Run-time error '52'

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by TouchuvGrey, Jul 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    I've been running Spyware Blaster for quite a while now. Had some compter problems and have had to re install some stuff. Downloaded 3.2 and when i attempt to open it i get : "Run-time error '52' Bad file name or number" any suggestions ?


    Mike
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I have a few questions for you:

    Could you please detail what programs you reinstalled? Did you reinstall Windows itself or just some other software?

    Have you ever used Mozilla/Firefox?

    Could you please search your system for the presence of a "HOSTS" file?

    Also, what version of Windows are you currently running?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    Just other software, not Windows itself. I am currently running Firefox. 0.92 and have been using Firefox since either 0.7 or 0.8, i don't recall. I'm running Windows XP SP1. And yes there are several HOST files
     
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    A possible fix may be to install SB in C:\ (C:\SpywareBlaster\). ;)
     
  5. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )

    Thank you for the suggestion, sadly no luck there either.


    Mike
     
  6. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    additional information: i have now installed SP2 and am running Firefox 0.93. I have tried everything my feeble mind can concieve of and still get that Runtime Error 52.


    Mike o_O
     
  7. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    Re: Run-time error '52' update

    I now have Firefox 1.0 PR and have also attempted to install Spyware Guard 3.1, still getting Run-time error '52'. i have scan disked, defragged, searched for issues, and tried dowloading and installing in different files in different drives. Still error 52.



    Mike
     
  8. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    I just downloaded and installed SWB 3.2 now it works fine. As best i can recall the only changes i've made in my computer were that i defragged and cleaned up the registry since my last attempt. Oppsss, i also downloaded and installed a visual style from Tune Up Utilities. I have no idea how if at all this might affect SWB, i just mention this in hopes it will help someone more knowledgable than i figure out what the issue was.



    Mike :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.