would be Image for Windows V2.99-00 (GUI) with IFD-CUI and IFU-CUI.
     
  21. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    I figured that out an hour ago, duh! Thanks anyway. :D
     
  22. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    @MudCrab and @Brian K

    It Works! What an elegant and beautiful solution. I have to note I used WinRE and it worked flawlessly, in fact this the one I'm going to stick to from now. Did a complete system image restore and although I was expecting (don't ask me why) some sort of error at boot time (bcd issues), nothing negative happened.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  23. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You're welcome. Glad it worked well for you.
     
  24. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,805
    Location:
    .
    These are my two scripts:

    Backup
    Code:
    /b /uy /um /d:w0@0x4 /f:w0@0x6:"\win81x64" /v /comp:14 /log:0 /rb:4
    Restore
    Code:
    /r /uy /um /d:w0 /f:w0@0x6:"\win81x64" /v /sp:0x1,0x2,0x3,0x4 /t /rft /log:0 /rb:4 /nvn:""
    Now how can I use both functions with this solution. Restore is already covered but backup. Do I have to maintain two similar folders as TBWinRE recovery?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2016
  25. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Probably would be easier and more flexible to have the ability in one build. How did you end up on the TBWinRE partition? Are you leaving it assigned a letter?

    I'm thinking of using a RunScript and then just putting an indicator file on the Windows partition the script can use to know which operation you want run.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.