Run-time error '52'

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by TouchuvGrey, Jul 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    I've been running Spyware Blaster for quite a while now. Had some compter problems and have had to re install some stuff. Downloaded 3.2 and when i attempt to open it i get : "Run-time error '52' Bad file name or number" any suggestions ?


    Mike
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,016
    Hi,

    I have a few questions for you:

    Could you please detail what programs you reinstalled? Did you reinstall Windows itself or just some other software?

    Have you ever used Mozilla/Firefox?

    Could you please search your system for the presence of a "HOSTS" file?

    Also, what version of Windows are you currently running?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    Just other software, not Windows itself. I am currently running Firefox. 0.92 and have been using Firefox since either 0.7 or 0.8, i don't recall. I'm running Windows XP SP1. And yes there are several HOST files
     
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    A possible fix may be to install SB in C:\ (C:\SpywareBlaster\). ;)
     
  5. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia

    Thank you for the suggestion, sadly no luck there either.


    Mike
     
  6. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    additional information: i have now installed SP2 and am running Firefox 0.93. I have tried everything my feeble mind can concieve of and still get that Runtime Error 52.


    Mike o_O
     
  7. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    Re: Run-time error '52' update

    I now have Firefox 1.0 PR and have also attempted to install Spyware Guard 3.1, still getting Run-time error '52'. i have scan disked, defragged, searched for issues, and tried dowloading and installing in different files in different drives. Still error 52.



    Mike
     
  8. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    I just downloaded and installed SWB 3.2 now it works fine. As best i can recall the only changes i've made in my computer were that i defragged and cleaned up the registry since my last attempt. Oppsss, i also downloaded and installed a visual style from Tune Up Utilities. I have no idea how if at all this might affect SWB, i just mention this in hopes it will help someone more knowledgable than i figure out what the issue was.



    Mike :p
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. AAQQ101
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    365
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.