Running Acronis True Image from BartPe

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by paroots, Apr 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    I've recently created a BartPE which boots up fine and allows me to run True Image on a Dell Inspiron 1526. The standard Acronis recovery CD doesn't run on this computer. My newly discovered problem is that once True Image is running I can't remove the CD and replace it with the image backup DVD without having True Image hang. It appears that the program is not totally memory resident. Has anyone else run into this problem and how was it solved? Thanks.
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    The standard recovery CD is memory resident, but obviously that isn't going to work for you.

    Can your laptop boot from a USB flash drive? If so you could put BartPE on a flash drive and run it that way.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Another option is a USB CD/DVD drive so you have two.
     
  4. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Those are two good suggestions and they would work for me personally (since I already own both a USB flashdrive and USB external hard drive). Unfortunately, I am supporting two elderly computer owners and they have neither USB flashdrives nor USB external drives. I want to keep things simple and inexpensive for them ie, the fewer parts the better!

    Has anyone found a PE type bootable CD that can run Acronis True Image entirely within memory? Wonder how the VistaPE does in this regard?
     
  5. person2006

    person2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    32


    i am having a snag gettings raid drivers to be accepted by vistape when booting. it does not ask for the f6 to load 3rd party driver prompt. "Active Disk Image" is winpe. $79.99
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    parrots:

    BartPE runs from the CD and can't be removed. VistaPE runs from ram if you elect that option.


    person2006:

    I've provided a free script in the Guide to add drivers to VistaPE at build time. It requires that the WAIK be installed.
     
  7. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Wow, that's good news. I'll give it a try. Can I use my Vista DVD instead of WAIK?
     
  8. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    You say I must select an option to run from RAM. Is the option selection part of building the VistaPE CD or after booting from it? Just want to be sure I don't miss that step!
     
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Run from ram is an option in the TI script at build time. It may not work on low ram computers.

    The best VistaPE is built by using the Vista DVD as the source and having the WAIK installed. Some scripts depend on the WAIK, like my add drivers script. Other scripts such as PeNetCfg need the Vista DVD as the source to work.
     
  10. person2006

    person2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    32


    can i do this for the add driver script? make vista dvd source, your website says aik required....
     
  11. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Thanks. I will try using both Vista DVD and installed WAIK. One question: I point to my CD/DVD drive for the Vista DVD source and I also install WAIK. How do I tell WinBuilder to use WAIK too?

    Also, assuming that I don't need to add any drivers, is there any advantage to installing WAIK if I'm already using the Vista DVD as my source? In other words, does WAIK contain any useful programs or utilities that the Vista DVD does not?

    Finally, does VistaPE offer the tools for partitioning and/or formatting hard drives? Up to now I've used FDISK for partitioning.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  12. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Anyone willing to take a stab at answering?
     
  13. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Check your email.
     
  14. paroots

    paroots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Thanks mustang. I have a couple of suggestions for your guides:
    1. In the BartPE guide, emphasize the fact upfront that BartPE doesn't run from memory which is show stopper if you wish to remove the bootable CD and replace it with a backup image. Of course, then refer them to VistaPE!
    2. In the VistaPE guide, at the appropriate step, indicate how you set the option for memory resident operation (and perhaps any guidelines for how much RAM is required).
    3. In the VistaPE guide, expand upon the pros and cons of using a) Vista DVD alone, b) WAIK alone, or c) Both together.

    Thanks for your support. I had recommended the purchase of a Dell Inspiron 1526 to two elderly folks only to learn upon delivery that the standard Acronis True Image Home recovery CD wouldn't work. I had intended to restore their OS/Program partition whenever they managed to corrupt it ie, about once/month! Now we're back on track thanks to VistaPE. Like others, I wonder why Acronis can't offer a bootable CD option that allows for addition of drivers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.