Rundll32.exe

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by WilliamP, Jun 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I am having some problems and noticed that rundll32.exe doesn't show up in task manager. It does show on my other computer. What do I need to do?
     
  2. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    It's not showing up here (WinXP XP2)

    Maybe something has to be using it before it appears?


    ----
    rich
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Maybe? I ran a search and it showed one in C:\I386, 8 in prefetch, 1 in system 32 and one in ServicePackFiles.
     
  4. markymoo

    markymoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    England
    It when programs use DLL's. A few programs use it, the control panel and nvidia taskbar util use it. Use Runscanner to make sure it legitimate version and not a trojan. You won't always see it loaded.
     
  5. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    You are correct, markymoo - I launched a Control Panel Applet and rundll32.exe immediately appeared in my Task Mgr:

    rundll.gif
    ___________________________________


    ----
    rich
     
  6. markymoo

    markymoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    England
    Yes, it's an innocent but trojans can take it's place so it's good to be wary or whats the word....PARANOID :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Paranoid isn't the problem. I'm having some problems that I can't figure out. For one thing I had Runscanner on my computer but it wouldn't run. So I tried reinstalling and it still won't run. Sometimes when I go into Control Panel my desk top image goes away and I have to reload it. Also it seems, at times,to forget that the screen saver is supposed to come on.
     
  8. markymoo

    markymoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    England
    if runscanner won't even run then you got some deeper problem. it needs no installation. as i don't know your setup, a few suggestions. check what startup programs are running. make sure all the windows service packs, updates are on, update graphic drivers, scan pc with Kaspersky online and Prevx CSI scanner.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I don't know what the problem is ,but I have given up on runscanner. I have no malware and XP is up to date. I haven't checked on graphic drivers. I had runscanner on the computer and it quit working.
     
  10. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I got the same problems (most of it) after running XP for a while and I'm having some of those problems at Vista.
    It doesn't seem to be any virus or anything bad but just a Windows installation that's running for a while.

    Are you getting limited in your daily work; e.g. slow computer, pop ups etc?
     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I keep it clean. I have a couple of malware scanners that keeps the bugs out. I guess that it is a problem in the registry. Probably would help to repair Windows.
     
  12. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Some info on rundll32.exe
     
  13. markymoo

    markymoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    England
    :thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  14. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I have rundll32.exe (3012 K) running under "Processes" of Windows Task Manager.
    I also keep it clean, but not with scanners, not safe enough. :)
     
  15. RunScanner

    RunScanner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Posts:
    58
    Most likely the ".exe" file extension is hijacked.

    Default value "%1" %*
    Registry path: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.